소비자의 라이프스타일과 연예인모델에 따른 패션광고태도에 관한 연구

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The study aims to examine attitudes toward fashion advertisements that features celebrity models according to the lifestyles and garment evaluation standard of female college students and female office workers, and to determine the differences in advertisements attitude according to the garment types of advertised products and the demographic variables, while specifying the characteristics that effect the attitudes of fashion advertisement.

Questionnaires were used to conduct the study. Study subjects included 398 female college students and female office workers who live in Seoul and the surrounding areas. By age group, study subjects included 68 females aged 18 to 19, 267 females aged 20 to 24, and 63 females aged 25 to 34. For the selection of advertising stimulants, two casual clothing advertisements and two advertisements for suits which clearly showed faces and clothes, were chosen for the study. Two copies were made of all four selected advertisements, and the Photoshop Program was used to blur the faces of the celebrity in one of the copies of each advertisement, resulting in four advertisements that showed the model’s faces as they were, and four advertisements that blurred the faces. The advertisements were then divided into advertisements A1 through A4 (showing the faces) and advertisements B1 through B4 (with blurred faces). As for the combination of stimulants, suits and casuals were combined based on changes in the models’ faces. As a result, there were total of 4 types of stimulant combinations and one study subject responded to 1 combination consisting of two sets of advertisements.

The data were analyzed by using descriptive analysis, Cronbach's α reliability test, Pearson's correlation coefficient, t-test, one-way ANOVA, two-way ANOVA, Duncan's multiple range test, and multiple regression analysis. Measurement tools included fashion advertisements attitudes, lifestyle, garment evaluation standard and demographic variables. The fashion advertisements attitude includes interest in advertisements, evaluative response to advertisements, attitudes toward products, intention of purchase and evaluation on price of products.

For the fashion advertisement attitude questions related to each variable, there were 3 questions on interest in advertisements, 3 questions on evaluative response, 5 questions on attitudes toward products, and 3 questions on intention of purchase, and these were measured by using a 5-point Likert Scale. Cronbach's α reliability coefficient of each variable was .80 or higher. For evaluation on price of products, the level of prices of products was selected according to the type of clothes worn by celebrity models. A total of 17 questions were used related to lifestyle, and as a result of analysis of variables, four variables were selected, including traditional view of women, tendency toward impulse purchases, pursuit of well-known brands and pursuit of fashion. Cronbach's α reliability coefficient of lifestyle was .66 or higher. Garment evaluation standards included 8 questions, and as a result of factor analysis, practical standard, aesthetic standard and price factor were included. Cronbach's α reliability coefficient was determined to be .69 or higher. As for demographic variables, age, affiliation and average monthly disposable income were used, and the average number of garment purchases per year and the average amount spend on garments per year were surveyed.

First, in terms of the correlation between lifestyle and fashion advertisement attitudes, for advertisement that featured a model’s faces, consumers who took a traditional view of women were more likely to purchase the advertised products, and had a positive view of the product. In addition, consumers who tend to make impulsive purchases had a positive view with regard to their evaluative response to the advertisement. For advertisement that did not show celebrity’s faces, consumers who prefers well-known brands were more willing to make the purchase and evaluate the product price highly. On the whole, pursuit of fashion showed negative correlations with all variables of advertisement attitudes, which means the more fashion-oriented consumers gave a negative evaluation and displayed a lower intention of purchasing the advertised products.

Second, in terms of fashion advertisement attitudes according to garment evaluation standard, the higher the practical standards is, the higher intention of purchase showed when considering advertisement that features celebrity models. With regard to aesthetic standard, they were found to have negative relationship with interests in advertisements and purchase intentions, which means consumers with higher aesthetic standard had low interest in the advertised products and low intention of purchase. As for price factor, for advertisement that showed the celebrity model’s faces, price factor had positive relationships with interest in advertisements, evaluative response, intentions of purchase and attitude toward products. Consumers who values price first when purchasing clothes had positive views on advertising that showed model’s faces, and were willing to make purchases. However, for advertisement that did not unveil the model’s faces, the prices factor had negative correlations with interest in advertisements and attitude toward the products. The consumers who values prices first at the time of purchasing tended to be less interested in advertisement when celebrity models were not featured, and had negative attitude toward the products.

Third, in the survey of fashion advertisement attitudes with regard to celebrity model's faces, the attitudes were more positive when the celebrity’s faces appeared in the advertisement. Between suits and casuals, consumers favored casual wear.

Fourth, in terms of fashion advertisement attitudes by age, women in their late 20s and 30s tended to have more interest in fashion advertisement than teenagers and women in their early 20s. With regard to disposable incomes, there were significant differences in terms of interest in advertisements, evaluative response and price of products according to the level of income. Those with smaller incomes tended to be more positive in terms of interest in advertisements and evaluative response than those with higher incomes. However, in terms of product prices, they were evaluated the lowest by those with smaller allowances. There were significant differences in interest in advertisements, evaluative response and attitude toward products according to the number of clothes purchased. Consumers who purchase higher number of clothes were less interested in advertisement, evaluation of advertisement and attitude toward products. According to the amount spend on garment purchase, there were significant differences in terms of interest in advertisements, intention to purchase, attitude toward products and price evaluation. The higher the amount spend on garment purchases, the lower the interest in advertisements as well as the intention to purchase and attitude toward products. As for evaluation of product prices, those who recorded higher amount spend on garment purchases evaluated product prices more highly than those who recorded smaller amount spend on garment purchases.

