한ㆍ중 정치변천과정 중 정부기능과 농촌토지제도간의 상호작용메커니즘에 관한 비교연구 = A Comparative Study of The Interactive Mechanism between Government Functions and The Rural Land System in The Process of Political Change in South Korea and China

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This thesis is written from the perspective of political sociology; it conducts careful analysis and research about government functions, social environments and the interactive mechanism of the rural land system in the process of political change in South Korea and China since the founding of these two countries. South Korea and China have put a great effort into relative laws and policies, as the rural land problem is a core task of national construction. It is significant for both countries to regard each other as references in the legal system of rural land. This study attempts to put forward constructive advice about the development of the rural land system in China after its reform and open-door policy, based on analysis and studies of South Korean experiences.

The study combines the method of searching documents, theoretical analysis and historical comparative analysis. The innovative and proper research framework is constructed in this study through the consolidation of government function theory, social conflict theory, relative theory of comparative historical research and general political system analysis theory in the western sociology theory system, which provide theoretical background and an objective basis for the study.

The relative study of South Korea in the second chapter focuses on the period from the United States Army Military Government Phase to the Kim Young-sam Phase. The policy approach of rural community environment and related contents and the achievements of the legal system of rural land in South Korea during the various political periods includes the reform of rural land to the Agricultural Land Act. All of these phases can be summarized as follows. Firstly, the influence of the social environment on the government function has gradually increased but geopolitics and the international situation has gradually reduced. Secondly, the social influence of rural social conflicts has declined while urban social conflicts have increased along with the advancement of the national modernization process. Thirdly, the economic development under political authority is the basis of success, and political democratization is the ultimate thrust towards the perfecting and maturing of the rural land system in South Korea.

The relative study of China in the third chapter focuses on a period from the Mao Zedong phase to the Xi Jinping phase. It clarifies the relative study of political views and choices of political leaders and the rural land problem solving methods in the various periods. It is the analysis and research of the relationship between government function and the system from land reform towards the people's commune, and from the household contract responsibility system to recent times. The rural land system in China needs to be improved. It mainly displays the following three characteristics on its development path. First, the development path of the rural land system still passes down on one continuous track, though china's social environment was different before and after the reform and open-door policies. Second, China's rural social conflicts still exists and have the characteristics of diversification and complexity. Third, the structure of social strata after reform and open-door policy is multivariate, the political appeal and social participation of the farmers group is gradually increasing and it is urgent to solve the social conflicts in rural areas.

Upon the analysis of the above two chapters and on the related theories of comparative historical study and the theoretical model of this research, the following four aspects are studied in the fourth chapter of the thesis. There is the development path of the rural land legal system in South Korea and China, the rural land system and agricultural production, rural land system and rural social changes and the development law of rural land system. It’s possible to get a better understanding and comprehension of the similarities and differences in the process of promoting a rural land legal system through comparative analysis of multiple directions, for the different political and social conditions of South Korea and China. Especially, some specific suggestions and ideas are given in this chapter about the development of China's future rural land system through comparative analysis of the identity of cultivator and land rights.

Finally, the conclusions are as follow through induction to this study. First, the related contents in the legal process of rural land system can be comparatively studied through the theoretical analysis of South Korea and China, in a backdrop of different political systems. Second, the development path of the rural land legal system in South Korea is more mature and advanced compared to China. Third, the rule of law is a necessary process to replace the ruling of men in the course of a rural land system. Fourth, an authoritarian government is the preliminary condition of the comprehensive opening of the democratic consultation mechanism, but the rule of the law establishment is the basic premise to improve the social conflict adjustment ability.

