공공시설의 입지와 지역경제성장에 관한연구 = Location of Public Facility and regional economic growth

국문 초록 (Abstract)

소득의 증가와 주5일제 근무 등으로 여가생활에 관한 관심이 날로 증가되어가는 실정이다. 2l세기에 접어들면서 정보화의 속도는 급속도로 빠르게 변화해가고 있다. 이러한 변화에 순응하...

이러한 변화에 순응하기위해서는 본인 스스로 정보화에 대한 이해와 지식 습득이 요구되고 있다고 할 수 있으며, 급변해가는 정보화 시대에 살아가려면 정보의 홍수라 할 수 있는 현실에 긍정적으로 대처해야하고 그렇지 않으면 남보다 앞서갈 수 없으므로 많은 스트레스에 쌓이게 된다.

급속도로 변하는 현실에 적응하려면 그만큼의 휴식을 필요로 하고 있으므로 그에 따른 휴식 공간을 필요로 하고 레저와 관광이 엄청난 속도로 발전하여야하고 소득의 증가는 웰빙 바람을 타고 좀더 자연친화적인 휴식 공간을 찾게 된다.

본 논문은 공공서비스시설의 입지패턴을 고찰하였고, 공공시설과 민간시설의 입지를 비교하였으며, 공공시설의 입지이론으로 테이즈모형과 웨버형 프로그래밍 모델에 대해 알아보았다.

망상오토캠핑리조트는 2002년 5월 제64차 캠핑캐라바닝 동해대회를 유치하면서 시작되었는데 시설규모는 숙영시설이 35동이고, 자동차캠프장이 93Si1e, 그 외 지원시설로는 클럽하우스 카페테리아, 정자각인 해림정이 있다. 숙영시설 35동은 환경친화적으로 목조건물로 지어졌으며, 화장실, 샤워장, 취사장 등의 공동이용시설을 고루 갖추고 있다.

2002년 7월부터 일반인들의 사용이 허가되었는데 가동률이 2002년 52.4%, 2003년 58.2%, 2004년 60.3%로 매년증가추세에 있으며, 이 상승세는 앞으로 계속될 전망이다.

공공사업이 지역경제에 미치는 파급효과는 초기 투자비나 사업 완공후 관리 운영에 따른 매출액이 지역의 경제, 사회, 문화 분야에 직접, 간접적인 영향을 미치게 된다. 재정에서 관광 자원화 할 수 있는 공공시설투자로 발생하는 경제적 효과는 각종 기반시설투자에 비해 경제적 효과가 크게 나타나게 된다.

사업을 위한 시설투자 및 각종 관광에 따른 경제적 파급효과는 생산유발효과, 고용유발효과, 소득유발효과, 부가가치효과 등이 중심이며, 관광객의 증가에 따른 경제적 효과는 관광수입증대효과, 생산파급효과, 고용유발효과, 소득유발효과 등을 중심이 된다.

주민들의 소득을 제고시킬 수 있는 활용방안은 다양한 형태로 나타날 수 있다. 예를 들면 최근 선호도가 높아지는 수상스키, 수상골프, 보트놀이, 수상관련 훈련시설 등 수상레저시설이 대표적 소득원이 될 수 있으며, 주변 농촌지역과 연계하여, 생태여건을 이용한 생태체험시설을 조성하는 것도 의미 있는 시설이 될 수 있다.

지역경제의 발전전략은 실현 가능하고 장기적인 것이어야 한다. 지역이 가지고 있는 자연적인 조건과 환경, 강점을 살릴 수 있는 것이어야 한다. 그러기 위해서는 모든 산업 특히, 농업과 수산업을 관광휴양산업과 연계하여 발전시키는 방안을 마련해야 하고, 이들 산업의 영세성과 취약성을 극복할 수 있는 정보화를 통한 조직화가 필수적이다. 강원도가 표방하고 있는 '전산업의 관광자원화'는 각 지역의 정보화를 기반으로 한 조직화를 통해 그 가능성을 모색할 수 있을 것이다.

동해시는 망상일대를 테마가 있는 해양 관광도시로 탈바꿈해야 한다. 그 첫번째 단계로 인근해안에 인공 해양섬을 건설하여 해상페러글라이딩, 해상 수상스키, 등 해상 레져관광과 낚시를 즐길 수 있고, 식사와 차를 마실 수 있는 공원과 같은 쉼터를 제공해야 한다. 둘째 단계로 망상에 조성되는 골프장과 온천을 연계하여야하고 인근녹지에 에버랜드와 같은 대단위 위락시설을 유치해야한다. 셋째로 해수욕장 서쪽 농촌지역은 약천 문화 마을을 중심으로 농지는 자연 생태계 보호와 농촌 체험 현장의 실습장으로 만들고 쉬여가는 농촌체험 현장실습장을 조성하여 테마가 있는 전통 문화예술 관광단지로의 탈바꿈이 필요하다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The tourism environment is being altered continuously, for instance, the increasing disbursement for recreation owing to increased national income, expansion of 5 workdays a week system, implementation of 5 study days a week in each grade of school, the introduction of dispersed vacation system and so on.

According to the national tourism index of Korea in 2001 and 2004, the participants of domestic lodging travel increased from 26.7 million persons in 2001 to 31.7 million persons in 2004. However, the number of participants of domestic travel without lodging decreased from 32.3 million persons to 29.8 million persons in the same period, which shows that travel pattern is changing to lodging travel.

Dividing the type of domestic travel into lodging travel and travel without lodging, the ratio of domestic travel of Koreans over 15 years old in 2004 was 95.8%, the ratio of domestic lodging travel was 81.8%, showing continuous growth since 1997. However ratio of domestic travel without lodging has been in stagnation since 1993. Thus, environment-friendly lodging facilities are required and service industry will develop rapidly because of development of food culture. Public facilities are available to everybody without restriction. Since public facilities cannot be owned by certain persons, its position is important. I tried to analyze the value of Mangsang Auto Camping Resort in the city of Dong Hae and the possible effect to growth of local economy.

The effect resulted to local economy by public business can be direct and indirect influence on the area of economy, society and culture of the region by initial investment or sales amount after completion of facilities through management and operation. The economic effect made by investment to public facilities which can be converted into tourism resource in finance shows larger economic effect, compared with diverse investment to infrastructure.

While the economic effect caused by facilities investment for business and diverse tourism focuses on creating production, employment, income and added value, the economic effect caused by increased number of tourists focuses on increasing tourism income, production, employment and income.

While quantitative measuring besides this economic effect is impossible, diverse social and cultural effect that can enhance the recognition of community of regional society and cultivate the regional culture will be exhibited,

Owing to contraction of local economy and reduction of vitality, southern region of Kangwon-do including Dong Hae suffers acceleration of depopulation in the region. Under this situation, the contraction of local economy and devastation of industry is expected, causing anxiety. Thus, it is very urgent to find method to realize environment-friendly development by activating local economy.

The strategy for development of local economy should be viable and long-term. It should highlight the natural condition and environmental merit of the region. For this purpose, it is required to prepare program to connect and develop all industry, especially agricultural industry and fisheries to tourism and resort industry. Furthermore, the establishment of organization through information that can overcome the paltry and brittle character of these industries is indispensable. The slogan that is currently and openly being adopted by Kangwon-do, 'Utilization of all industry as resource for tourism' can find its possibility through organization based on information trend of each region.