영산강 상류역 원삼국-삼국시대 취락 연대의 재검토 = Reconsideration of the chronology of the settlements along the Upper Youngsan River during the Proto-Three Kingdoms and Three Kingdoms Periods

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본고에서는 호남지방 취락유적의 편년 상향현상에 문제를 제기하고 그러한 원인이 C14연대의 무분별한 수용, 타날기법 도입시기에 대한 인식의 차이, 잘못된 편년의 반복적인 재생산에 있다고 보았다.

따라서 영산강상류에 한정하여 취락의 편년을 새롭게 시도하였다. 담양 태목리유적을 표준유적으로 설정하여 토기의 형식분류를 실시하였고 그 결과 네 단계를 설정할 수 있었다. 이를 영산강상류 취락유적에 대입하여 각 유적의 단계를 설정하였으며 절대연대측정자료를 분석하여 취락의 역연대를 추정하였다. 검토결과 영산강상류의 취락은 전체적으로 보았을 때 4-6세기대의 자료가 2-6세기대로 편년이 상향된 것으로 보이며 점유시기 또한 실제보다 길게 설정된 경우가 많았다. 호남지방 원삼국-삼국시대 취락유적은 본고에서 다루는 범위 내에서 네 단계로 그 변화를 설명할 수 있다.

원삼국-삼국시대 호남지방 취락의 입지는 ‘구릉상부→구릉하부→평지’로 변화하는 것으로 알려져 있지만 본고의 편년과 검토에 따르면 ‘충적지→구릉지→충적지(일부 구릉지)’로의 변화를 추정해볼 수 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The present paper raises the question about chronology of the settlements in the Honam district and the problem which originated from imprudent acceptance of 14C dating, differences in perception of beginning of Paddling Techniques and reproduction of the wrong chronology.

Therefore we tried to offer a new chronology of the settlements from the region of Upper Youngsan River. Through establishment of site standards, form classification of pottery and acquired results from Taemok-ri archaeological site could be identified four phases. Our study shows that if we can recognise established phases of the settlements by absolute dating should be possible to presumed date of settlements. Аfter thorough review of all settlements in Upper Younsan River we can conclude that the settlements from the 2-6 century should be re-dating in 4-6 century as the period of the sites occupancy is not so long as previously thought. Chronologically, the existence of the settlements in the Honam district during the Proto-Three Kingdoms and Three Kingdoms Periods is changed to four phases.

Among the most important conclusions is the observation that the location of the settlements during Proto-Three Kingdoms and Three Kingdoms Periods has known as “upper hills - lower hills - alluvial plain” but must change as “alluvial plain – hills - alluvial plain (some hills)”, according the analysis of this study.