환경도자의 자연친화적인 표현특성에 관한 연구 : 랜드마크의 특성을 중심으로

국문 초록 (Abstract)

오늘날의 인류는 인위적 환경에 현실적으로 적응하고 있는 동시에, 자연환경으로의 복귀를 지향하려는 형태를 보이고 있으며, 공공디자인으로 실천하는 녹색성장 도시재생, 인간중심의 도시환경 조성, 친환경을 통한 새로운 도시공간문화를 보여주는 공공디자인은 이시대의 화두이다. 21세기 사회에서의 도시의 모습은 과거・현재・미래의 시간의 흐름 속에서 그 사회・문화의 맥락적 관계를 통해 도시공간과 인간의 사유적 소통공간이 되어야 한다. 도시환경디자인은 현대 도심사회에서 보여주는 모든 시각적 요소들을 디자인 하는 분야이고, 도심의 질적인 가치형성 구축과 인간생활환경 전반에 걸쳐 미적가치를 추구하고 가장 양질의 삶을 살 수 있는 쾌적한 도시환경을 만들어 주는 것을 목적으로 한다. 인간은 생활공간 속에서 예술을 접목시키려 노력해 왔으며 생활공간으로서 기능과 함께 아름답게 치장해 주기를 요망하고 기대하게 되었고, 아름다운 도시와 쾌적한 공간을 요구하게 되었다. 환경도자에서의 자연과 인간 그리고 공간이 온전한 공존관계를 유지하여 비자연성, 비인간화를 극복하고 인간과 자연이 함께 교감하며 풍요로워 질 수 있는 공간 조성이 절실하다고 할 수 있다.

환경은 생활하는 주위의 상태를 의미하며, 이는 도시환경과 자연환경으로 이루어져 있고, 도시환경에는 불특정한 사람들이 주체로 그 공간에는 공공성이 존재하고 있다. 현재 각 도시들은 후진도시의 틀을 벗어나기 위해 공공디자인의 개념을 도입하여 도시 공공영역에 창조적 발상을 통해 도시의 이미지를 탈바꿈하고 있다. 환경도자는 기계로 제작되어 획일적 일 수밖에 없는 제한된 재료의 형태가 아닌, 흙의 특수성을 가지고 손으로 만들어진 예술작품으로서 공공디자인과 접목되어 그 도시의 이미지를 창조적으로 표현할 수 있는 충분한 요소를 가지고 있다.

사람들은 도시에 나름대로의 이미지를 가지고 있으며, 도시는 나름대로 아이덴티티를 가지고 있다. 사람들의 마음속에 형성되어 있는 이미지는 쉽게 변하지 않으며 좋은 이미지는 많은 부분에서 긍정적으로 작용한다. 도시는 그렇기 때문에 좋은 아이덴티티를 구축하기위해 노력하고 있다. 현대 도시환경 속에서 환경도자의 자연 친화적인 표현은 한국적 조형의식과 가치관에 부합되는 좋은 도시이미지와 아이덴티티를 구축하는 측면에서 도시이미지를 효과적으로 창출하기 위한 나아가 국가브랜드 형성에 기여할 수 있는 랜드마크의 유형을 고찰하고 도시전략적인 사례를 살펴보았다.

환경도자의 자연 친화적인 표현은 인간과 주변 환경과의 유기적 연계를 도모하여 자연환경을 보존하는 동시에 인간의 건강과 쾌적성을 증진시킨다. 좀 더 포괄적인 자연 친화의 개념으로 도시화, 기계화로 자연환경과의 관계가 단절된 인간의 삶의 방식과 사고체계를 자연에 깊은 애정과 익숙함을 가지고 있던 인간 본연의 심성을 되살리고, 또한 자연에 대한 이해를 넓히며 서로 공생하는 관계로 회복시킨다. 따라서 환경도자의 자연친화적인 표현은 아름답고 쾌적한 생활공간 조성이라는 시대적 요구에 따라 관련 연구가 더욱더 활성화, 전문화 되어야 할 것으로 판단되며, 환경도자에서의 자연적 요소와 디자인적 형태의 폭넓은 이해와 심도 있는 연구로 병행될 때 바람직한 환경도자의 친환경적인 표현이 21세기에 주목받을 수 있는 도시 브랜드의 형성과 역할을 할 수 있는 랜드마크가 될 것으로 본다.

