교사가 인식하는 부모-교사 의사소통 어려움이 교사-유아 관계에 미치는 영향 : 만3세를 중심으로

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 부모와 교사의 의사소통 어려움과 교사와 유아 관계의 변인별 차이와 연관성을 알아보고, 부모와 교사의 의사소통 어려움이 교사와 유아의 관계에 미치는 영향을 알아보는데 목적이 있다. 이와 관련하여 아래와 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

1. 부모-교사 의사소통 어려움은 어떠한가?

1-1. 부모-교사 의사소통 어려움은 교사 개인변인(연령, 경력, 학력)에 따라 어떠한가?

1-2. 부모-교사 의사소통 어려움은 기관변인(학급 수, 학급인원 수)에 따라 어떠한가?

2. 교사-유아 관계는 어떠한가?

2-1. 교사-유아 관계는 교사 개인변인(연령, 경력, 학력)에 따라 어떠한가?

2-2. 교사-유아 관계는 기관변인(학급 수, 학급인원 수)에 따라 어떠한가?

3. 부모-교사 의사소통 어려움과 교사-유아 관계는 어떠한가?

4. 부모-교사 의사소통 어려움이 교사-유아 관계에 미치는 영향은 어떠한가?

본 연구는 경기도 수원시에 위치한 사립유치원 13곳에 재원하고 있는 만3세 유아 287명과 교사 18명을 대상으로 하였다. 부모와 교사의 의사소통 어려움을 측정하기 위해서는 손환희(2009)가 제작한 도구를 그대로 사용하였으며, 교사와 유아의 관계를 알아보기 위해 Pianta(2001)의 Student-Teacher Relationship Scale(STRS)을 안선희(2013)가 번안한 도구를 사용하였다.

자료는 SPSS(Statistical Package for the Social Science) WIN 22.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다. 첫째, 연구대상자의 일반적 특성을 파악하기 위해 빈도와 백분율을 산출하였으며, 교사의 개인변인과 기관변인에 따른 부모와 교사의 의사소통 어려움을 살펴보기 위해 일원변량분석과 t-검증을 실시하였다. 사후검증을 위해서는 Scheffe 검증을 실시하였다. 둘째, 교사의 개인변인과 기관변인에 따른 교사와 유아의 관계를 파악하기 위해 일원변량분석과 t-검증을 실시하였다. 사후검증을 위해서는 Scheffe 검증을 실시하였다. 셋째, 부모와 교사의 의사소통 어려움과 교사와 유아의 관계에 대한 연관성을 파악하기 위해 상관관계분석을 실시하였으며, 사후검증으로는 Scheffe 검증을 실시하였다. 마지막으로, 부모와 교사의 의사소통 어려움이 교사와 유아의 관계에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위해 단계적 중다회귀분석을 실시하였다.

연구문제에 따른 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교사의 개인변인인 연령, 학력, 경력과 기관변인인 학급 수와 학급인원 수에 따른 부모와 의사소통 어려움을 알아본 결과, 교사의 개인변인과 기관변인 모두에서 교사와 관련된 어려움 요인과 기관과 관련된 어려움 요인에서 유의한 차이가 나타났으나 부모와 관련된 어려움 요인과는 유의한 차이를 나타내지 않았다. 즉, 교사의 연령, 학력, 경력이 낮을수록 교사의 의사소통 기술의 부족으로 인해 부모와의 의사소통에서 만족감을 느끼지 못하고 있었다. 또, 기관의 전체 규모가 클 경우 혹은 학급인원 수가 많은 경우 부모와 의사소통에 몰입하거나 문제해결 방법을 모색할 수 있는 시간이 부족했고 반대로 기관의 규모가 적을 경우 교사 자신의 의사소통 기술 부족으로 어려움을 느끼고 있었다.

둘째, 교사의 개인변인인 연령, 학력, 경력과 기관변인인 학급 수와 학급인원 수에 따른 교사와 유아의 관계를 알아본 결과, 교사의 개인변인과 기관변인 모두에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 교사의 연령에 따라 갈등요인에서 유의한 차이를 보이고, 교사의 경력에 따라서는 친밀감 요인과 갈등 요인에서 교사의 학력에 따라서는 친밀감 요인에서 유의한 차이를 보였다. 교사의 기관변인인 학급 수와 학급인원 수에 따라 친밀감 요인과 갈등 요인에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 즉, 교사의 연령과 경력이 많거나 학력이 높을 때 유아와 친밀감을 느끼지 않았고 기관의 규모와 학급인원 또한 적정 수준을 유지 했을 때 친밀감이 나타났다.

셋째, 부모와 교사의 의사소통 어려움은 교사와 유아의 관계와 상관관계가 있었다. 교사와 관련된 요인으로 부모와의 의사소통 어려움을 느낄 경우 유아와의 관계에서는 친밀감은 낮아지고 갈등은 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 부모와 관련된 요인으로 부모와의 의사소통 어려움을 느낄 경우 유아와의 관계에서는 갈등이 높아진 것으로 나타났다. 기관과 관련된 요인으로 부모와 의사소통 어려움을 느낄 경우 유아와의 관계에서는 친밀감은 낮아지고 갈등은 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 부모와 교사의 의사소통 어려움이 높을수록 교사와 유아 관계에 친밀감은 낮아지고 갈등은 높아지는 것을 알 수 있다.

