항공소프트웨어의 제조물책임에 관한 연구 = A Study for Product Liability for Aviation Software

국문 초록 (Abstract)

제4차 산업혁명은 항공기 기술에도 영향을 미치고 있다. 이러한 기술의 핵심에는 소프트웨어가 존재한다. 또한 향후 도심항공교통에 자율비행시스템을 적용한 항공기가 등장하게 될 것이다. 그런데, 2018년 10월과 2019년 3월, 불과 5개월 사이에, 보잉의 737Max가 MCAS 소프트웨어의 결함으로 인해 비행기가 추락 사고가 두 건이나 발생했다. 이에 ‘곧 상용화가 될 항공기의 새로운 기술인 자율비행 소프트웨어 뿐만 아니라 현재의 항공소프트웨어가 현행 한국의 「제조물책임법」에서 다루어 질 수 있는가’로부터 본 연구를 시작하였다.

제2장에서는 항공기의 고급자동화 기술을 넘어 최근 항공기에 있어서 자율비행 항공기의 개발에 대한 논의를 위하여 공학적인 측면에서 항공기의 자동화와 자율화 및 이를 실행시키는 소프트웨어의 기능 등에 대하여 항공기 기술과 관련하여 고찰하였다. 또한 항공소프트웨어의 책임과 관련하여, 현행 한국의 「제조물책임법」상 몇 가지 문제점을 제기하였다. 먼저 소프트웨어의 제조물인가, 소프트웨어 개발업체의 제조물책임의 주체가 될 수 있는가, 나아가 항공안전을 위하여 감항성 인증을 위한 규제기준의 준수(법령준수)가 제조물책임에 대한 면책 항변으로의 타당한가 하는 점이다. 그리고 무과실책임 법리에 따른 제조물책임이라 하더라도 제조물의 결함과 손해, 그리고 손해와 결함 사이의 인과관계를 피해자가 증명해야 하는데, 고도의 기술적이고 과학적인 영역에 대하여 일반인인 피해자는 그 결함을 증명하기 힘들다는 점 때문에 증명책임의 완화가 필요하다는 문제점을 제기했다.

이러한 한국 「제조물책임법」상 소프트웨어에 대한 제조물책임에 있어 제기된 쟁점들에 대하여, 제3장에서 판례법 국가로서 미국의 오랫동안 축적된 제조물책임 법리와 판례를 연구하였다. Restatement of Torts(Product Liability)를 중심으로 항공소프트웨어에 대한 감항성 인증을 위한 연방규정(FAR) 법령준수와 제조물책임에 있어 Preemption의 문제를 최근의 판례를 중심으로 고찰하였다. 또한 소프트웨어를 상품으로 볼 것인가로부터 파생되어 논의되고 있는 제조물 판단여부, 제조물 책임의 주체, 결함에 대한 판단, 증명책임등을 연구하여, 한국의 문제점을 보완할 수 있는 부분을 도출하였다.

이어 제4장에서는 성문법 국가인 EU의 「제조물책임지침」 및 「제조물책임지침 제안서(2022)」를 중심으로 연구하였다. 한국과 같은 대륙법계 국가들로 구성된 EU에서 항공소프트웨어등에 대한 감항성 인증에 대해 살펴보고, 현행 [제조물책임지침]상 자율비행 소프트웨어에 대한 제조물성과 책임주체, 결함판단, 증명책임을 어떻게 판단할 수 있는지 고찰하였다. 나아가 소프트웨어 및 디지털요소등을 포함한 제조물 등 최근 기술발달에 따른 제조물의 개념변화를 명시적으로 반영한 2022년 9월28일 유럽집행위원회에 의해 제안된 「제조물책임 지침제안서(2022)」를 검토하여 한국의 제조물책임법 개선에 반영할 수 있는 사항을 연구하였다.

제5장에서는 제3장과 제4장에서 검토한 미국과 EU의 자율비행시스템을 포함하여 모든 항공소프트웨어의 결함에 대한 제조물책임의 내용을 제2장에서 제기한 한국의 「제조물책임법」상의 문제점에 대하여 현재 논의되고 있는 쟁점과 함께 비교분석하였다. 이를 통해 한국의 「제조물책임법」을 개선하기 위한 방향으로 소프트웨어의 제조물성 및 제조물책임 주체의 확대에 대하여는 EU의 「제조물책임지침 제안서(2022)」를 토대로 개선사항을 도출하였고, 항공소프트웨어에 대한 감항성 인증과 관련한 법령준수의 면책항변에 대하여는 미국 제3차 Restatement 및 EU 「제조물책임 지침 제안서(2022)」의 내용을 조화롭게 수정하여 개선사항을 도출했다. 나아가 소프트웨어의 결함에 대한 판단과 그것의 피해자의 증명책임이 최대한 완화될 수 있도록 하는 방안은 EU의 「제조물책임지침 제안서(2022)」를 통해 개선방향을 제시하였다.

