화장품 방문판매원의 교육실태가 기능성화장품 판매에 미치는 영향

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 방문판매원의 근무와 교육 실태를 살펴보고 기능성화장품 판매를 위한 교육의 기반자료를 제공한다. 서울, 경기, 인천지역에서 기능성화장품을 포함한 화장품 방문판매원을 하고 있는 판매원 180명을 대상으로 방문판매원의 일반적 특성과 근무 및 교육에 대한 실태, 기능성화장품교육 실태 및 교육과 매출과의 관계를 설문지를 통해 알아보았다. 연구결과, 방문판매원은 30대의 기혼여성, 고졸, 소득수준은 월 100만원 미만과 1년 미만의 근무경력 그리고 직급은 가장 하위인 뷰레이터가 높게 분석되었다. 방문판매원의 근무현황 결과, 시작동기는 주변사람의 권유, 직업관련 전문지식과 카운셀링 능력수준은 보통이다가 가장 높게 분석되었지만, 경력과 소득, 직급이 높을수록 수준이 높다는 분석결과가 나왔다. 이직의향은 없다라는 결과가 높게 나왔으며, 이직에 대한 의향이 있는 경우 새로운 고객창출이 어려워서라고 답했다. 방문판매원의 교육실태분석에서 교육 참석 횟수가 주 5회, 하루 교육 소요시간은 20~30분이 가장 높았다. 자발적 학습 유/무에 대해서는 가끔 중요한 상품인 경우 한다를 선택하였고 자발적 학습 교육경로는 지사 교육강사님에게 질문한다이며, 현재 받고 있는 교육내용으로는 신상품 및 상품에 대한 교육이 가장 많았지만 방문판매원이 받고 싶은 교육은 피부지식교육과 판매 화법교육으로, 받고 있는 교육내용과 차이를 보였다. 교육이 매출에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 판매를 위해 교육이 필요하다고 분석되었다. 기능성화장품교육 실태에서는 기능성화장품 판매를 위해서는 피부와 화장품 전문 교육이 필요하며, 기능성화장품관련 교육자료를 고객 상담 시 70%이상이 활용하며 이런 교육내용이 판매에 도움이 된다고 답했다. 향후 기능성화장품 관련 교육에 대한 시간투자의향에 대해서는 일 평균 30분 교육을 할 의향이 있다라고 답했다. 교육시간과 기능성화장품 판매 금액을 비교한 결과 교육시간이 길수록 기능성화장품매출액이 높은 것으로 분석되었다. 결론적으로 교육 콘텐츠와 다양한 교육 프로세스 구축으로 방문판매원들의 수준과 역량에 맞춰 교육을 설계 및 진행으로 기능성화장품매출을 성장시킬 수 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study aims at reviewing work and education of door-to-door salesperson and providing basic sources of education for functiona cosmetic sales. On 180 door-to-door salespersons specializing in cosmetics including functional ones in Seoul, Gyeonggi, and Incheon areas, the survey were conducted to figure out general characteristics of door-to-door salespersons, actual conditions of work and education, training for functional cosmetics, and relationship between education and sales. As a result, for door-to-door salesperson, there were higher share of married women in their 30's with education of highschool graduation, monthly income of less than one million won, work experiences of less than one year, and the lowest rank of view rater in th analysis. As a result of the actual condition of job for doorto-door salespersons, starting motivation was highest with recommendation by others, knowledge and counselling ability were highest in mid-level while as experiences, income, and rank were highest, the abilities were also higher. For the intention of transferring job, the result was high in not yet but in case of intention of transferring job was difficulty to create new customers. For the analysis of education for door-to-door salesperson, frequency of attending education session was highest in 5 times a week and daily education time was highest in 20-30 minutes. For volunteer learning, in case of important products, they often did it. For path of volunteer learning, asking to educators in branches. For the current educational contents, there were highest in new products and other ones. But door-to-door salesperson preferred education on knowledge about skin, and how to tell in sales, showing differences with the current contents of education. For effect of education on sales, it was analyzed that education was required for sales. For the education of functional cosmetics, in order to sell them, the participants answered that professional education for skin and cosmetics were required and guideline about functional cosmetics was used more than 70% for customer consultation and it was helpful for sales. For intention to invest more time for functional cosmetic education, the participants replied intention of average 30 minutes a day. As a result of comparison between education time and functional cosmetic sales, as education time was longer, sales of functional cosmetics was higher. In conclusion, by building educational contents and various processes for education, and designing and proceeding education according to level and ability of door-to-door salesperson, functional cosmetic sales can be improved.