넷째, 부모와 교사의 의사소통 어려움이 교사와 유아의 관계에 미치는 영향은 전체적으로는 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 그러나 하위범주인 친밀감 요인과 갈등요인에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 가장 많은 영향을 주는 요인은 교사와 관련된 어려움 요인으로 나타났다. 따라서 교사 스스로 의사소통에 대한 부담을 줄이고 의사소통 기술을 향상시킬 수 있도록 장학 및 연수의 기회 제공이 필요 할 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The study aims to discover the difficulties of communicating with teachers and teacher and child relationships, and the differences between teacher and teacher relationships, and the difficulties of communicating the difficulties of communicating with teachers and toddlers. In this regard, the following research issues have been established :

1. What is the difficulty of communicating with parents?

1-1. How is the difficulty of communicating with the teacher's personal variables (age, careers, and academic background)?

1-2. How is the difficulty of communicating with a teacher in relation to the institutional variables (class number, class number)?

2. What is the relationship between a teacher and a child?

2-1. How does a teacher relationship depend on the teacher's personal variables (age, careers, and academic background)?

2-2. How is the teacher relationship dependent on organ variables (class number, class number)?

3. What is the difficulty of communicating with parents and teacher?

4. What is the impact of technology-accessible communication to teacher - child-child relationships?

The study targeted 298 children aged 13 and 18 in Suwon, Gyeonggi Province, located at 13 private kindergartens located in Suwon, Gyeonggi Province. To measure the difficulties of parents and teachers, the tool was used by Sohn (2009), and the Student-Teacher Relationship Scale (STRS) was used to determine the relationship between the teacher and the child. The data was analyzed using the Statistic Package for the Social Science (WISS) WIN 22.0. First, the frequency and percentage of teachers were calculated to determine the general characteristics of the subjects, and a variance analysis and t-value were conducted to evaluate the difficulties of teachers and teachers according to their personal variables and institutional variables. Scheffe verification was performed for post verification. Second, a variance analysis and t analysis was conducted to determine the relationship between teacher and infant variables and teacher variables depending on the variables of the teachers ’ variables. Scheffe verification was performed for post verification. Third, a correlation analysis and a variance analysis were conducted to identify the difficulties of communicating with teachers and teachers and to correlate relationships between teachers and toddlers, and then verified Scheffe verification. Finally, a stepwise regression analysis was conducted to determine the impact of parents and teachers on the relationship between teachers and toddlers.

Research findings follow the following studies. First of all, the difficulties reflected difficulties in communicating with teachers regarding difficulties relating to teachers ' personal variables and the difficulties associated with the number of classes related to teachers, educational backgrounds and institutional variables, and the difficulties associated with difficulties relating to teachers ' education and difficulty in teaching, but not significant differences in the difficulties associated with the difficulties relating to teachers ' education and infant educational institutes. In other words, teachers ' age, academic background, and lack of experience have left teachers unable to communicate with their parents because of lack of communication skills. In addition, if the overall size of the organs was large or the number of classes of students was insufficient, there was insufficient time to immerse themselves in communicating with the parent and the teacher, and vice versa, the teacher felt the lack of communication skills.

Second, a significant difference was observed in both teachers ' personal variables and institutional variables, depending on the teacher's personal variables, the number of classes and classes of teachers and the number of classes and classes of class variables and classes of class variables. Differences in teachers ' ages showed significant differences in conflict factors, ranging from teacher's experience to teachers ' backgrounds and conflict factors depending on teacher's academic background. Significant differences in the number of classes and conflict factors were noticeable depending on the number of classes of teachers and the number of classes of teachers. Namely When the teacher's age and experience were high, he experienced intimacy with the infant, and the sense of closeness and disparity was also evident when the organization's size and class were maintained. Third, the difficulty of communicating with teachers and teachers was related to the relationship between the teacher and the infant. In relation to the difficulties associated with communicating with teachers, the relationship between childhood and parental relations has deteriorated and conflicts are rising. Conflicts with infants have increased in relation to their relationship with their parents, with their parents having difficulty communicating with their parents. If the relationship with parents is related to communication with the related organs, the relationship with the infant is reduced and conflict is rising. In other words, the higher the communication difficulties of parents and teachers, the closer intimacy is between teachers and child relationships and the rise in conflict.

Fourth, there was no significant difference in the overall effect of communicating with teachers and teachers on the relationship between teachers and infants. However, it appears that the impact factors of the subcarriage and the conflict factor are influencing, and the most influential factor is the difficulty associated with the teacher. Therefore, it will be necessary to provide opportunities for scholarships and training to help teachers reduce burden on communication and improve communication skills.