21세기 패러다임으로써 녹색정책의 그리노믹스가 전개되고 있다. 환경도자의 자연친화적인 표현 특성은 랜드마크를 구축하는데 있어서 첫째, 생태학적 관점에서 추구되는 환경 친화적인 자세와 한국의 친자연성과 닿아 있으며 둘째, 한국적 조형의식과 가치관에 부합된다. 국가경쟁력의 중심이 도시경쟁력이고, 도시의 상징은 국가상징과 공유하고 있다. 본 연구는 도시 스토리와 역사적 맥락이 존중되는 창의적이고 유한한'희소가치'로 존재하는 랜드마크 방향을 모색하는데 그 의의가 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Today, human-beings are showing their intentions to return to the green environment, at the same time that they are realistically adjusting to the artificial environment. They are the issues to recycle the green growth city practicing with the public designs, ,make the human-oriented urban environments and make the public designs showing the new culture of the urban space through the environment-friendly works. The image of the city in 21st century needs to be the private communicative space between human-beings and the urban spaces through the contextual relationships of the society and the culture in the middle of the passage of time- the past, the present and the future. The designing of the urban environment is the field that designs all the visual elements which are shown in the center of the modern city and its goal is to build the qualitative value of the center of the city, pursue the aesthetic value throughout the life environment of human-being and make the pleasant environment where people can have the highest quality of living. People have tried to graft art in the living space. They came to expect them to be decorated gorgeously with the function as the living space and ask for the beautiful city and the pleasant space. It can be considered that it is vital to make a space where human-beings and environment can commune with, be abundant and overcome the denaturalization and dehumanization by keeping the intact coexistence between human-beings and the nature. The environment-friendly expression of the environmental ceramics not only preserves the natural environment by promoting the close relationships between human-beings and the surrounding environment but also enhances the pleasantness and the heath of human-beings. To tell from more comprehensive point of view of the environment-friendly notion, it can bring back the true nature of human-beings which used to have a deep affection and comfortableness about the nature from the way of lives and the process of thinking of human-lives which were broken off with the natural environment due to the civilization and mechanization. In addition, it extends the understanding about the environment and restores to go back to the coexistence relationships. Thus, the relevant study of the environment-friendly expression of environmental ceramics needs to be invigorated and specialized more and more to promptly meet the needs of the times which are to build a pleasant and comfortable living space. Furthermore, when it goes with an in-depth study and an extensive understanding about the natural elements and the designing form in the environmental ceramics, the environment-friendly expression of the desirable environmental ceramics can be a landmark that can play a role of building an urban brand which can be noticed in 21st century.

This study examined the city strategic examples and considered the form of landmarks which can contribute to building the national brand, from a point of view of building a good urban image corresponding to the values and the awareness of Korean modeling as the environment-friendly expression of environmental ceramics. The environment means the surrounding situations, which consists of the urban environment and the natural environment. Unspecified people in the urban environments are the main agents and there are the publicity in the space. Nowadays each city is trying to change the image of their cities with adapting the notion of the public designing in order to get out of the image of the underdeveloped city. The environmental ceramics is a work of art made by hands with soil possessing its own distinct characteristics, -not with the same material which cannot help but limited as made by machines. Thus, it has enough elements that can express the image of the city creatively, crafted with the public designing.

This study intends to examine the detailed areas where the environmental ceramics are used in a variety of places currently in the urban spaces through the examples according to the public design elements showing the publicity in the environments of modern cities. Furthermore, it intends to show the directions of the landmarks to create the urban image more effectively.

People have their own images about the cities and the city has its own identity, as well. A good image forming in the mind of people doesn't change easily and it plays a positive role on many parts. That's why the cities are trying hard to build a good identity. Greenomic (Green + Economy) of green policy is being progressed as a paradigm of 21st century. The characteristics of the environment-friendly expression of the environmental ceramics is to build the landmarks. Thus, the first, the environment-friendly attitude pursued from the biological point of view is very close to the environment-friendly nature of Koreans. The second, it corresponds to the values and the awareness of Korean modeling. The core of the national competitiveness is the city competitiveness and the symbol of a city shares with that of a nation. This study has its significance in looking for the directions of the landmarks which exists as creative and limited 'scarcity value' which the story of the city and the historical context are respected.