부산지역 초등학생의 음악 사교육에 대한 인식조사

국문 초록 (Abstract)

부산지역 초등학교 학생, 학부모의 음악 사교육에 대한 실태와 만족도를 파악하여 음악 사교육에 관한 현황을 심층적으로 이해하는데 목적을 두고 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 설정하였다. 첫...

첫째, 초등학생 음악 사교육 실태는 어떠한가?

둘째, 초등학생 음악 사교육비 실태는 어떠한가?

셋째, 초등학생 음악 사교육에 대한 발생원인과 교육적 효과에 대한 인식은 어떠한가?

이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여 기존 문헌과 연구들을 고찰한 후, 설문조사를 실시하고 분석하였다.

부산지역의 급지별로 12개의 초등학교를 선정하여 설문조사를 실시하였고, 배포한 설문지 666부 중 회수본은 652부였다. 이중에서 불성실하고 내용이 불분명한 44부를 제외시킨 후 608부를 연구대상으로 결정하였다. 자료처리는 통계분석프로그램인 SPSS12.0을 활용하였다. 설문 문항별로 배경 변인별 빈도와 백분율을 제시하고 각 집단 간의 반응 경향의 차이를 알아보기 위해 χ²검증(Chi-Square test)방법을 사용하였다.

분석 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다.

첫째, 약 85%정도의 학생들이 초등학교 1학년 시기부터 피아노 교습 등을 통하여 음악 사교육을 접하고 있으며, 그 학생들 중의 대다수가 수업에 대해 만족해하고 재미있어 했다.

둘째, 학교급지와 월평균소득이 높을수록 다수의 학생이 음악사교육을 접했고 음악 사교육비에 더 많은 투자를 했으며 학원보다 가격이 높은 개인레슨의 비율이 더 높았다. 그리고 음악 사교육비의 부담도(약 75%)는 전체적으로 높은 편이었다.

셋째, 학부모들은 학교 수업 보다 더 많은 것을 가르치고자 하는 욕구 및 학교 시설에 대한 불신 등이 음악사교육 발생의 주요 내적 원인으로 인식했으며, 자녀의 교양을 위한 취미나 특기 육성이 주요 외적 원인으로 인식했다.

넷째, 학생들은 음악사교육으로 인해, 학교 음악 수업에 대한 이해도가 향상되어 수업시간에 대한 즐거움이 늘어나는 것으로 확인되었지만 시간적으로 부족함을 많이 느끼는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 이것이 음악 사교육을 그만두게 되는 주원인이었다. 이에 학부모들은 학생들의 인식과 유사했지만 학생간 빈부격차에 따른 위화감 조성과 스스로 학습하는 능동적 학습이 이루어지지 않는데 대한 우려도 많이 하고 있었다.

따라서 본 연구의 결론을 바탕으로 다음과 같은 제언을 하고자 한다.

첫째, 지역의 특성을 고려한 중소도시 및 농어촌 지역 뿐 아니라 전국 초등학교 학생과 학부모를 대상으로 한 연구가 이루어져야 한다.

둘째, 지역 간의 음악 사교육 실태를 비교·분석하여 전국 규모의 연구가 이루어져야 한다.

셋째, 개인적인 연구에서는 한계가 있는 비용과 시간 및 인력을 해결할 수 있는 관계기관 또는 연구기관에서 좀 더 과학적이고 신뢰도와 타당도가 높은 조사 방법을 사용한 더욱 체계적인 연구가 이루어져야 한다.

넷째, 더욱 정확한 음악 사교육의 교육적 효과를 알기 위해서는 본 연구 결과와 같은 설문지를 통한 양적연구뿐만 아니라 음악 사교육을 받기 전과 받은 후의 결과를 비교·분석하여 교육적 효과에 대한 질적 연구도 이루어져야 할 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study is aimed to investigate the "Actual condition" and the "Satisfaction" of private music education(PME) for elementary school students and their parents in Busan and then to understand more deeply the actual condition of PME in Busan. In this purpose, we established the following research issues.

First, what is the actual condition of PME for elementary school students?

Second, what is the actual condition of cost of PME for elementary school students?

Third, how much do people realize the cause of PME for elementary school students and educational effects of it?

To solve those research issues, we carefully reviewed the existing documents and the studies of elementary private education and surveyed elemenary school students and their parents in Busan with a questionnaire.

We implemented our survey in 12 elementary schools from each level in Busan, and provided them 666 copies of the questionnaire; 652 copies were re-gathered. Yet, we performed our research only with 608 copies; the rest of them was unsuitable for our research. SPSS12.0(statistics analysis program) was applied for data processing. Frequency of each background factors and percents were proposed each survey questions, and Chi-Square test was used to investigate response tendency's difference of each group. We adopted Chi-Square test in our research to offer the frequency of each background factor and percentage for each question in the questionnaire and to investigate the difference in response tendency among target groups.

The result is following;

First, about 85% of target students have taken PME, such as private piano lesson etc, since their first year in the elementary school, and most of them were satisfied with PME and enjoyed it.

Second, generally, the higher school's quality level is and the higher average monthly income level a family has, the more students take PME, the more investments is used for PME, and the more students took a private lesson instead of going to an academy. But burden degree of PME's cost was less than total private education cost burden degree.

Third, the main internal causes were parents' desire for their children to receive more broad education and their distrust for equipments in formal schools. Main external cause was to make their children acquire new culture or develop their inherent talents.

Fourth, we see that students pleasurably get more involved in their music class as they understand more deeply music by PME. Yet, they often feel that they do not have an enough time to take both educations; This is the primary reason that they stop taking their private education. Parents of students realized this fact also, but they were concerned about the bad atmosphere in their children's class aroused by disparity in each family's wealth and their children's not-active-attitude toward their study.

Thus, I make some proposals here, based on the result of our survey.

First, this kind of study should be implemented in developing cities and country areas in account of regional characteristics, and also its target should be all of elementary school students and their parents in the whole country.

Second, the whole country scale study must be implemented by comparing and analyzing actual conditions for PME in each region.

Third, a private study is inherently limited because of cost, time and effort, thus more systematic study should be fulfilled by related organizations or research organizations that adopt more scientific, trustful, appropriate method of survey.