과학교사의 대학원 경험과 의미에 관한 사례 연구 : 과학 연구 경험을 중심으로 = A case study on the graduate school experience and meaning of science teachers : focusing on the experience of science research

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구에서는 과학 교사의 대학원 경험에 대한 이해가 필요하다는 문제의식에서 출발하여 석사 학위 논문으로 이학 논문을 작성하여 졸업한 과학 교사들의 대학원 경험에서 교육학적 의미를 찾아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 교사로 재직 중 대학원에 진학하였으며, 4년 이상의 학생 연구 지도 경험을 가진 과학 교사를 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 연구 방법은 면담 중심의 질적 사례 연구로 하였으며, 대학원 진학 동기와 대학원에서의 경험, 경험의 의미, 앞으로 꿈꾸는 미래에 관한 질문을 통해 특징을 파악하고자 하였으며 과학 연구 경험을 중심으로 분석하였다. 연구 결과 과학 교사들은 ‘탐구 지도의 벽에 부딪히면서’, ‘교사로서 성장하기를 위한 결심’으로 대학원을 진학하게 되었다. 따라서 교과교육학보다는 교과내용학에 대한 학습 열의가 높았으며, 이에 대학원에서의 경험도 ‘과학 연구’에 중점을 두고 이루어졌다. 과학 교사들에게 중요한 대학원의 경험은 ‘과학 연구의 맛을 보고’ ‘진짜 공부를 하며’, ‘과학 하는 사람들을 만나는 것’ 이었다. 또한 대학원 경험을 통해 ‘탐구 지도에 대한 자신감을 얻고’ ‘과학 수업을 위한 다채로운 재료를 얻었으며’, ‘과학자들과의 네트워크를 만들었다.’ 과학 교사들은 학교 현장으로 돌아간 후에도 여전히 교사로서 성장하고 있었다. ‘연구하는 교사’로, ‘과학 교사들의 리더’로 활약을 하는 중이었으며 ‘다양한 미래를 꿈꾸며’ 한발씩 앞으로 나아가는 중이었다.

이 연구를 통해 첫째, 과학 교사의 대학원 경험에 대한 심층적인 이해를 제공할 수 있으며, 둘째, 과학 교사들이 의미 있는 대학원 경험을 통해 과학 교사로서의 전문성을 발휘할 수 있도록 시사점을 제시할 수 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Starting with the need to understand the graduate experience of science teachers, this study attempted to find the pedagogical meaning in the graduate experience of science teachers who graduated by writing a science thesis with a master's thesis. To this end, a study was conducted on science teachers with more than 4 years of experience in student research guidance. The research method was an interview-oriented qualitative case study, and the characteristics were identified through questions about the motivation to go to graduate school, the meaning of experience, and the future of dreams, and analyzed focusing on scientific research experiences. According to the study, each student is going to graduate school with various goals, but in common, it was possible to derive “decide to grow up as a teacher” and “to face the wall of inquiry guidance”. Therefore, the enthusiasm for learning about Content Knowledge(CK) was higher than that of Pedagogical Knowledge(PK), and accordingly, the experience in graduate school was also focused on scientific research. The experiences of graduate school, which are important to science teachers, were “tasting scientific research”, “really studying”, and “meeting scientists”. In addition, through their graduate school experience, They “gained confidence in exploration guidance”, “gained a variety of materials for science classes”, and “created a network with scientists”. Science teachers were still growing as teachers after returning to the school site. They were moving forward on by one as a "teacher who researches" and as a "leader of science teachers" and as a "dreaming of various futures.“

Through this study, first, it is possible to provide an in-depth understanding of science teachers' graduate experiences, and second, it is possible to present implications for science teachers to demonstrate their expertise as science teachers through meaningful graduate experiences.