Fifth, in the survey on the effects of lifestyle, garment evaluation standard, the number of clothes purchased, the amount spend on garment purchases and demographic variables on fashion advertisement attitudes, it was found that celebrity models and traditional view of women effects significantly on interest in advertisements. The explanatory power of the two variables was 12.0%. With regard to evaluative response, celebrity models, tendency of impulsive purchase, the number of garment purchase, and price factor had significant effects in that order. The explanatory power of the four variables was 10.7%. In terms of purchase intentions, celebrity models, traditional view of women, propensity for impulse purchases, the amount spend on garment purchases, pursuit of fashion and practical standard had significant effects and the explanatory power of the six variables was 11.2%. As for attitude toward products, celebrity models, the amount spend on garment purchase, propensity for impulse purchases and practical standard had significant effects, in that order, and the explanatory power of the four variables was 9.7%. As for evaluation of product prices, the use of celebrity models, age, propensity for impulse purchases, disposable income and pursuit of fashion had significant effects, and the explanatory power of the five variables was 7.6%.

In conclusion, consumers who has smaller incomes, who values practicality and price when purchasing clothes, who tends to make impulse purchases and who cherishes the traditional role of women tended to evaluate celebrity model-based advertisement favorably. In addition, celebrity model-based advertisement appeals more to women in their late 20s and 30s than to teenage girls and women in their 20s. Also, consumers who are sensitive to the latest fashion trend, prefers famous brand products and has more interests in fashion, and who values designs, colors and matching up with the self-image, are less effected by celebrity model-based advertisements.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 소비자의 라이프스타일과 의복평가기준에 따른 연예인모델 광고의 패션광고태도를 조사하고, 연예인모델과 의복유형 및 인구통계적 변인에 따른 패션광고태도의 차이를 파악하며, 패션광고태도에 영향을 주는 특성을 규명하는데 그 목적이 있다.

연구방법은 조사연구방법으로 질문지법을 실시하였다. 조사대상자는 서울 및 서울 근교에 거주하는 10대부터 30대 여성 398명이었다. 피험자의 연령 분포는 18-19세가 68명, 20-24세가 267명, 25-34세가 63명이었다. 광고자극물의 선정은 얼굴과 의복이 뚜렷이 나타난 광고 중 캐주얼 의류광고 2개, 정장 의류광고 2개를 택하였다. 선별된 4개의 광고는 2가지로 구분하여 연예인의 얼굴을 그대로 드러낸 광고 4개와 얼굴을 나타내지 않은 광고 4개를 사용하였다. 얼굴을 드러내지 않은 광고는 얼굴 부분을 포토샵 프로그램을 사용하여 흐리게 처리하였다. 얼굴의 수정여부에 따라 얼굴이 나타난 광고는 A1부터 A4로, 얼굴을 흐리게 처리한 광고는 B1부터 B4로 번호를 부여하였다. 자극물의 조합은 모델의 얼굴을 달리하여 정장과 캐주얼 의류를 조합하였다. 그 결과 자극물은 총 4개 조합으로 구성되었으며, 피험자 1명이 2쌍의 자극물로 이루어진 1개의 조합에 반응하게 하였다.

측정도구는 패션광고태도, 라이프스타일, 의복평가기준, 인구통계적 변인을 포함하였다. 패션광고태도는 광고관심도, 광고의 평가적 반응, 제품태도, 구매의도, 제품가격평가를 포함하였다. 각 변인의 문항은 광고관심도 3문항, 평가적 반응 3문항, 제품태도 5문항, 구매의도 3문항이었으며 5점 리커트 척도에 의하여 측정하였다. 각 변인의 Cronbach's α 신뢰도계수는 .80 이상이었다. 제품가격평가는 각 광고의 광고모델이 착용하고 있는 의복 유형에 맞게 제품의 가격대를 선택하도록 구성하였다. 라이프스타일은 총 17개 문항을 사용하였으며, 요인분석 결과 전통적 여성관, 충동구매, 유명브랜드 지향, 패션추구의 4개 요인이 선택되었다. 라이프스타일의 Cronbach's α 신뢰도계수는 .66 이상이었다. 의복평가기준은 8개 문항으로 요인분석 결과 실용적 기준, 미적 기준, 가격의 요인을 포함하였으며, Cronbach's α 신뢰도계수는 .69 이상이었다. 인구통계적 변인은 연령, 소속, 월평균 용돈을 사용하였고, 의복구매수와 의복구매비를 조사하였다.