本论文从政治社会学的视角出发,就中韩两国建国以来,各自政治变迁过程中的政府职能、社会环境及农村土地制度间所形成的互动机制进行了深入细致的分析和研究。农村土地问题作为国家建设的核心任务,中韩两国在相关法律及政策层面倾注了巨大的努力。因此,尽管两国间的意识形态和政治体制存在差异,但是农村土地法制化的历程方面,相互间存在“他山之石,可以攻玉”的借鉴意义,而本研究的起始也正是基于以上判断。特别是在韩国经验分析研究的基础之上,试图为改革开放之后的中国农村土地制度发展提出一些建设性建议。

此项研究的进行过程中,本人采取了文献查阅、理论阐述和历史比较分析相结合的研究方法。其中,通过对西方社会学理论体系中的政府职能理论、社会冲突理论、比较历史研究相关理论和一般政治系统分析理论的整理统合,构建出新颖合适的研究框架,并为本研究提供了理论背景和客观依据。

论文第二章中的韩国方面相关研究起始于美军政时期,结束于金泳三时期。即从农地改革到《农地法》颁布,韩国各个政治时期内,政府针对农村社会环境的施政方针和农村土地法制化的相关内容及其成果。分析结果可以归纳为以下三点。第一,国内社会环境对政府职能的影响力逐渐增大,地缘政治和国际局势对政府职能的影响力逐渐减小。第二,随着国家现代化进程的推进,农村社会冲突的社会影响力递减,城市社会冲突的社会影响力递增。第三,关于韩国农村土地制度的完善与成熟,权威政治下的经济发展是取得成功的基础,政治民主化是取得成功的最终推力。

论文第三章的中国方面相关研究起始于毛泽东时期,延续至习近平时期,是关于各个时期政治领袖的政治路线及农村土地问题解决方式的相关研究。即从土地改革到人民公社,再由家庭联产责任制发展至今,关于政府职能与制度化间相互关系的分析研究。中国的农村土地制度尚且有待完善,关于其发展路径主要呈现出以下三种特征。第一,改革开放前后的中国社会环境虽然判若云泥,但农村土地制度的发展路径依然一脉相承。第二,中国农村社会冲突持续存在,并具有多样化、复杂化的发展特征。第三,改革开放后的社会结构趋向多元,农民群体的政治诉求和社会参与逐步增加,农村社会冲突迫切需要解决。

论文第四章基于之前两个章节的分析,结合比较历史研究的相关理论和本研究的理论模型,从中韩两国的农村土地法律体系发展路径、农村土地制度与农业生产、农村土地制度与农村社会变化以及农村土地制度的发展规律四个方面入手研究。通过多方位的对比分析,针对不同政治、社会条件下的中韩两国,关于其促进农村土地法制化过程中的相似之处和不同之处产生了认识和理解。其中,通过对耕者身份和土地权利方面的对比分析,为中国未来农村土地制度的发展相关提出具体的建议和思路。

最后,通过对本研究的归纳总结,相关结论如下所示。第一,政治制度存在差异的中韩两国,其农村土地制度法制化过程的相关内容可以通过理论分析的方式进行对比研究。第二,相比于中国,韩国农村土地法律体系的发展路径较为成熟和先进。第三,农村土地制度化的历程中,法治取代人治是必然过程。第四,权威主义政府是民主协商机制全面开启的启动条件,而法治主义的确立是提高社会冲突调节能力的基本前提。

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 논문은 한국과 중국이 정부수립이후 정치적 변천과정에서 이루어진 정부기능과 사회 환경 및 농촌토지제도 간의 상호작용 메커니즘에 관하여, 정치사회학적 시각에서 심도 있는 연구 및 분석을 진행하였다. 농촌토지문제는 국가건설의 핵심과제로써 한국과 중국 두 나라 모두 관련법과 제도 마련에 많은 노력을 경주하였다. 따라서 양국의 이데올로기와 정치체제가 상이함에도 불구하고, 농촌토지법제화 경험은 상호간에 타산지석으로 삼을 수 있다는 판단에서 출발하였다. 특히 한국의 경험에 대한 분석을 통해, 개혁개방이후 중국 농촌에서 추진하고 있는 토지제도 건설에 의미 있는 제안을 찾아보고자 하였다.

