도시공원의 분배적 형평성에 관한 연구 : 대구광역시 도시공원을 중심으로

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Since urban parks, the products derived from decision-making process of the policy, the urban planning provide services for urban residents, each of the presence of accessibility according to a distribution of parks and an equitable distribution of ur...

autonomous districts/counties located in Daegu Metropolitan City, by considering local population and service users at administrative district units. In particular, it attempts to investigate an alternative to contribute to the distributive equity of urban parks, by drawing factors that affect the equity.

It defines the distributive equity of urban parks, as the 'righteous distribution based on market equity principle according to which there should be no division between one class receiving benefits of services and other alienated class, by observing principle of equal freedom and equal opportunity. First, it examines equality of locations by using an urban management scheme and statistical data and conducting an analysis of accessibility around areas where urban parks are determined to be formed, in order to explore alienated areas.

Second, it examines the equity of supply, in order to find areas benefited from urban park and understand quality of urban park service benefits, by analyzing supply adequacy. Third, it examines formation potentials around unexecuted park areas, in order to inquire the equity of urban park formations. Moreover, some factors that affect the distributive equity are examined based on the finding and variables that influence inequity are selected by conducting an analysis of correlations between equity variables and multi-regression analysis of them, through standardization. The ANOVA is conducted to verifying statistically significant differences among selected variables and the Scheffe Test, a post-hoc test is also implemented.

From the analysis, following findings can be summarized.

First, the average service area ratio of urban parks in Daegu Metropolitan City is 84.5%

and that of alienated areas is 15.5%. Among a total 139 administrative dongs, the number of those in which alienated areas are distributed is 83(60.4%) and that of others where there no such areas is 55(39.6%).

Second, although the whole area in which park services are provided in Daegu

Metropolitan City is 20,881,059㎡ which is higher than 14,926,974㎡, the legal requirement, the evaluation of supply adequacy shows that the autonomous district in which the service area per capita fulfills the legal requirement is Namgu and most of autonomous districts have few service area. From an analysis of the supply adequacy by administrative district, it is found that there are large variations. In addition, the evaluation index of supply adequacy in an administrative dong where there is no park is sometimes high, suggesting the distributive inequity of parks by administrative district.

34.3%, due to lack of a budget for park formations.

Fourth, the multi-regression analysis was conducted to examine factors that affect supply adequacy enough to achieve distributive equity of urban parks. The findings show that area of park service, the number of people by administrative dong and population density by administrative dong have effects on the supply adequacy. Thus, this study provides following suggestions.

When dense residential complex is constructed, the ratio of legal landscape area, which has been stipulated as 15% of plottage, should be replaced with that of area per capita. It is necessary to set entire urban greenspace quantity by introducing the No Net Loss of

Green. The unformed park areas should be removed or formed, depending on the evaluation of supply adequacy. A plan for forming parks and promoting residents' participations should be designed by introducing object tax for the insufficient budget. In addition, park security and budget plan for old city should be included in developmental plan for new city, and infrastructure decision system of comprehensive urban plan should be also introduced to secure parks at old downtown areas. Finally, some policies for interconnections and complementary relationships among Park and Green Space Master Plan, Long Range Urban

Planning and Urban Management Plan should be established.

The results of achieved distributed equity of urban parks will be reflected in the establishment of park policies, such as the Urban Park and Green Space Master Plan in the future.

도시공원은 도시계획이라는 정책의 의사집행과정 결과로 도시민에게 서비스를 제공하기 때문에 공원 배분에 따른 접근성 유무는 공공에서 제공하는 서비스 혜택의 수혜여부를 결정짓는데, 도시공원 서비스의 형평성 있는 배분은 계획수립 및 정책 집행에 있어 가장 중요한 사항이다. 이에 본 연구는 대구광역시 8개 자치구․군을 중심으로 도시공원 서비스가 지역인구 및 행정구역 단위의 이용자를 고려할 때 형평성 있게 분배되어 있는가를 실증적으로 검토․분석을 위해 도시공원 계획단계에서의 입지성, 이용단계에서의 공급적정성, 공원조성단계에서의 확충성에 대한 분배적 형평성을 모색하였다. 특히, 형평성에 미치는 요인을 도출하여 도시공원의 분배적 형평성에 기여할 수 있는 대안을 모색하고자 하였다.