(자율비행)항공소프트웨어의 결함에 대한 제조물책임을 실질적으로 논할 수 있기 위해서는 「제조물책임법」의 개정이 필요하다. 한국은 대륙법계로서 성문법 국가이기 때문에, 제6장 결론에서는 상기에서 제기되었던 한국의 소프트웨어에 대한 「제조물책임법」상 문제점 - 항공소프트웨어의 제조물성, 책임의 주체, 결함의 판단, 증명책임, 법령준수의 항변 등 - 은 입법화를 통해서만 해소될 수 있음을 주지하고, 「제조물책임법」의 제정목적에 상응하고 변화하는 시대에 부응할 수 있도록 「제조물책임법」에 대한 개정의견을 입법제안 하였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The Fourth Industrial Revolution is also affecting aircraft technology. At the heart of these technologies is software. In addition, aircraft with autonomous flight systems will appear in urban air mobility shortly. However, between October 2018 and March 2019, just five months apart, two Boeing 737Max crashes occurred due to defective in the MCAS software. Accordingly, this study began with whether current aviation software, besides autonomous flight software, a new technology for commercially available aircraft, could be covered by the current Korean 「Product Liability Act」.

Chapter 2 discusses the development of autonomous flying aircraft in recent aircraft beyond the advanced automation technology of aircraft, the automation and autonomy of aircraft from the engineering point of view, and the function of the software that executes it. In addition, concerning the liability of aviation software, problems occurred under the current Korean 「Product Liability Act」. They are whether the software is a product, whether the software developer can be the subject of product liability, and whether compliance with regulatory standards (compliance with laws) for certification of airworthiness for aviation safety is appropriate as an exemption defense against product liability. Although product liability follows the principle of strict liability, the victim must prove the damage and defect of the product and the causation for damage and defect. Because of this, it raised the issue of easing the burden of proof.

Regarding the issues raised in product liability for software under the Korean 「Product Liability Act」, Chapter 3 studied the long-accumulated product liability legal principles and judicial precedents of the United States as a Common law system. This thesis reviewed compliance with the Federal Regulation for Airworthiness Certification for Aviation Software and preemption issues in product liability focused on recent precedent and the Restatement of Torts. In addition, by studying whether to judge software as a product, subject of product liability, judgment on defects, burden of proof, etc., the parts that can supplement problems of the Korean Product Liability Act proposed.

Subsequently, in Chapter 4, the study focused on the 「Product Liability Directive」 and 「Proposal for Revised Product Liability Directive (2022)」 of the EU, which is a statutory country. Examine the airworthiness certification for aviation software in the EU, which is composed of civil law system, and how the current [Product Liability Directive] applies the definition of products, subject of liability, judgment of defect, and burden of proof for autonomous flight software Considered. Furthermore, this study reviewed the 「Revised Product Liability Directive (2022)」 proposed by the European Commission on September 28, 2022. The proposal explicitly reflects changes in the concept of products due to recent technological developments, such as products including software and digital elements. Then this thesis studied these that can apply to Korean Product Liability Act.

Chapter 5, the contents of Korean product liability issues mooted in Chapter 2 for defects of aviation software of the US and EU reviewed in Chapters 3 and 4, including the autonomous flight systems studied comparatively. Through this, in the direction of improving the Korean 「Product Liability Act」, improvements presented based on the EU 「Proposal for Revised Product Liability Directive (2022)」 regarding the product property of software and the expansion of product liability subjects, regarding the exemption from legal compliance related to airworthiness certificate for aviation software, improvements proposed by revising the contents of the 3rd Restatement of the US and the EU 「Product Liability Directive Proposal (2022)」 in harmony. Furthermore, this thesis suggested through the EU's 「Product Liability Directive Proposal (2022)」 to ensure that the judgment on software defects and the burden of proof of its victims are alleviated as much as possible.

Because Korea is one of the countries with civil law systems, to practically discuss product liability for defects in (Autonomous Flight) aviation software, the 「Product Liability Act」 needs to be revised. Therefore, the conclusion of Chapter 6 emphasized that the above problems - whether aviation software is a product, whether it is a subject of liability, determination of defectiveness, the burden of proof, and legal compliance defense could resolve through legislation. Recognizing that this could be the case, this thesis proposed a legislative proposal to amend the 「Product Liability Act」 to correspond to the purpose of enactment of the 「Product Liability Act」 and to respond to the changing times.