자료분석은 빈도분포, 요인분석, Cronbach's α 신뢰도 검증, 상관관계, t-검증, 일원변량분석, 이원변량분석, 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 라이프스타일과 패션광고태도의 상관관계를 조사한 결과 연예인모델의 얼굴이 나타난 광고의 경우 전통적 여성관을 중요시하는 소비자는 광고 의복에 대한 구매의도가 높았고 제품을 긍정적으로 평가하였다. 또한 충동구매 성향이 높은 소비자는 광고의 평가적 반응이 긍정적이었다. 연예인모델의 얼굴이 나타나지 않은 광고의 경우 유명브랜드 지향성이 높은 소비자는 제품의 구매의도가 높았고 제품가격을 높게 평가하였다. 전체적으로 패션추구는 모든 광고태도 변인과 부정적인 관계를 보여 패션추구도가 높은 소비자일수록 광고제품에 대한 평가와 구매의도가 낮았다.

둘째, 의복평가기준에 따른 패션광고태도를 보면 실용적 기준이 높을수록 연예인모델이 나타난 광고의 경우 구매의도 및 제품태도가 높았다. 미적 기준은 전체적으로 광고관심도 및 구매의도와 부정적인 관계를 보여, 미적 기준이 높은 소비자는 광고제품에 대한 관심이 낮고 구매의도도 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 가격은 연예인모델의 얼굴이 나타난 광고의 경우 광고관심도, 평가적 반응, 구매의도, 제품태도와 모두 긍정적인 관계를 보였다. 즉 의복구매 시 가격을 중요시하는 소비자는 연예인모델의 얼굴이 나타난 광고에 대한 태도가 긍정적이며 의복의 구매의도도 높았다. 그러나 모델의 얼굴이 나타나지 않은 광고의 경우 가격은 광고관심도 및 제품태도와 부정적인 관계를 보여 의복구매 시 가격을 중요시 하는 소비자는 연예인모델이 나타나지 않은 광고에 대한 관심이 낮고 제품태도도 부정적이었다.

셋째, 연예인모델의 얼굴 여부에 따른 소비자의 패션광고태도를 조사한 결과 연예인모델의 얼굴이 나타난 광고의 태도가 더 긍정적이었으며, 정장과 캐주얼의 의복유형 중 캐주얼 의복을 더 선호하였다.

넷째, 연령에 따른 패션광고태도를 볼 때 20대 후반 및 30대 여성은 10대 및 20대 전반의 여성보다 패션광고에 대한 관심도와 평가가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 용돈은 광고관심도, 평가적 반응, 제품가격에서 유의한 차이가 있었으며 용돈이 낮은 집단은 용돈이 높은 집단에 비하여 광고관심도와 평가적 반응이 더 긍정적이었다. 그러나 제품가격은 용돈이 낮은 집단이 가장 낮게 평가하였다. 소비자의 의복구매수에 따라 광고관심도, 평가적 반응, 제품태도는 유의한 차이가 있었다. 의복구매수가 높은 소비자는 낮은 집단보다 광고관심도, 광고평가, 제품태도가 모두 낮았다. 의복구매비에 따라 광고관심도, 구매의도, 제품태도, 제품가격은 유의한 차이가 있었다. 의복구매비가 많은 소비자일수록 광고관심도, 구매의도 및 제품태도가 낮은 편이었다. 제품가격은 의복구매비가 많은 집단이 적은 집단보다 높게 평가하여, 의복에 비교적 많은 비용을 소비하는 집단은 광고의 제품가격을 높게 평가한 편이었다.

다섯째, 라이프스타일, 의복평가기준, 의복구매수, 의복구매비, 인구통계적 변인이 동시에 패션광고태도에 미치는 영향을 조사한 결과 광고관심도에는 연예인모델과 전통적 여성관이 유의한 영향을 주었으며 2개 변인의 설명력은 12.0%이었다. 평가적 반응에는 연예인모델, 충동구매, 의복구매수, 가격이 순서대로 유의적인 영향을 주었으며 4개 변인의 설명력은 10.7%이었다. 구매의도에는 연예인모델, 전통적 여성관, 충동구매, 의복구매비, 패션추구, 실용적 기준이 순서대로 유의적인 영향을 주었으며 6개 변인에 의한 설명력은 11.2%이었다. 제품태도에는 연예인모델, 의복구매비, 충동구매, 실용적 기준이 순서대로 유의적인 영향을 주었으며 4개 변인에 의한 설명력은 9.7%이었다. 제품가격은 연예인모델, 연령, 충동구매, 용돈, 패션추구가 유의적인 영향을 주었으며 5개 변인에 의한 설명력은 7.6%이었다.

이상의 결과를 종합적으로 볼 때 용돈이 적고, 의복구매 시 실용성과 가격을 중요하게 평가하고 충동구매가 많으며 전통적인 여성의 역할을 중요시 하는 소비자일수록 연예인을 이용한 광고를 더 호의적으로 평가함을 알 수 있었다. 또한 10대 및 20대 전반 여성보다 20대 후반 및 30대 여성인 경우 연예인모델을 이용한 광고가 더 효과적이었으며, 최신 유행에 민감하고 브랜드 제품을 추구하며 패션에 관심이 높아 의복구매 시 디자인, 색, 자신과의 조화 등을 중요하게 생각하는 소비자는 연예인광고의 효과가 감소한다고 할 수 있다.