본 연구자는 문헌조사ㆍ이론분석 및 비교분석 접근 방법을 유기적으로 결합하여 연구를 진행하였다. 특히, 서구 사회학의 주요 관련이론인 정부기능이론ㆍ사회갈등이론ㆍ비교역사연구이론 그리고 정치체계이론 등을 조합하여 본 연구 분석에 적합한 새로운 분석틀을 마련하였으며, 이를 통해 연구의 이론적 배경과 사실논거를 제시하였다.

제 2장은 한국에 대한 연구로 미군정시기부터 김영삼정부까지, 즉 농지개혁부터 농지법제정 공포까지, 각 정치시기별로 농촌사회 환경에 대한 정부의 대응방식과 농촌토지관련 법제화 내용 및 성과를 분석하였다. 그 분석결과는 크게 세 가지로 귀납할 수 있다. 첫째, 국내 사회환경의 정부기능에 대한 영향력은 점차 증대한 반면 국제정세와 지연정치의 영향력은 오히려 감소한 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 국가 현대화 발전과정에서, 농촌 지역의 사회갈등이 사회에 미친 영향력은 점차 줄어든 반면 도시 지역의 사회갈등이 사회에 미친 영향력은 점차 늘어났다. 셋째, 한국농촌토지제도의 정비와 완성은 권위정치가 이룩한 경제발전의 초석위에 정치 민주화가 발전하면서 가능하였던 것이다.

제 3장에서는 마오쩌둥시기부터 시진핑시기까지 중국의 각 정치지도자들의 정치노선이 농촌토지문제를 해결하고자 한 방식, 즉 토지개혁ㆍ인민공사설립 그리고 가정청부영농제 등을 분석하여 정부기능과 제도화 간의 상호관계를 살펴보았다. 중국의 농촌토지문제는 오늘날까지도 온전한 법제화가 이루어지지 않고 있으며, 그 정치변천과정에서 다음과 같은 특징을 보여주고 있다. 첫째, 개혁개방 전과 후의 중국 정치사회적 환경은 상당히 상이하지만, 농촌토지관련 제도추진경로는 일맥상통하다. 둘째, 중국농촌사회에 사회 갈등은 지속적으로 존재할 뿐만 아니라 점차 다양화ㆍ복잡화되어 가는 추세이다. 셋째, 개혁개방 이후 사회 계층구조가 다원화되면서 중국 농민계층의 정치적 요구와 사회참여 기회가 점차 증가하였고, 이에 따라 농촌사회갈등도 증폭되어 가장 시급히 해결해야할 문제로 대두하였다.

논문의 제 4장은 앞의 두 개 장에서 진행한 분석 결과에 대하여 본 연구의 이론모델에 비교역사이론을 접목시켜 비교 분석하였다. 한․중 양국 농촌 토지 법제화과정, 농촌토지제도와 농업생산, 농촌토지제도와 농촌사회변화, 그리고 농촌토지제도의 발전규율 등 네 가지 측면을 살펴보았다. 이러한 다각적 비교분석을 통해, 양국이 상이한 정치적ㆍ사회적 조건하에서 추진한 농촌토지관련 법제도화로부터 그 유사점과 차이점을 이해할 수 있었으며, 특히 경작자의 신분과 토지권리에 대한 비교분석 결과는 중국농촌토지제도의 향후 발전 방향에 대해 구체적인 건의를 제시할 수 있었다.

마지막으로 본 연구를 통해 도출한 결론은 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다. 첫째, 정치체제가 다른 한․중 양국의 농촌토지제도 법제화과정 비교가 이론적으로 분석이 가능함을 발견하였다. 둘째, 중국에 비하여, 한국의 농촌 토지 법률시스템 발전이 더 완전하고 진보적이다. 셋째, 농촌토지 제도화가 이루어지기 위해서는, 법치가 인치를 대체하는 필연적 과정을 거쳐야한다. 넷째, 권위주의 정부는 민주협상시스템을 전면적으로 가동하여 법치주의를 확립하여야 사회갈등 조정능력을 제고할 수 있다.