아쿠아포닉스 시스템을 이용한 애플민트와 담수어(메기, 향어, 금붕어)의 성장에 관한 연구 = A study on the growth of apple mint and freshwater fish(cat fish, leather carp, gold fish) under an aquaponics system

국문 초록 (Abstract)

아쿠아포닉스는 어류의 배설물에 포함된 영양분을 이용하여 수중에서 식물을 재배하는 지속가능한 양식방법이다. 본 연구는 아쿠아포닉스 시스템에서 생산가능한 생물종 다양성을 확보하기 위해 애플민트(Mentha suaveolens)를 메기(Silurus asotus), 향어(Cyprinus carpio nudus), 금붕어(Carassius auratus)와 같이 사육하여 각 생물의 성장지표를 측정하였으며 또한 각 수조의 수질변화를 관찰하였다.

실험기간 동안 모든 실험구에서 수온은 27.0~28.5℃, DO 7.10~7.80 mg/L의 범위를 유지하였으며, pH는 초기 6.80~7.05의 범위에서 점차 감소하여 4.90~5.40의 범위에서 유지되었다. 무기이온의 경우 암모니아(NH3-N)는 1-3주 기간 동안 증가하였고 아질산염(NO2-N)은 암모니아가 증가하는 기간동안 증가하여 4주 기간에 가장 높았다. 질산염(NO3-N)은 아질산이 감소하는 시기인 4주 이후 크게 증가하였으며, 인(PO4-P)은 질산염과 마찬가지로 실험 시작 이후 꾸준히 증가하는 경향을 보였고 무기이온의 함량은 모두 메기 실험구에서 높게 나타났다.

어류의 전장 증가율은 메기, 향어, 금붕어 각각 23%, 7%, 2%이였으며, 전중량 증가율은 각각 89%, 33%, 3%로 메기가 가장 높았다. 메기의 증체율(WG), 사료효율(FE), 일간성장율(SGR)은 각각 89.05%, 96.1%, 1.28%로 나타나 다른 어종에 비해 가장 높은 성장을 보였다.

어종에 따른 애플민트 성장의 경우 메기 실험구에서 뿌리길이, 줄기길이, 생체중, 잎 개수가 가장 높은 값을 나타내었으며, 향어 실험구에서는 애플민트 잎에서 Ca(칼슘), K(칼륨), Fe(철) 결핍증상을 나타내었고 애플민트의 성장 또한 가장 낮은 값을 나타내었다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Aquaponics is a sustainable farming method that uses nutrients contained in fish excrement to grow plants underwater. In this study, experiments were conducted using various species in an aquaponics system. For this purpose, apple mint (Mentha suaveolens) was reared with catfish (Silurus asotus), leather carp (Cyprinus carpio nudus), and goldfish (Carassius auratus), the growth indicators of each organism were measured, and changes in water quality in each tank were observed.

During the experiment period, the water temperature was maintained in the range of 27.0~28.5℃ and DO in the range of 7.10~7.80 mg/L in all experimental tanks, and the pH was initially in the range of 6.80~7.05, but gradually decreased and was maintained in the range of 4.90~5.40. In the case of inorganic ions, ammonia (NH3-N) increased during the period of 1-3 weeks, and nitrite (NO2-N) increased during the period when ammonia increased, reaching the highest level during the 4th week. Nitrate (NO3-N) increased significantly after the fourth week, when nitrite decreased, and phosphorus (PO4-P), like nitrate, tended to increase steadily after the start of the experiment, and the contents of all inorganic ions were found to be high in the catfish experiental plot.

The total length growth of fish was 23%, 7%, and 2% for catfish, leather carp, and goldfish, respectively, and the total weight gain was 89%, 33%, and 3%, respectively, with catfish showing the highest value. Catfish's weight gain (WG) was 89.05%, feed efficiency (FE) was 96.1%, and specific growth rate (SGR) was 1.28%, showing the highest growth compared to other fish species.

In the case of apple mint growth according to fish species, the root length, stem length, live weight, and number of leaves showed the highest values ​​in the catfish experimental plot, In leather carp experimental plot, symptoms of Ca (calcium) deficiency, K (potassium) deficiency, and Fe (iron) deficiency appeared in apple mint leaves, and growth also showed the lowest values.