고순도 알긴산 제조와 특성평가를 통한 재생의학적 응용에 관한 연구

국문 초록 (Abstract)

알긴산은 캡슐화된 세포의 활성도 및 쉬운 생산성 등으로 인하여 세포배양을 위한 3D 지지체로 널리 사용되고 있으나, 체내 이식시 알긴산캡슐에 대한 숙주의 면역거부반응으로 인하여 캡슐화된 세포의 기능상실, 대식세포의 과증식으로 인하여 캡슐이식의 문제점을 야기 시킨다. 이러한 문제점을 극복하고자 Korbutt방법을 이용하여 고순도 알긴산을 제조하였다. 고순도 알긴산 제조과정은 활성탄으로 알긴산 내 불순물을 제거한 후, 여과튜브를 이용하여 알긴산 분자사슬 내 불필요한 짧은사슬을 제거하는 과정을 통하여 제조하였다. 이러한 고순도 알긴산의 효과는 특성분석 및 구조분석과 세포 생존률분석 및 면역반응을 통하여 확인하였다. 특성분석결과 고순도 알긴산에서 면역거부반응의 주원인인 단백질 함량이 감소되었고, 짧은 사슬제거와 에스터화에 의해 분자량이 감소함을 확인하였다. 또한 1H-NMR분석을 통하여 면역자극인자의 활동을 야기 시키는 만뉴론산 함량이 감소됨을 확인하였다.

고순도 알긴산을 제조한 후, 이에 관한 응용연구를 도모하기 하고자 섬유륜세포를 고순도 알긴산과 본연의 알긴산에 파종한 후 MTT 분석을 통하여 세포 친화도를 확인하고 섬유륜세포에서 발생하는 특이적 유전자 발현을 확인하기 위하여 PCR을 수행하였다. 또한 알긴산 캡슐에 포접된 섬유륜 세포의 in vivo 환경에서의 세포 거동을 관찰하기 위하여 누드마우스 피하에 이식한 뒤 4 주 후 적출하여 조직학적 염색을 실시하였다. 실험결과 in vitro, in vivo 모두에서 본연의 알긴산에서 보다 고순도 알긴산에서 섬유륜세포의 친화도나 표현형유지에 긍정적인 영향을 끼치는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과로 미루어 보아 고순도 알긴산이 추간판 디스크재생에 있어서 유용한 생체재료가 될 것으로 사료된다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Alginate, a polysaccharide extracted from brown seaweed, remains the most widely used biomaterial for immobilizing cells to be transplanted, that is, for forming the microcapsule core, because of the good viability of encapsulated cell and the relatively ease processing for cell encapsulation. However, the main drawback is the immune rejection in vivo. To overcome this problem, we have developed using Korbutt method for alginate purification. Alginate solution was purified by removing proteins and short chain through and ultracentrifugation followed by multiple filtration and precipitation. We analyzed the properties such as protein, viscosity, 1H-NMR, cell viability and immune response of alginate before and after purification. The results showed that the modifed Korbutt purification method reduced the amounts of known contaminants, that is, proteins and 1H-NMR, the proportion of guluronic acid increased and mannuronic acid conversely decreased with the purification process.

After alginate was purified, purified alginate microcapsules were used for intervertebral disc regeneration. Annulus fibrosus(AF) cell were seeded in purified and non-purified alginate microcapsules, and then cell viability and proliferation were analyzed by 3-(4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5 diphenyltetrazolium bromide(MTT assay) and was performed to assess Reverse transcription - polymerase chain reaction(RT-PCR). AF cell-loaded alginate microcapsules were implanted into a back of BALB/c-nu nude mouse, and the tissues surrounding implants were harvested and evaluated by histology through H&E, MTS, Safranin-O staining after 4 week. In this study, AF cells in purified alginate microcapsules had higher cell survival rate and more phenotype expression than those in non-purified alginate microcapsules.