상황인지 서비스 제공을 위한 홈네트워크 기반 상황 정보 관리 프레임워크 = A Home Network-based Context Management Framework for Provisioning Context-Aware Services

국문 초록 (Abstract)

유비쿼터스 환경이 도래함에 따라 홈네트워크에서 생성되는 다양한 Context를 활용하고 이에 적합한 서비스를 제공하는 것에 대한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 기존의 시스템은 한정된 상황과 디바이스를 통해서 상황을 파악하였다. 또한, 생성된 Context를 이용하여 사용자의 의도를 파악하는 방법에 대한 연구는 부족하였다.

본 논문은 홈네트워크 환경에서 생성되는 Context을 통한 상황인지에 대하여 고찰하고, 사용자 행동 패턴을 통한 Context-aware 서비스를 제공하기 위한 구조를 제안한다. 본 논문에서 제안한 상황 정보 관리 프레임워크는 홈네트워크에서 Context를 활용하여 패턴, Conflict, Fault등의 댁내 상황을 분석하는 일련의 과정을 제안한다. 댁내 구성 요소인 디바이스, 서비스, 사용자가 생산하는 Context를 통합하여 현재 상황을 파악한다. 그리고 사용자의 행동 패턴을 분석한다. 그리고 현재 상황을 파악하여 적합한 정보를 알려준다. Rule 기반의 Context 통합을 하기 때문에 새로운 장치가 추가되거나 환경이 변화될 때 확장성과 유연성을 제공한다. 그리고 사용자의 행동 패턴을 생성하고 실시간으로 생성되는 상황에서 패턴과의 유사도를 측정하고 저장한다.

마지막으로 본 논문은 제안한 구조를 테스트 하기 위해, 댁내 환경을 고려하여 Context를 생성할 수 있는 에뮬레이터를 구현하였다. 실제 댁내에서 발생할 수 있는 정보를 수집하기 어렵기 때문에 배치파일을 이용한 동작의 결과로 Context를 생성한다. 시각화 도구를 통해 상황 정보 관리 프레임워크가 수행됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 향후에는 패턴을 찾는 알고리즘의 성능을 향상시키는 연구가 필요하다. 또한 상황 정보를 바탕으로 고장의 발생을 예측하고 미리 처리할 수 있는 방법에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Recently, there has been much progress in many researches which offer proper context-aware services for home network. Conventional systems, however, have focused on situations with limited environment and devices as well. Furthermore, the researches have been limited with respect to user-oriented context awareness.

This thesis not only surveys an environment of generated contexts on home network but also proposes a Home Network-based Context Management Framework in order to provide context-aware services. The framework deals with a process of services such as pattern, conflict and fault. The framework also identifies the situation using context created by devices, services and users.

In addition, the framework can analyze behavior patterns of users as well as provide services suitable for user’s requirements. The framework is useful for identifying the situations that may occur at home; it discovers troubles of devices by detecting faults or conflicts as well. Furthermore, it generate data that are used identity the causes of troubles through behavior patterns of users. We confirm the patterns, faults, conflicts and DB table are created by feature though a visualization tool.

We implement an emulator so that the suggested framework needs to be verified concerning to the home network environment. The experiment proved that the situation was able to identify using the context and found behavior patterns of user. In the future, we need to improve the performance of pattern searching algorithm and to predict the occurrence of troubles. In addition to, it is going to be needed to remove their causes rather than just identifying the causes of troubles.