히브리서 2:5-18에 나타난 기독론 = A Study on the Christology Based on Hebrews 2:5-18

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

One cannot help but notice that the literary structure of Hebrews is peculiar. Not only is the purpose of the letter uncertain but both the author and the intended audience is not known to us. Methods to interpret the book varies considerably and the only thing we can be certain of is that the author is a gifted preacher. We shall take the view that this letter serves as an admonishment to it's readers in order to interpret the text.

It was once believed that the Law was delivered to Moses through the intercession of an angel. This view, however, causes the critical problem of relying too heavily on the Law in dealing with their sins. The best method to confirm the beliefs of these people would have been to teach them Jesus' superiority over the angels. The author warmed readers God's judgement for their fluctuating devotion. The faithfulness and perseverance of covenant is based on the fresh understanding of Jesus and his sacrifice. Incarnation and expiation lead us to the following arguments.

First of all, the author comments on both the glory and misery of men by quoting psalm 8 and genesis 2-3. Though God made human as a heavenly transcendental being, but sorrowfully, we see the depths of meaninglessness, fear and darkness in relation to morality. Although this world is filled with pain and misery, we are promised of another world that is to come. It is a different world, It is referred to as God's kingdom, which is accomplished by God's activity. In it the people share in His glory.

Jesus became man to realize this. He identifies himself with human being and also persevered severe suffering, testing and even tasted death. So his death produced high and noble glory with redemption and ascending. Now he is alive and sits at the right of God. He also allows us to fellowship with God.

Therefore, Jesus, our high priest is our model in faithfulness, perseverance, and the restoration of man. His death provided access to God for His people and we are also given assurance of help in times of need. The text conclusively supports Jesus' superiority to the angels.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

히브리서는 문학적 구조의 형태나 양태에서 독특하다. 저자, 목적, 그리고 의도된 청중들과 관련한 전통은 대립적이고 신뢰성이 없다. 텍스트 자체에서 제공되는 증거들은 다양한 해석이 가능하게 한다. 히브리서의 문학적 구조에 특징적인 해석과 권면의 교차적 사용은 효과적인 수단을 제공한다. 현대의 독자들은 히브리서를 설교로 봄으로써 그것을 이해할 수 있다.

당대 유대교의 가르침에서 율법은 천사의 중재로 모세에게 전달된 것으로 간주되었다. 이것은 문제의 핵심으로 독자들이 죄의식에 대처하기 위하여 율법에 의존하려는 유혹을 받았기 때문이다. 기독교 가르침의 우월성을 표현하는 하나의 방법은 예수가 천사들보다 우월함을 보여 주는 것이다. 그리하여 히브리서 저자는 새로운 위기에 직면해서 그들의 신앙을 확고히 하게 함으로써 그들을 강화하는 일을 추구하고 있다. 히브리서는 만약 그들이 헌신에 동요를 일으킨다면 발생할 수 있는 하나님의 심판을 경고하고 있고, 히브리서의 언약적 신실성과 인내에 대한 권고는 예수와 그의 희생에 관한 의미의 신선한 이해에 근거를 두고 있다. 그것의 논쟁은 성육신과 십자가 사건이다.

먼저 저자는 인간의 영광과 비극을 보게 됨을 말한다. 하나님은 인간을 하늘의 존재를 초월하도록 의도하셨지만 슬프게도 우리 각자의 삶들과 조직들 모두에서 도덕적 어두움과 두려움의 심연과 부도덕함과 의미 없음의 깊이들을 보게 된다. 현 세상은 비참하지만 오는 세상이 있다. 그것은 저자가 기대했던 이 세상의 왕국과 질적으로 다른 하나님의 왕국이며 그것은 하나님 사랑의 영광된 행위로 인하여 성취된다. 그곳에는 많은 하나님의 자녀들이 하나님의 영광을 공유하도록 운명되어진다. 이를 위해 예수 그리스도께서 자유롭게 인간과 동일시하심을 선택하여 예수님은 살과 피의 인간 본성을 취하셨다. 이것은 그가 참인간에게 요구되는 모든 것에 참여하는 것을 말하는데, 그것은 고통과 시험과 죽음이다. 그러므로 그의 죽음은 존귀와 영광의 관을 씌우는 구속과 승귀의 결과를 낳았다. 또 우리를 그의 아버지와 함께 그의 영원한 교제를 나누도록 허용한다. 따라서 인간과 유대하고 있는 대제사장이신 하나님의 아들로서의 예수는 하나님에 대한 신실과 인내의 최고 모범이시며, 그의 희생적 죽음은 믿는 자들이 하나님에게 제한 없이 접근하고, 적당한 때에 있게 될 도움을 확신할 수 있게 해줌으로써 예수 그리스도는 천사들보다 월등하시다.