수학적 모델링을 적용한 수학 수업의 효과 탐구 : 8-가 단계 연립방정식 활용을 중심으로 = The study on the effect of the Mathematical class using by the mathematical Modeling

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The study is focused on the union equation unit in the Middle school. Middle school students rae hard to solve the practical using problem of union equation on the velocity and concentration. For this study, the logist developed the data and power-point program. In this study, I would like to observe the improving solve the problems and mathematical attitude. To accomplish this purpose, I have set up the following subjects of study.

1)Did the experiment group solve the problem of the union equation better than the comparative group?

2)Were there any great effect on the mathematical attitude for using the mathematical modeling?

3)Analysis for students are showed an error and catching idea from problems by mathematical modeling?

This study consisted of 57 students and were divided into two groups ; an experimental group and a comparative group. An experimental group had group activities and problem solving activity paper and use the developed program by logist. A comparative group had traditional teaching focused on textbook. After experiment and comparative students got test on the application of union equation, and experiment students got mathematical attitude test which vented this experiment. Mathematical attitude test enforce two times ; before the experiment and after the experiment.

I developed an achievement test which was verified by an expert and 5 other colleagues.

The conclusions from the study were as follows ;

First, the results of the achievement test for solving the application of the union equation showed little higher in the part of concentration for experimental group. However there were no meaningful differences in part of the velocity and the price. And experimental students showed great reacting the attitude of the for mathematical modeling program.

Second, there were meaningful differences in mathematical attitudes for reliance and self-examination and value. But there were no meaningful differences in some mathematical attitudes.

Third, students who were in experimental group developed solve the problem and exchanged their interest with others in the classroom. And I observed great reacting which used the activity paper and modeling program for experimental group. In the interview, students who were in experimental group showed developing their mathematical attitude.

Fourth, students who faced up to a little hard question showed the forming discussed other students. And I observed that their's mathematical communication ability become higher better than before.

In conclusion, mathematical class using the mathematical modeling were successful method for students who have trouble the application of union equation. And students developed an interesting with mathematic through the mathematical modeling. I believe that mathematical modeling have a good point for students who have trouble with mathematics.

And I believe that many researchers and professional have to be concerned for the mathematical modeling program in the mathematical education.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구에서는 현 중학교 2학년들이 어려워하는 연립방정식 활용 단원을 중심으로 연구자가 개발한 활동지와 파워포인트를 자료로 하여 속력과 농도와 여러 가지 활용문제를 다뤄 봄으로써 학생들이 얼마나 활용문제 해결능력이 향상되는지를 알아보고 개발된 교수학습방법이 학생들의 수학적 성향에 어떤 긍정적인 영향을 미치는지 알아보기 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

1) 수학적 모델링을 적용한 토론식 수업을 한 실험집단이 전통적인 강의식 수업을 한 비교집단에 비해 교과서식 수학 활용 문제를 잘 해결하는가?

2) 수학적 모델링을 도입한 토론식 학습이 학생들의 수학적 성향에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는가?

3) 수학적 모델을 통해 학생들이 보인 오류와 아이디어 잡기, 성취비교를 분석하고자 한다.

이와 같은 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 대구시 달서구에 소재하는 ○○중학교 2학년 학생 2학급 57명을 대상으로 1학기 중간고사를 기준으로 하여 T-Test를 실시하여 동질집단임을 토대로 하여 1학급은 비교집단과 또 다른 1학급은 실험집단으로 구성하였다.

실험집단은 연구자가 개발한 활동지와 파워포인트자료를 이용하여 조별활동을 7차시에 걸쳐 진행하였으며 비교집단은 전통적 설명식 수업을 중심으로 연구를 실시 하였다. 또한 매차시마다 연구자가 개발하고 수학교사 5명과 전문가에게 타당도를 의뢰한 뒤 수정. 보완한 성취도 문제를 토대로 형성평가를 실시하였으며, 실험집단은 실험 전과 실험 후 수학적 성향 검사를 실시하였다. 연구문제의 실험 결과에 대한 데이터 분석은 수학적 성향 검사와 성취도 검사 부분에 대해 SPSS12.0k를 사용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 성취도 부분에 있어 교과서식 수학 활용 문제 해결에 대해 속력과 수량 및 가격계산부분에 있어서는 유의미한 차이가 없었으나 학생들이 다소 어려워하는 농도부분에서 비교집단에 비해 실험집단의 평균이 높게 나타났으며 개별적인 인터뷰에서도 긍정적인 평가가 나타났다. 활동지를 토대로 실시한 개별 인터뷰에서도 농도부분에 대한 긍정적인 반응을 알 수 있으며 전제적인 활용 문제에 대한 평균도 비교집단에 비해 실험집단이 미비하지만 높게 측정된 것으로 보아 본 연구가 연립방정식의 활용부분에 있어 긍정적인 효과가 있었음을 알 수 있다. 또한 본 연구를 다각도로 연구해 본다면 속력과 가격 및 수량계산부분에 대해서도 긍정적인 결과가 나오리라 판단된다.

둘째, 수학적 성향 부분에 있어 자신감부분과 융통성, 호기심영역은 실험전과 후 사이에 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 없었다. 하지만 각각의 영역 안에 각각의 질문 중 몇 부분에 대해서는 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 자신감영역에서는 “나는 수학 문제를 풀면 신이 난다”라는 부분과 융통성영역에서는 “수학문제를 풀 때 다양한 방법으로 풀기를 좋아 한다”라는 부분과 호기심영역에서는 “나는 수학을 잘하는 친구를 좋아 한다” 부분에서 유의미한 차이가 있었으며 이를 통해 실험 전보다 실험 후에 긍정적인 반응이 나타났음을 알 수 있다. 또한 수학적 성향 부분 중 의지, 반성, 가치 영역에서는 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 실험집단은 수업시간에 실시한 활동지와 토론식 수업을 통해 활용문제에 대해 여러 가지 시행착오를 경험하면서 동료집단과의 토론도 원만하게 하였으며, 활동지를 통해 활용문제에 대한 흥미도 가지게 되는 것이 관찰되었다. 또한 수학적 모델링이 적용된 활동지를 통해 활용문제를 접하게 되는 방법이 달라지고 어려워만 하는 부분이 아니라 할 수 있다는 생각으로 전환되고 있음을 인터뷰와 활동지를 통해 관찰되었다.

넷째, 다소 어려운 문제에 부딪혔을 때는 서로 의논해서 해결하려는 모습도 관찰되었다. 협동학습을 잘 이해하지 못하고 상위권과 하위권사이의 의사소통이 전혀 이뤄지지 않았으나 활동지수업과 토론식수업을 통해서 원만해 지는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 또한 발표를 통해 다른 학생들과의 의사소통도 함께 발전하는 것을 관찰 할 수 있었다.

위의 결론을 정리해 보면 수학적 모델링을 적용한 수업이 학생들에게 다소 어려운 수학문제로 자리 잡고 있던 활용문제가 수학적 모델링을 통해 보다 단계적이고 재미있게 해결해 나갈 수 있는 부분임을 보여주었으며 수학에 대한 흥미에도 긍정적인 영향을 미친 방법이라 볼 수 있다.