Microwave 및 인산염계 방염제로 복합처리한 고내구성 구조용 목재 개발을 위한 실험적 연구 = An Experimental Study for Development of High Durability Structural Wood Processed with Microwave & Phosphate Flame Retardant

본 연구에서는 일반 구조용 목재(S.P.F)의 방염처리를 위해서 건조시간을 단축시켜 방염성능 및 내구성능의 향상을 도모하고자 Microwave로 목재를 건조시켜 인산염계 방염제에 시간별로 침지시킨 후 2차로 Microwave 가열을 한 다음 38㎜의 두께에서 10㎜를 압축 시켜 구조용 S.P.F 그룹의 방염 후 처리물품 시험 및 내구성 시험(경도시험, 못뽑기 저항시험, 압축 시험)을 실시한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다. Microwave 1차 가열 후 방염성능은 인산염계 방염제에 30분간 침지된 시험편이 가장 우수한 것으로 나타났으며 2차 가열시 약간의 방염제 손실이 나타났으나 인산염계 방염제의 구성 비율 중 가장 큰 수분의 증발이 대부분일 것으로 사료되며 방염성능을 유지할 수 있는 순수 약제만이 압축된 목재와 함께 고밀화 되어 방염성능 향상에 기여한 것으로 판단된다. 또한 내구성 시험 결과 경도는 Plain에 비하여 방사단면은 62%, 접선단면은 60%, 횡단면은 23% 이상의 성능향상을 나타내었으며, 못뽑기 저항은 2배 정도의 저항성능 향상을 나타내었다. 섬유방향 압축 시험에서 강도는 4배, 비례한도 응력은 2.5배, 탄성계수는 3.5배 이상의 높은 성능 향상을 나타내었다. 이와 같은 내구성능의 향상은 고온으로 가열하여 목재의 섬유조직이 연해지면 수분의 기화가 쉽게 이루어지는데 이 상태에서 압축을 하게 되면 부피에 대한 목재 실질적인 양이 많아져서 내구성이 증가하게 된 것으로 판단된다. 이상 실험의 결과와 같이 Microwave로 단시간에 구조용 목재를 균일 건조함으로써 건조결함 및 뒤틀림 등의 품질 저하를 최소화 시키며 기존의 방염제보다 친환경적인 인산염계 방염제로 대체하여 천연질감 및 느낌을 그대로 살리면서 방염성능을 향상시킴은 물론, 압축을 통한 고내구성의 구조용 목재를 생산하게 된다면 유지관리에 대한 경제성, 환경친화적인 제품으로써의 이미지, 내구연한이 큰 목조주택의 건설 등 그 효율성 등에서 상당한 효과를 이룰 것으로 예상된다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

A concern over a research and development for an improvement in flame resistant efficiency & duration rises higher and higher in proportion to an increase in wood use, followed by a launch of wood product with high efficiency, but most structural woods among them are used for construction without the addition of the flame retardant substituting flame-resistive plasterboard, the method which should be reduced for a cutoff of economic loss. To decrease such situation, wood seasoning time for flame resistant should be shortened along with strengthening them very high level and the structural woods should be colorless. scentless flame-resistive state for the use.

1. The proper heating hour in the microwave for mixed S.P.F wood reached to the target percentage (4~5%)of water content when they went through the order of artificial seasoning (K.D.:Kiln Dry, under 19% of water content percentage), being processed by 290×190㎜, the first heating of the test piece for 7minutes at 5㎾, and the result of second heating for 9minutes at 3kw after dipping them in the phosphate flame retardant showed that all the test pieces satisfied the optimum water content percentage of external structural wood, the range of 12~14%, and the test pieces were free from shrinking, swelling, surface fracturing after a repetition of water suck up and drain under the natural state after compression being restored to their faultless original condition.

2. Regarding the flame resistant efficiency of mixed S.P.F woods after flame resistant process and compressed, the test pieces which was put in the phosphate flame retardant for 30 minutes showed the best condition, and its improvement seemed to be caused by an increase in flame resistant agent's permeation during the dipping times prolonged after seasoned evenly with microwave, and in loss of some flame resistant agent at the time of second heating, it seemed to be the evaporation of the water which takes the largest percentage among the flame resistant agent components ending up a densification of only pure agent by which flame resistant efficiency can maintain contributing to the rise of flame resistant efficiency with compressed woods.

3. The test results of the mixed S.P.F woods which went through flame resistant and compression process showed the rise in hardness by 62 % for radial section, 23 % for cross section compared with Plain, and extraction resistance of nails showed its increased efficiency about twofold. In respect to grain direction, they showed the rise of quadruple for hardness, 2.5 times for proportional limit stress, 3.5 times for elastic modulus. Such duration efficiency increase seemed to have caused by those steps such as heating the woods with high temperature to soften the fibrous tissue which makes water to evaporate very rapidly and that's the very state that the substantial quantity of woods to the volume caused by a compression resulting in a rise in duration.