현 예술계 고등학교에서 한국무용의 교육현황에 관한 연구 = Present Situations of Korean Dance Education in Artistic High Schools

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 예고교육의 교과과정의 편성과 실기교육의 실태를 조사, 분석함으로써, 보다 효율적이고 이상적인 한국무용 교육의 방향을 제시하는 데에 그 목적을 두었다. 위의 논제를 해결하...

위의 논제를 해결하기 위한 연구방법으로는 문헌연구와 조사자료를 통한 선행연구사례, 무용교사 등의 인터뷰를 중심으로 이루어졌고, 서울지역을 표본으로 부산, 경남지역의 7군데를 대표적으로 선정하여 연구대상으로 하였다.

본 연구의 이론적 배경으로는 무용교육의 개요와 한국무용 교육의 역사적 전개를 살피고, 내용분석으로는 현행 예술계 고등학교 무용과 교육과정과 한국무용 실기교육의 실태를 조사, 분석하였다. 이상의 과정을 통해서 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 무용교육은 무용이 체육의 한 영역으로서 교육의 목적이 아닌 수단으로 국한 해석하는데 그 모순점이 있다. 따라서 예고교육은 국한된 교육이념과 제도, 교육과정을 취할 수밖에 없으며, 무용을 전문으로 하는 예고의 교육실정에는 맞지않는 교과과정이 편성될 수밖에 없다. 특히, 보통교과와 전문교과과정 중 전문교과의 비중이 우선시 되어야할 예술고등학교가 일반고등학교와 차별성 없는 교과과정 편성기준으로 말미암아 노력과 시간의 낭비를 초래하고 있다. 때문에 예고교육이 전문교육기관으로서 그 특성화를 살리기 위해서는 전문교과의 폭넓은 교재개설과 시수확충은 물론 그에 따른 실기수업의 비중을 대폭 강화하는 단계적이고도 전문적인 교육내용으로 새로운 교과과정의 개편을 이루어야한다.

둘째, 한국무용이 국가경쟁력을 키우기 위해서는 단계적 교육방법에 의거한 조기교육과정이 필요한데, 현 교육체제는 전문무용 교육기관을 고등학교에 집중적으로 편중시키고 있어 전문가양성을 위한 초등학교의 전문무용 교육기관은 전무한 상태이다. 또한 전국 예술고등학교의 무용과 현황은 15개 교로서 4개교 정도가 서울지역에 분포하고 있고, 그 밖에 각 도별로 1개교가 설립되에 있으나, 유일하게 강원지역에서만 전무한 상태여서 학생들이 강원지역에서 전문무용 교육을 받을 기회가 전혀 없다. 때문에 서울지역에만 편중되어있는 예술고등학교를 각 지역별로 골고루 분산시키고, 예술초등학교의 설립을 시발점으로 하여 중, 고등학교에서 대학교로 이어지는 연계성 있는 전문가양성으로 단계적 전문교육을 이루어야한다.

셋째, 한국무용 실기교육은 춤의 기능전수에만 급급한 '따라하기식'의 비능률적 교육방법으로서 교사의 몸짓에만 의존하여 지도해왔다. 특히, 무용은 속성상 추상적이고 비구체적인 분야이기 때문에 교사를 중심으로 이루어지는 기존의 시범, 모방위주의 무용수업 형태는 그 성과면에서 좋은 결과를 기대하기란 쉽지 않다. 때문에 학생들의 실기지도를 용이하게 하기 위해서는 하나의 통일된 한국무용의 용어정립과 함께 한국무용 실기교재 개발이 이루어져야한다. 또한 예고의 무용교육이 창의력에 바탕을 둔 정서교육이란 점에 비추어볼 때, 창작관련 과목의 개설은 예고교육에서 매우 중요하며, 필수적 요소이다. 따라서 창작관련 교과서가 학습자의 주된 도구로서 기능을 충분히 발휘할 수 있게 하기 위해서는 학생들의 지도에 용이한 지침서로서의 창작무용 모형개발 프로그램도 함께 이루어져야한다.

넷째, 한국무용 실기수업의 내실화를 위해서는 전문실기 교육을 심화해야 한다. 때문에 교사들은 무용연수나 기능 보유자들을 통해 자신의 기량과 자질을 함양시킴은 물론 무용교사 상호간의 정보교류와 친밀한 유대관계를 통해 끊임없는 자기개발을 이루어야 한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This research aims at suggesting more efficient and ideal directions of Korean dance education by examining and analyzing the curriculum and technical education in artistic high schools. Among the research methods were the investigation of the concer...

Among the research methods were the investigation of the concerned literature and some previous studies as well as the interviews with dance teachers. With a sample in the Seoul area, seven places in the Pusan and Kyongnam regions were arbitrarily chosen.

For the theoretical background of this thesis, the general outlines of dance education and the historical developments of Korean dance education were reviewed. In addition, the current curriculum of the Dance Dept. and the technical education practices of Korean dance in domestic artistic high schools were analyzed. The conclusions shown below sum up the results:

1. The key problem with dance education is the fact that dance, as part of physical education, is interpreted not as an educational objective but as a means. So the education in artistic high schools has an improper curriculum owing to the limited educational ideology and system. The significance of special courses is neglected, and lots of time and efforts are wasted due to the curriculum similar to that of general high schools. Therefore, in order that artistic high schools regain their place as a special institution, a new curriculum with specific courses and weighted technical education should be prepared step by step and professionally.

2. Early education is absolutely necessary for Korean dance to be globally competitive. The present dance education system is heavily focused on high schools, while no special institutions at the level of elementary schools are available. There are 15 artistic high schools in Korea, 4 in Seoul and one each in provinces except the Kangwon do area. Then, Seoul-centered artistic high schools need to be evenly scattered throughout the country, and artistic elementary schools should be established as soon as possible for hierarchical specialist rearing education from early age to adulthood.

3. The technical education of Korean dance has so far been ineffectively dependent on the method of imitating and following the techer's movements. Since dance belongs to a rather abstract filed, the classes centered on demonstrations and mimicry can hardly achieve good results. That's why we need the development of technical education textbooks and a unified book of dance glossaries. In addition, as dance education is both emotional and creative, the opening of creativity-concerned courses is a must. Also, model development programs of creative dance are desirably required.

4. Special practical skill education should be strengthened for a fruitful and qualitative technical education of Korean dance. The techers, therefore, should incessantly strive to be over qualified through frequent dance training sessions and information exchanges.