재즈로 편곡된 찬송가 리하모니제이션 및 즉흥연주 비교분석 : - <Amazing Grace>를 중심으로 - = A Comparative analysis of Reharmonization and Improvisation of Hymns arranged in Jazz : - Focused on <Amazing Grace> -

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 논문은 재즈로 편곡된 찬송가에 나타나는 리하모니제이션 및 즉흥연주 기법을 연구하는 것에 목적을 두고 있다. 재즈로 편곡된 찬송가 중 대표적인 곡인 <Amazing Grace>를 분석할 곡으로 선정하여 이를 연주한 코리 헨리(Cory Henry), 앤더스 위크(Anders Wihk), 곽윤찬(Yoonchan Kwak)의 버전을 비교분석하였다. 테마에서는 아티스트들이 사용한 리하모니제이션 기법을 연구하였다. 코리 헨리는 세컨더리 도미넌트로 Ⅰ7을 연출하여 블루지한 사운드를, 앤더스 위크는 세컨더리 도미넌트로 Ⅱ-Ⅴ 진행에 기반한 팝적인 사운드를, 곽윤찬은 모달 인터체인지를 통한 펑키한 사운드를 연출하였다. 즉흥연주에서는 즉흥연주 기법을 분석도구로 설정하여 연구하였다. 오른손 연주 스타일을 파악하기 위하여 어프로치 노트 사용, 스케일 사용을 분석도구로 삼았다. 왼손 연주 스타일은 컴핑 보이싱을 분석도구로 삼았다. 어프로치 노트의 경우 아티스트의 연주 스타일에 따라 그 빈도가 다르게 나타났다. 스케일 사용의 경우 세 명 모두 도미넌트 세븐스 코드에서 믹솔리디안을 가장 많이 사용하였다. 하지만 사용하는 목적과 효과가 각기 다르게 나타났다. 컴핑 보이싱의 경우 아티스트의 연주 스타일보다는 악기 구성에 따른 변화가 크게 나타났다.

재즈로 편곡된 찬송가는 찬송가가 가진 메시지를 전수함과 동시에 변화하는 대중의 음악적 기대에도 맞출 수 있는 장르이다. 이는 기독교 선교적인 측면, 음악적인 측면, 예배적인 측면에 도움이 된다. 재즈로 편곡된 찬송가는 한국 기독교음악에 변화를 가져올 수 있는 장르이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this thesis is to study the reharmonization and improvisation techniques that appear in Hymns arranged in Jazz. Among the hymns arranged in jazz, <Amazing Grace>, a representative song, was selected as a song to be analyzed. and the versions of Cory Henry, Anders Wihk, and Yoonchan Kwak, who played it, were comparatively analyzed. In the theme, the reharmonization technique used by artists was studied. Cory Henry directed I7 as the secondary dominant for a bluesy sound, Anders Wihk produced a pop sound based on II-V progression, and Yoonchan Kwak produced a funky sound through modal interchange. In improvisation, the improvisation technique was set as an analysis tool and studied. In order to understand the right-hand playing style, the use of approach notes and the use of scale were used as analysis tools. In the case of the left hand, the analysis was focused on comping voicing. Approach notes showed different frequencies depending on the artist's playing style. In the case of scale use, all three used Mixolydian the most in the dominant seventh chord. But the purpose and effect of using it were different. In the case of comping voicing, the change according to the composition of the instrument was greater than the performance style of the artist itself.

Hymns arranged in jazz is a genre that can convey the message of the hymn and meet the changing public's musical expectations at the same time. This is helpful in terms of Christian missionary, musical, and worshipful aspects. Hymns arranged in jazz is a genre that can bring change to Korean Christian music.