이슬람 이해와 문화 선교 전략 = Comprehension of Islam and Strategy of Culture Mission

국문 초록 (Abstract)

기독교가 이슬람을 이해하기 위해서는 무슬림을 이해하여야 한다. 그들의 생각, 그들의 가족, 그들의 생활 방식, 그들의 종교 행태 등을 이해하여 한다. 문제는 흔히 기독교의 선입관으로 무슬림을 이해하려고 한다는 것이다. 현대의 기독교와 이슬람의 관계는 갈등의 관계이다. 때로는 폭력과 보복의 관계이다. 미국은 기독교 국가를 대표하는 것으로 무슬림들은 알고 있다. 그들은 미국을 제국주의의 전형적인 표본으로 확신한다. 그러기에 기독교 또한 거부의 대상이다. 미국을 싫어하듯이 기독교를 싫어한다. 왜냐하면 기독교는 서구의 종교이기 때문이다.

오늘날의 갈등은 결코 오늘의 문제에서만 파생된 것은 아니다. 오래된 기독교와 이슬람의 관계의 모습이다. 그러기에 기독교와 이슬람의 역사를 알아야 한다. 본 논문은 바로 여기에서부터 시작한다. 이슬람을 바로 알고 싶어 하는 학문적 탐구에서부터 이 논문은 시작한다. 그리고 현재의 갈등의 관계에서 평화와 공존의 관계로의 변화를 기대하는 방법론으로 결론을 맺고 있다.

21세기는 평화와 공존의 시대가 되어야 한다. 기독교는 폭력과 보복의 상징이 아니다. 평화와 희생의 상징이 되어야 한다. 그리스도인은 갈등을 만드는 자들이 아니다. 그리스도인은 평화를 만드는 자들이다. 그리스도는 화목제물로 이 세상에 오셨다. 십자가는 희생과 구원의 상징이다. 기독교는 예수 그리스도의 종교이다. 예수 그리스도를 전하는 기독교 선교는 이 점을 명심하여야 한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Christianity must understand Muslim first in order to understand Islam. Christians understand muslim's idea, families, ways of lives, religious behavior, and so on. Christians often tend to understand Muslim through Christian preconception. Present relation between Christianity and Islam is conflict. Sometimes, there have been violence and retaliation between them. Muslims understand the United States of America as the country of representing Christianity. They have convinced the United States of America as the typical type of imperialism. They hate Christianity as well as the United States of America.

Present conflict between Christianity and Islam did not begin recently. There is a long-standing feud between the two religions. Therefore we must know and understand histories of Christianity and Islam. My study begins just right here. This thesis begins from academic research on Islam. I conclude this thesis with anticipating a change from present conflict relation to peace and co-existence.

The 21th century must get into the age of peace and coexistence. Christianity is not a symbol of violence and retaliation. Christianity must be the symbol of peace and sacrifice. Christians are not trouble makers, but peace-makers. Jesus Christ came to the world for sacrificing himself. Cross is the symbol of sacrifice and salvation. Christianity is the religion to proclaim Jesus Christ. Christian mission must keep in mind what Jesus taught us through his life and ministry.