연애커플의 상태 자존감이 연애관계의 질에 미치는 영향 : 자기효과-상대방효과 = State Self-esteem and The quality of the relationship in Dating Couples : Actor and Partner effect

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구에서는 실제 연애커플의 관계의 질(관계만족도, 몰입 및 결혼의도)이 상호적인지를 확인하고자 하였다. 둘째, 연애커플은 3종류의 상태 자존감에서 서로 유사한지를 살펴보고자 하였다. 마지막으로 상태 자존감이 그들의 관계만족도, 관계몰입 및 결혼의도에 미치는 영향을 Kenny(1996)의 APIM(actor and partner interdependent model)에 근거하여 자기효과(예: 자신의 자존감 크기가 자신의 만족도에 미치는 효과)와 상대방효과(예: 상대방의 자존감 크기가 자신의 만족도에 미치는 효과)를 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 현재 연애 중인 커플 158쌍을 대상으로 3종류의 상태자존감, 연애관계 만족도, 관계몰입 및 결혼의도 등을 알아보았다.

본 연구의 주요결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 연애커플들은 관계만족도, 몰입 및 결혼의도에서 서로 상호적이었다. 둘째, 연인들은 3가지 상태 자존감 중 능력 자존감과 사회적 자존감 간에서는 서로 유사한 것으로 나타난 반면, 외모 자존감에서는 유사하다는 증거가 없었다. 마지막으로 관계만족도에서는 3가지 상태 자존감의 자기효과와 상대방효과가 모두 나타났으나, 대체로 상대방효과 보다는 자기효과가 더 크게 나타났다. 몰입에서는 여자의 외모 자존감의 경우에만 상대방효과를 나타냈고, 결혼의도에서는 상대방효과는 없었고 자기효과만 나타났다. 전반적으로 연애커플들의 관계에 대한 질은 상대방의 특징보다는 자신의 특징에 의해 더 많은 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The present study was to examine dating couples quality of the relationship whether a mutual. Second, dating couples was three type of state self-esteem look at each other in similar. According to kenny's Actor and Partner Interdependence Model (APIM, 1996), There are two effects in dyadic data. One of them is actor effect and another is partner effect. I did separately calculate two effects from 158 dating couples data. Participants were given a series of questionnaires to examine each of couples 3 type of state self-esteem, satisfaction, commitment, marriage intention.

The main results of this study are as follow. First dating couples were satisfaction, commitment, marriage intention each the mutual effect. Second, three type of state self-esteem were abilities and social self esteem appeared similar effect to each other, Whereas there was no evidence that the appearance self-esteem. Finally, the three of state self-esteem affected actor and partner effects on satisfaction but the effect is both showed up. Over all, effect of actor is bigger than that of partner effect on almost measures. Women's appearance self-esteem only appeared partner effect in commitment. In the marriage intention, appeared actor effect. Over all, dating couples quality of the relationship were person's own characteristics, rather than more affected by the characteristic.