대학교기숙사 리모델링에 의한 시설 및 에너지 성능 개선에 관한 연구

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

In recent years there has been a lot of discussion with respect to the lifetime of buildings. To improve environment and extend the lifetime of buildings, It starts with designing. According to changes in environmental policy, the need for high efficiency in energy is increasing. Therefore, it is necessary to figure out the changing social needs, such as the change in the use of buildings and the contribution function. So, the demand for remodeling has been increasing.

In this paper, user’s tendency was observed and the optimal system was planed. it is intended to provide the remodeling technique through lowering energy consumption and improving the environment.

The study was conducted from January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2008.

The resulting values that are improvements and energy savings was investigated after the direct construction of the dormitory facilities of K University in Daejeon. The conclusions are as follows:

First, after the remodeling environment in university dormitory that is installation of external insulation and individual air conditioning, the reduction in energy cost was about 26,000,000 won.

Second, the thermal environment of each room was improved by application of the air conditioning system and the change of heating system to convection heating as warm air floor heating.

Third, through remodeling internal and external improvement in the dormitory, the cost of construction was saved 30~60%. So, this construction is more economical.

Fourth, the university renovation of aging facilities led to a significant reduction in demands made by the students, in turn, increasing the satisfactory rate.

The findings mentioned above provide the following implications.

In comparison to starting construction for new buildings, remodeling can accomplish the following: less construction time, cost reduction, and the creation of a pleasant environment.

Also, planning an optimal system leads to: energy saving, eco-friendly environment, convenience in maintenance and utilization of existing resources provides important implications such as economic benefits.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

최근 들어 건축물에 대한 수명과 관련하여 많은 논의가 있다. 건축물의 환경개선과 건축물의 수명 연장을 위해 건물을 설계하는 단계에서부터 논의한다. 21세기의 사회․경제적 환경 변화는 기후와 관련한 심각한 변화, 환경정책의 변화에 따라 에너지 고효율화의 필요성이 증대되고 있다. 그러므로 요구에 맞는 변화를 위해서 건축물의 용도변경 등 사회적 요구 및 기여기능이 무엇인지를 파악 할 필요가 있다. 이에 따라 리모델링을 요구하는 수요는 갈수록 많아지고 있다.

본 논문에서는 사용자의 경향을 살피고 최적의 시스템을 기획함으로써 에너지 절감과 환경친화 및 환경개선을 통해서 리모델링 기법을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다.

본 연구의 기간는 2007년 1월 1일부터 2008년 12월 31일까지 실시하였으며, 대전소재 K대학교기숙사의 직접 시공을 통해 시설을 개선하고 에너지 절감 사전․사후결과 값을 조사하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

첫째, 대학교기숙사 환경의 리모델링 결과 외단열 시스템 적용 및 개별냉방시스템 설치 후 호실별 사용료 개별부과에 따라 연간 총 26,000천원 정도의 에너지 절감효과를 가져왔다.

둘째, 기존에 없던 냉방시스템 적용 및 대류난방에서 바닥복사난방으로의 난방방식 변경 적용을 통한 침실 내부의 열환경이 쾌적하게 개선되었다.

셋째, 리모델링을 통한 내․외부 환경의 개선을 통해 신축공사비의 30~60%의 저비용으로 건물을 재완성 시공하여 저비용의 경제성을 갖추었다.

넷째, 대학교기숙사의 리모델링을 통해 기존의 노후된 시설에 대한 학생들의 요구사항이 현저히 감소하여 학생들의 기숙사 이용 만족도를 향상시키게 되었다.

이상과 같은 연구결과는 다음과 같은 시사점을 제공한다.

대학교 기숙사의 리모델링에 관한 공사는 신축공사에 비해 효과적인 계획을 통해 공사기간의 단축, 원가절감, 쾌적한 환경의 조성에 있어 효과를 거둘 수 있다. 또한 최적의 시스템을 기획함으로써 에너지 절감과 환경친화 및 환경개선을 통하여 유지관리의 편리성 또한 제공할수 있으며, 기존 자원의 활용에 대한 경제적인 이익을 거둘 수 있는 중요한 역할을 제공한다는 의미가 있다.