국내 지역별 태양광발전시설 설치량에 영향을 미치는 인자에 관한 연구 : 지자체 통계자료 분석을 중심으로 = A study on the factors affecting the regional distribution of solar power plants in Korea : based on analysis of statistical data of local governments

에너지 안보 강화, 대기오염 개선, 기후변화 대응, 경제 활성화, 에너지 빈곤 해소 등 다양한 목적을 달성하기 위한 정책적 지원 덕분에 세계적으로 신·재생에너지는 꾸준히 증가해오고 있�...

에너지 안보 강화, 대기오염 개선, 기후변화 대응, 경제 활성화, 에너지 빈곤 해소 등 다양한 목적을 달성하기 위한 정책적 지원 덕분에 세계적으로 신·재생에너지는 꾸준히 증가해오고 있다. 파리기후협정 체결과 최근 정책 변화로 신·재생에너지에 대한 전망은 매우 낙관적이다. 2015년 11월에 발간된 IEA ‘세계에너지전망 2015’에 따르면 재생에너지의 비중이 지속적으로 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 2040년까지 재생에너지 비중이 29%로 증가할 것으로 전망하는데 이것은 세계적으로 대기오염개선, 기후변화 대응 등의 이슈에 대한 국가별 이행방안을 충실히 실행하고자 하는 의지가 반영된 것으로 분석된다. 이는 에너지 시장이 화석연료에서 중심에서 청정연료인 재생에너지로 대체되는 패러다임의 변화가 나타나고 있음을 보여주고 있다.

국내의 경우 2012년 신·재생에너지 촉진을 위해 시행된 RPS제도 강화(의무공급비율 증가)에 따라 신·재생에너지는 2012년을 기점으로 전체 공급량이 점진적으로 증가되고 있으며, 특히 2017년 12월 정부의 탈원전, 탈석탄 정책을 기초로 산업통상자원부에서 발표한 ‘재생에너지 3020 이행계획’에 따라, 2030년 까지 전체 발전량 중 재생에너지 비중을 20%로 확대할 계획이며, 신규 발전설비 중 95%이상을 태양광 및 풍력 등 청정에너지로 공급할 계획이다. 따라서 재생에너지의 대표적인 발전원인 태양광발전시설 설치량은 정부 정책을 기반으로 지속적으로 증가될 것으로 전망된다.

본 연구는 2012년부터 시행된 RPS제도로 인해 전국적으로 급격하게 증가된 태양광발전시설 설치량에도 불구하고 지역별 설치량에 차이를 보인다는 점에 착안하여 연구가 시작되었으며, 2007년부터 2016년까지 10년간의 16개 광역지자체 태양광발전시설 설치량 데이터 및 자연·환경적, 사회·정치적, 경제적, 정책적 지표들을 활용하여, 지역별 태양광발전시설 설치량에 어떠한 인자들이 영향을 미쳤는지를 분석하였다.

분석결과 자연·환경적 요인의 경우 일사량은 지역별 태양광발전시설 설치량과 통계적으로 유의한 음(-)의 관계로 분석되었으며, 평균기온과 강수량은 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 분석되었다. 사회·정치적 요인의 경우 진보성향이 지역별 태양광발전시설 설치량과 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 분석되었다. 경제적 요인의 경우 인당전력판매량과 토지거래 면적이 지역별 태양광발전시설 설치량과 통계적으로 유의한 관계를 나타냈으며, 정책적 요인인 신·재생에너지공급의무비율의 경우, 신·재생에너지 촉진제도가 국가정책으로 추진됨에 따라 지역별 차이점이 없는 점을 고려하여, 지역별 분석이 아닌 국내 전체 태양광발전시설 설치량 증가에 대한 분석을 수행했으며, 분석결과 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 나타냈다.

상기 결과가 추후 지역별 태양광발전사업 관련 계획 및 정책 수립, 실제 태양광발전사업 수행에 참고 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Renewable energy is constantly growing around the globe thanks to political support to achieve enhancement of energy security, improvement of air pollution, mitigation of climate change, economic revitalization, relief of energy poverty. Conclusion of Paris Climate Agreement and recent political changes are making the prospect of renewable energy very optimistic. The share of renewable energy will continue to grow gradually in accordance with ‘World Energy Outlook 2015’ issued by IEA, November, 2015. The proportion of renewable energy is expected to increase up to 29% by 2040, it is showing each country’s strong willingness to implement fulfillment plan for coping with improvement of air pollution, climate changes etc. It represents the change of paradigm in energy market from fossil fuel to renewable energy.

Renewable energy is on the rise gradually according to the increase of obligatory supply ratio based on Renewable Energy Portfolio Standard which started in 2012. On Dec. 2018, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy released a draft of its ‘Renewable Energy 3020 implementation plan’, in which it declared that it will increase renewable energy’s share of the energy mix from its current level to 20% by 2030, 95% of the new capacity will come in the form of clean energy, including solar and wind. Therefore, it is expected that the share of solar and wind power which are main sources of renewable energy will increase constantly based on the environment-friendly policies.

This study begins based on the idea that there is regional difference in the amount of solar power supply although the amount of solar power supply has increased drastically across the country since 2012, when Renewable Energy Portfolio Standard started, and the aim of this study is to analyze what factors impact the amount of regional solar power supply based on 10 years’ solar power supply data from 2007 to 2016 and natural environmental factors, socio-political factors, economical factors, political factors.

The result represents that in terms of natural & environmental factors, insolation is statically significant(-), average temperature and precipitation are not statically significant. In case of progressive tendency of socio-political factors is analyzed to have statically significant relation to the amount of regional solar power supply. Per capita electricity sales and land trade area are also analyzed to have statically significant relation to the amount of regional solar power supply. In terms of renewable energy obligatory supply ratio, it is determined by Korean government, and there is no regional difference. Therefore, obligatory supply ratio is analyzed based on total amount of solar power supply in Korea not regional analysis. And the result shows that it is statically significant.