국립박물관 수익사업의 활성화방안 연구 : 뮤지엄 샵(Museum Shop) 운영을 중심으로 = (A) Study on Revitalizing Profitable Business of National Museum : Based on managing Museum Shop

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 논문은 "박물관은 왜 수익사업을 해야 하는가?"라는 질문을 가지고 국립박물관 수익사업으로서 뮤지엄 샵 운영에 관해 연구하였다. 뮤지엄 샵 운영의 주요한 주체인 박물관이 보다 적극적으로 뮤지엄 샵을 경영하게 하는 제도와 방안을 다각적으로 연구하여 국립박물관의 발전방안을 모색하는데 본 연구의 목적을 두었다.

박물관에 대한 사회적 수요가 늘어나면서 박물관 운영비용이 급격히 증가한 20세기 이래, 정부의 지원 비율이 감소 추세로 들어서자 각 나라마다 재원을 보충하기위하여 다양한 수익사업을 펼치게 되었다. 서양에서 국립박물관 수익사업을 위한 재정지원기관에 관한 연구와 활동은 이미 1980년대부터 진행된 것에 비해, 한국에서 수익사업이 확산된 시기나 이론정립은 상당히 늦은 감이 있다. '과연 국내에서 박물관 수익사업은 어떻게 이루어지고 있는가, 국립박물관의 뮤지엄 샵 현황과 문제점은 무엇인가'라는 문제의식에 기반하여, 본 논문은 뮤지엄 샵 운영에 관한 선행연구들을 고찰해 보고, 이를 한국의 국립박물관 수익사업에 있어서 뮤지엄 샵 운영의 문제를 국외와 비교하여 실제적으로 발전방안을 모색해보았다.

따라서 본 논문의 제Ⅱ장에서는 박물관의 운영관리와 수익사업을 이해하기 위하여 이론적 관점에서 박물관의 기능 및 역할과 변화된 박물관 운영관리 체계를 살펴본 후 박물관 운영에 있어 재원조성의 목적과 국외 박물관의 다양한 재원조성 요소 및 재정자립도를 통해 수익사업의 영역과 수익사업으로서의 뮤지엄 샵의 당위성을 고찰하였다.

제Ⅲ장에서는 운영 주체, 조직과 인력, 시설규모 및 공간구성의 세 가지 운영자원과 상품개발 및 유통에 기준을 두고 국내 뮤지엄 샵의 실태를 파악하였으며, 국외 뮤지엄 샵 운영체계의 특성과 현황을 분석하여 종합적으로 비교하였다. 국내의 경우, 현황을 파악하기 위해 현장조사 및 실무 담당자와의 인터뷰와 설문조사, 그리고 박물관에서 출판한 자료들을 중심으로 분석하였다.

제Ⅳ장에서는 지금까지의 이론적 배경과 국립박물관 뮤지엄 샵의 현황 파악을 통해 도출된 문제점을 토대로 국립박물관 뮤지엄 샵의 효율적인 운영을 위해 개선되어야할 부분과 발전방향을 제시하였다. 발전적 대안으로 뮤지엄 샵뿐만 아니라 국립박물관 수익사업 운영을 통합적으로 관리할 수 있는 시스템을 구축하고 전문화된 인력을 바탕으로 상품개발 및 유통이 이루어져야함을 강조하였다. 또한 뮤지엄 샵 공간을 효율적으로 활용하여 상품을 디스플레이(display)하는 등의 시설환경 개선과 관람객 서비스의 질을 높이기 위해 서비스 개선 방안을 모색해보았다. 마지막으로는 정부의 세제 지원과 외부 후원을 확대하여 뮤지엄 샵 운영의 지원체계를 정립하도록 제안하였다.

우리나라 국립박물관들도 예전보다 수익사업의 중요성을 인식하기 시작하였고, 박물관 재원조성과 관람객 지향적 서비스라는 모토 아래 국립중앙박물관을 중심으로 문화재단을 설립하게 되었다. 그러나 국립박물관이 체계적으로 운영하고 있는 국내 뮤지엄 샵은 소수에 불과하다. 따라서 본 논문은 문화예술행정에서 추구하는 근본적 가치인 창조성과 향수성을 실현시키기 위하여 요구되는 수단적 가치로써 뮤지엄 샵(Museum Shop)을 운영하여 박물관의 공공서비스 기관으로서의 그 기능을 다하고 경영합리화를 도모할 수 있는 수익증대사업의 기반을 조성해야 함을 주장하고 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This thesis study about managing a Museum Shop which is a basic profitable business of National Museum. It is for finding answer to the question "Why should Museum Shop do profitable business?". As National Museum is a major subject to manage Museum Shop, I want to consider its role and function. Thus this thesis is for fostering the growth of National Museum.

Since twenty century when social demand for museum increase and management cost of museum run up, the Government' support rate for museum is decreasing. Thus each of the countries started various profitable business to supplement lacking finances. It already started in western countries in 1980' that research and study about finance supporting organization for profitable business in National Museum. On the contrast it is a little bit late that Korea starts profitable business and set theoretical background. This thesis consider previous studies about management of Museum Shop and compare it to other studies in western countries and look for practical solution.

In chapter 2 this thesis surveys the function and role of museum theoretically and examines current changed system in managing museum. It also consider why creating funds is required in managing museum.

In chapter 3 this thesis understand actual condition of current domestic museum shop based on three management resource, size of facilities and formation of space. It recognize synthetically characteristics and situation of museum shop in the inside and outside of the countries. It starts research to understand present situation and interview practical business and analyze it based on dates published by museum.

In chapter 4 this thesis suggests some solution based on problems revealed through research for present condition of National Museum Shop. It focus on establishing effective system to control profitable business of National Museum and researching products and promoting circulation based on specialized humane resources. It suggests improving facilities circumstance such as products display and considers service improvement to develop the quality of service for audience. Finally it also suggest establishment of supporting system in managing museum shop through supporting tax system of government and expanding exterior sponsorship.

National Museum in Korea has been recognizing the importance of profitable business in managing museum shops. They established Cultural Committee to make finances of museum and audience-based service. There is National Central Museum in the center. However there is some domestic museum shops which are systematically managed by National Museum. This thesis asserts that we should manage museum shop to demonstrate creativity inquired cultural art administration. This thesis also asserts that we should establish the basis of profitable business for museum to function as a public service center.