국문 초록 (Abstract)

재한 유학 경험 중국인의 문화접촉 및 적응 연구 : 유학 생활에 대한 기억과 사회 경험을 중심으로 이 글은 한국 거주 유학 경험 중국인(고학력 직장인) 한국에 유학을 왔다가 졸업 후 한국...

이 글은 한국 거주 유학 경험 중국인(고학력 직장인) 한국에 유학을 왔다가 졸업 후 한국에서 취직하게 된 고학력 중국인을 가리킨다. 본 문에서 '유학생 출신 중국인 고학력 직장인(연구대상자)'으로 기재한다.

이 한국사회에 적응하는 과정을 밝히고, 이들의 향후 삶과 새로운 이주민 집단으로서의 전망을 진단하는데 그 목적이 있다. 고찰과정에서 역점을 둔 부분은 유학생 출신인 이들이 한국에 오게 된 배경과 한국에서의 적응과정, 그리고 졸업 후까지 한국에 남아 살아가면서 겪게 되는 어려움 등 삶의 실천적인 부분이다. 주지하는 바와 같이 1990년대 초 한·중 수교가 이루어지고 난 이후 양국의 정치, 경제적 관계가 본격화 되었다. 과거에도 그랬듯이 한·중 양국은 높은 기술력과 함께 앞으로도 서로에게 커다란 시장으로 그 긴밀성이 더욱 높아질 것으로 기대된다. 실로 양국 사이에서 이러한 긴밀한 관계의 가교역할을 할 수 있는 집단은 다름 아닌 양국의 언어와 문화를 잘 이해하고 있는 유학생일 것이다. 최근 한국사회에 중국인 유학생 증가와 함께 늘어난 외국인 유학생 연구들을 살펴보면 이들의 학업, 학교생활 적응 및 적응과정에서의 스트레스 등이 주요 관심사이다. 즉, 유학생을 한국에서 학업만을 목적으로 해 단기적으로 머물다가 떠나는 사람들로 보고 진행한 연구들인 것이다. 실제로 이들의 역할은 한중간의 정치경제적 역학구도가 확대될수록 더욱 커질 것으로 기대된다. 따라서 양국은 이들을 좀 더 체계적으로 활용할 수 있는 방안을 모색할 필요가 있다. 필자는 논의의 범위를 좁혀 한국 내 고학력 중국인 유학생들이 졸업 후 한국사회에 적응해가는 실태를 질적 연구를 통해 살펴보고자 하였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The Research of Culture Contact and Adaption Related to Chinese Students Studying in Korea : The life of studying abroad mainly focusing on memory and social experience The objective of this research is to find out the adaptive process for Korean soc...

The objective of this research is to find out the adaptive process for Korean society based on Chinese informants who study and live in Korea with well-educated and experienced, and to take an outlook for their new life if they become to be Korean settlers later. The process of this research is focus on the background and adaptation course of Chinese students and their difficulty during living in Korea after graduation. As known to all, the economic relationship between Korea and China has been normalized as diplomatic relations established in the early 1990s. There is an expectation for more close connection between Korea and China with larger market place to each other just like high technical skills as before. As a matter of fact, Chinese students who study in Korea know much language and culture about Korea have played the role of bridge for tighter connection between Korea and China.

Recently, more and more foreign students come to Korea for study just like Chinese students, many researchers take their research mainly focus on learning, college life adaption and the stress produced during adaptive process. Namely, the subjects of this research are the Chinese students who study in Korea for a short-term with a main purpose for getting degree. In fact, more expectation is anticipated for those students who can make the relationship between Korea and China with politics and economy larger and larger. Therefore, it is necessary for these two governments to find out a systematic way for utilizing these students. The author makes the range of discussion narrow and has a research on qualitative adaption process for Korea society after graduation for those Chinese students who have high level education.