내면화된 수치심이 대인관계문제에 미치는 영향 : 자기 비난의 매개효과 = The internalized Shame on Interpersonal problems : Mediating effect of Self-Criticism

국문 초록 (Abstract)

대학생 시기는 중·고등학교 시절에 비해 스스로 행동하고 선택할 수 있는 자유가 주어지고, 부모로부터 심리적, 정서적, 사회적으로 독립하는 시기이다. 그러나 대학생 시기에 친밀한 대인관계를 경험하지 못한다면 우울, 불안, 부적응 등과 같은 다양한 심리적 부적응을 겪게 되고 정체감 확립과 인격발달에도 부정적인 영향을 미치게 된다. 이 시기에 성취과업을 성공적으로 이루지 못했을 때, 고립감이라는 위기를 경험하게 되며 이후 단계의 발달에도 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 따라서 대학생 시기 동안 대인관계에서의 갈등과 문제를 잘 다루기 위해 주변과의 원만한 대인관계를 형성하고 친밀감을 경험하는 것은 매우 중요하다.

이러한 측면에서 본 연구는 대학생을 대상으로 내면화된 수치심이 대인관계문제에 미치는 영향에서 자기 비난의 매개효과를 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 서울, 경기 및 경상/강원, 충청/전라도 소재의 대학교에 재학 중인 대학생을 대상으로 내면화된 수치심 척도, 대인관계문제 척도, 자기 비난 척도로 구성된 설문지를 실시하였고, 이를 통해 수집된 332명(남89명, 여243명)의 자료에 대하여 주요 변인 간의 상관관계를 분석하고 매개효과를 검증하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 살펴보면 첫째, 주요 변인간의 상관분석 결과, 내면화된 수치심, 대인관계문제, 자기 비난 간에 유의미한 정적 상관이 확인되었다. 둘째, 내면화된 수치심과 자기 비난은 대인관계문제에 영향을 미쳤다. 마지막으로 자기 비난은 내면화된 수치심과 대인관계문제에서 부분 매개하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 결과가 시사하는 바는 대인관계문제를 경험하는 이들에게 치료적인 방향과 개입 전략으로 내면화된 수치심뿐만 아닌 자기를 비난하는 사고를 다루어주는 것이 필요할 것이다. 끝으로 본 연구의 의의와 제한점, 추후 연구를 위한 제언 등을 논의하였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

University students are free to choose and act on their own terms compared to middle and high school years. It is a time of psychological, emotional and social independence from parents. However, if you do not experience intimate interpersonal relationships during university students' time, you will experience various psychological maladjustments such as depression, anxiety, maladjustment, and negative influence on identity formation and personality development. Failure to accomplish accomplishment successfully during this period can lead to a crisis of isolation and may affect the development of the later stages. Therefore, it is very important to form a friendly interpersonal relationship and to experience intimacy in order to cope with conflicts and problems in interpersonal relations during university students' time.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the mediating effects of self-criticism when internalized shame affects interpersonal problems. For this purpose, it surveyed university students in Seoul, Gyeonggi and Gyeongsang/Gangwon, Chungcheong and Jeolla provinces with a questionnaire consisting of internalized shame level, interpersonal problem level, and self-criticism level. It collected answers from 332 students (89 males and 243 females), analyzed the mutual relation between main variables and analyzed mediating effects.

The results of this study are as follows. First, there was a significant positive correlation between internalized shame, interpersonal problem, and self-criticism. Second, internalized shame and self-criticism affected interpersonal problems. Finally, self-criticism was partially mediated by internalized shame and interpersonal problems.

The results of this study suggest that those experiencing interpersonal problems will need to deal with self-criticism as well as internalized shame by therapeutic orientation and intervention strategies. Finally, it discusses the implications and limitations of this study and suggestions for future research.