빛과 공간의 표현 특성을 활용한 미디어 퍼포먼스 공간연출 효과

국문 초록 (Abstract)

빛을 활용한 공간 연출은 극적으로 공간에 생명력과 역동성을 불어 넣는다. 공간에서 빛의 중요성은 "공간을 디자인한다는 것은 빛을 디자인하는 것이다."라는 칸의 말을 통해서도 확인 할 수 있다. 빛과 공간예술(Light and Space Art)은 빛 자체에 집중하여 빛을 독립적 매체로 인식하였고, 빛의 특성을 살려 시각적 이미지와 새로운 공간을 창조하였다. 빛과 공간예술과 미디어 퍼포먼스는 다른 예술장르이지만 관람자에게 시각적 경험을 제공하고 관객의 몰입을 유도하는 점에서 빛과 공간의 본질적인 역할이 서로 통한다. 이러한 관점에서 본 논문은 빛 자체가 독립 매체로서 작품의 재료로 사용되기 시작한 배경을 라이트아트(Light Art)와 빛과 공간예술(Light and Space Art)을 통해 기술하고, 아돌프 아피아(Adolphe Appia)와 로버트 윌슨(Robert Wilson)의 조명 미학을 통하여 미디어 퍼포먼스에서 독립된 매체로서의 빛(조명) 활용 방향성을 제시하였다. 그리고 기존의 빛과 공간의 표현 특성 연구를 바탕으로 빛과 공간을 표현 수단으로 하는 제임스 터렐(James Turrell)과 올라퍼 앨리아슨(Olafur Eliasson), 앤소니 맥콜(Antony McCall)의 작품을 분석하였다. 이를 통해 빛이 작품과 관객의 소통을 연결하는 수단으로 활용이 가능하다는 것을 확인하였으며, 빛이 독립된 표현 매체로서 활용 되었을 때 미디어 퍼포먼스 공간 연출에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것이라고 해석하였다. 이를 확인하기 위해 빛을 무대를 비추는 보조수단이 아닌 독립된 매체로 활용하고 있는 미디어 퍼포먼스, 제니퍼 로페즈(Jennifer Lopez)의 'Feel the Light'과 비의 '최고의 선물' 그리고 본 연구자가 참여한 작품 '겨울의 사랑'을 중심으로 분석하였다. 이를 바탕으로 빛과 공간의 표현적 특성을 활용한 미디어 퍼포먼스의 공간연출 효과를 현장감, 관객과의 소통 그리고 몰입, 세 가지 요소로 정리하였다. 본 연구의 목적은 퍼포먼스를 연출함에 있어 조명 즉, 빛을 다른 대상을 비추기 위해 사용되는 보조수단이 아닌 독립된 매체로서 활용 될 수 있음을 제시하고자 함이며, 빛을 통한 무대공간의 확장이 공간의 변화, 창조 가능성을 풍부하게 하여 퍼포먼스의 발전에 많은 영향 줄 것이라 기대하는 바이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Creation of space using light gives life and dynamics to space dramatically. As Louis Kahn said ""Designing a space is designing a light." , light accounts for a great part of space. Light and Space Art recognized a light as an independent medium, focusing on the light itself and created visual images and new spaces, making the best use of its characteristics. Light and Space Art and media performance are different genres but they have in common in that they provide viewers with visual experience and induce them to be immersed. From this perspective, this study described the background in which the light itself began to be used as an independent medium and a material for a work through Light Art and Light and Space Art and proposed a direction of the utilization of lighting as an independent medium through the lighting aesthetics of Adolphe Appia and Robert Wilson. In addition, based on the studies of the characteristics of the existing expressions of light and space, this study analyzed the works produced by James Turrell, Olafur Eliasson and Antony McCall, which use the light and space as a means of expression. Through this, it was found that the light could be utilized as a means to connect the communication between the work and the audience, and it was interpreted that the utilization of the light as an independent medium of expression could bring about a positive effect on the production of a media performance space. In order to ascertain the aforementioned argument, an analysis was conducted with media performances that utilize the light as an independent medium, instead of an aid that shines the stage, Jennifer Lopez’s Feel the Light, Pop Singer Rain's The Best Present and the work in which this researcher participated, Winter Love. Based on this, the effect of media performances utilizing the expressive characteristics of light and space on the space production was classified into three elements, including the sense of realism, communication with the audience and immersion. This study aims to suggest that lighting, that is, the light can be utilized as an independent medium, instead of an aid used to shine other objects in directing a performance, and it is expected that the expansion of the stage space through the light will enrich the possibility of creation and have a significant impact on the development of the performance.