도시공원의 분배적 형평성을 ‘평등한자유의 원칙과 공정한 기회균등의 원칙에 따르고 서비스의 혜택을 받는 계층과 소외된 계층이 발생되지 않도록 시장형평성 원칙에 따라 정의롭게 분배되는 것’으로 정의하고 도시공원의 분배적 형평성을 평가하였다. 가장 먼저 서비스소외지역을 파악하기 위해 도시공원결정지역을 중심으로 도시 관리계획도 및 통계자료를 활용하여 접근성분석을 시행하여 입지의 형평성을 알아보았고, 두 번째는 도시공원의 서비스 혜택지역을 알아보기 위해 공급의 형평성을 살펴보았는데, 이는 도시공원의 공급적정성 분석을 통해 도시공원 서비스 혜택의 질을 파악할 수 있었다, 세 번째는 도시공원의 공원조성의 형평성을 알아보기 위해 미집행 공원지역을 중심으로 조성 가능성을 알아보았다. 또한, 이러한 분석 결과를 토대로 분배적 형평성에 미치는 영향 요인을 알아보기 위해 불 형평성에 미치는 영향요인 변수를 선정하고 표준화 방식을 통해 형평성변수 간의 상관관계 분석, 다중회귀 분석을 시행하여 분배적 형평성에 영향을 미치는 변수를 선정하였고, 선정된 변수가 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는지를 검증하기 위해 분산분석(ANOVA)를 실시하고 샤페검정(scheffe test)법을 통해 사후검정을 시행하였다.

이러한 분석을 통해 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다.

첫째, 대구시 도시공원의 서비스 면적비는 평균 84.5%로 나타났고 15.5%의 서비스 소외지역이 발생하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 서비스소외지역이 분포하는 행정 동은 총139개 행정 동 중 83개 행정 동으로 60.4%로 나타났고 미 분포지역은 55개 행정 동으로 39.6%로 나타났다.

둘째, 대구시 전체 공원서비스 제공량은 20,881,059㎡로 법적요구량인 14,926,974㎡보다 높은 것으로 분석되었으나 인구 1인당 서비스면적이 법적요구량에 충족하는 자치구가 공급적정성 평가에서는 대부분의 자치구에서 매우부족현상을 보였고 행정구역별 공급적정성을 살펴보았는데 편차가 큰 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 공원이 없는 행정 동에서 공급적정성 평가 지수가 높게 나타나는 경우가 있었는데 이는 행정구역별 공원의 불 형평성을 보여주는 것이다.

셋째, 대구시 미조성 공원의 비율이 가장 높게 나타나는 자치구는 서구로 53.8%의 미조성율을 보이고 있었으며, 다음으로 중구가 52.6% ,동구 47.8%, 달성군이 43.8%, 남구 37.9%, 북구 35.3%, 수성구 33.3%, 달서구가 가장 낮은 9.9%의 비율로 나타났다. 전체 평균 미조성율은 34.3%를 나타내고 있었는데 이는 공원조성 예산의 부족으로 인한 현상으로 분석되었다.

넷째, 도시공원의 분배적 형평성 실현을 위한 공급적정성에 미치는 요인을 알아보기 위해 다중회귀 분석을 시행한 결과 공원서비스면적, 행정 동 인구수, 행정 동별 인구밀도가 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 이에 본 연구에서 다음과 같은 시사점을 도출하였다.

고밀도 주거단지 건설시 대지면적의 15%로 규정하고 있는 법적 조경면적의 비율은 인구1인당 면적으로 적용할 필요성이 있고 녹지총량제를 도입하여 도시의 전반적인 녹지량을 설정할 필요성이 있으며 미조성 공원지역은 공급적정성 평가를 통해 해제 내지는 조성을 하여야하며, 이때 부족한 예산은 목적세를 도입하여 공원을 조성하고 주민참여도를 높일 수 있는 방안을 모색하여야한다. 또한, 신도시 개발계획에 구도시 공원확보계획 및 예산계획을 일부 포함시켜야 하고 구도심지역의 공원 확보를 위해서는 입체적 도시계획시설 결정제를 도입하여야 한다. 마지막으로 공원녹지기본계획과 도시장기개발계획 및 도시관리계획이 서로 연계되고 상호 보완할 수 있도록 정책을 수립하여야 한다.