기술보호를 위한 지적재산권 제도 개선방안에 관한 연구 : 실용신안제도의 존폐론을 중심으로

국문 초록 (Abstract)

인간의 지적 연구활동의 결과물을 보호하는 다양한 제도 중에서 인간의 창의적인 기술적 사상 등을 보호하는 대표적인 제도로는 특허제도를 들 수 있다. 특허제도가 규정한 특허의 요건은 나라마다 약간의 차이는 있지만 통상적으로는 새로운 것, 진보성이 있을 것 그리고 산업상 이용가능성이 있어야 한다는 것이고, 이러한 특허제도가 운영되어 오면서 경우에 따라서는 이 제도가 아우르지 못하는 부분으로 생각하는 쟁점이 있게 되었고 이를 보완하는 법제가 대두되었는데 이것이 바로 실용신안 제도를 규정한 ‘실용신안법’이다.

실용신안 제도는 특허로 보호하기에는 기술의 진보성이 약하다고 생각되고 디자인으로 보호하기에는 보호범위가 협소한 기술에 대하여 독점 배타권을 부여함으로써 자본력이 약한 개인 또는 중소기업의 개량기술이나 라이프사이클이 짧은 기술을 보호하기 위해 마련되었다는 것이 일반적인 견해이다. 실용신안 제도가 시행되면서 우리나라의 기술발전과 지식경제 기반 사회로의 변화에 기여한 바에 대한 실증적 연구는 없지만, 특허출원건 대비 실용신안 출원건의 출원 추이를 토대로 개인발명가와 중소기업의 개량 기술이 우리나라 기술발전과 산업발전에 상당한 기여해 왔다는 주장들이 지금까지 있어 왔다.

그러나 최근에는 개인과 중소기업의 소발명을 보호한다는 실용신안제도가 기술의 향상과 진보 그리고 동일한 절차의 특허제도와 혼용되어 사실상 구분의 실익이 없고 본래의 입법 취지를 살리지 못하고 있어 오히려 일반 공중에게 발명에 대한 혼돈과 절차상의 불합리를 초래하고 있다는 지적이 있어왔다. 또한 산업의 발달 및 기술의 발전에 따라 특허출원이 급증하면서 심사적체 등의 문제가 야기됨에 따라 실용신안등록출원 무심사 선등록제도 등을 도입하여 시행하기도 하였지만 위의 지적을 근본적으로 해소하지는 못하였다.

본 연구자는 이러한 실용신안제도의 운영실태와 문제점을 고찰해보고 실용신안 제도를 개선하는 측면의 발전적 대안을 제시하기 위해 실용신안제도의 각국 입법사례와 운용에 대하여 검토해보고 국내 기업을 포함한 특허 전문가들의 설문과 의견을 비교 분석적으로 고찰함으로써 실용신안제도의 운영상의 문제점 검토를 통해 실용신안제도의 발전적 개선방안을 제시하고, 나아가 기존의 논의에 덧붙여 실용신안제도의 존폐여부에 대해서도 검토 해보고자 하였다.

특히, 실용신안 제도가 존속되어야 된다는 주장의 주요 이유로 들고 있는 ①개인 및 중소기업의 개량발명 보호 취지 ②라이프사이클이 짧은 개량 발명의 보호(심사기간 단축 등) ③경제적으로 저비용의 권리화 획득 ④이중출원의 기회 등의 이유에 대하여 검토해보고 그 주장하는 바의 근거에 대하여 논리적으로 분석하였다. 특히 실용신안 제도와 관련하여 기업체 특허전문가들의 설문을 통해 실증적 연구에 뒷받침이 될 수 있도록 117명의 설문결과를 분석하였고 실제로 특허와 실용신안 제도의 수요자들은 어떠한 입장을 대변하고 있는가에 대해서 심층적 인터뷰를 통해 분석해 보았다.

이러한 실증적 연구결과를 토대로 실용신안 제도를 특허제도와 별도로 운영할 실익이 있는 지, 실용신안 제도가 폐지된다면 어떠한 쟁점들이 논란 사항이 될 것인지, 실용신안 제도가 지금처럼 존속되어야 한다면 지금까지 실용신안 제도가 갖는 여러 쟁점들을 어떻게 바라보아야 할 것인 지, 그리고 진보성이 작은 발명을 보호하게 되면 오히려 산업발전에 저해가 되는 것은 아닌 지에 대한 주요 쟁점사항에 대하여 고찰해 보고 이에 대한 분석적이고 실증적인 연구 결과를 바탕으로 검토해본 결과, 실용신안 제도를 개선하고 위한 여러 가지 검토안 중에서 가장 바람직한 안은 실용신안 제도 자체를 폐지하고 단일의 특허제도로 흡수하여 운영하는 하는 안이 좋을 것으로 보인다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

There are various systems to protect the outcomes resulted from human intellectual activities. Among those systems, there is a patent system to protect human creative and technical ideas as a representative example. Patent requirements specified by the patent system of each country are a little different. Novelty, inventive step and industrial applicability are commonly required. There have been found some missing parts that are not covered by the patent system in some cases since the enactment of the patent system. There is needed a law to supplement this, that is, the utility model law stipulating the utility model system.

There is generally considered that an aim of the utility model system is to protect improved technologies of individuals or small and medium-sized enterprises who are weak in financial strength or short life cycle technologies by providing them with exclusive rights for the technologies with the inventive step considered weak to be protected as a patent or with the limited protection scope to be protected as a design. Since the utility model system has been enacted, no empirical study has been made on the contribution to the technical development and changes to the knowledge economy-based society in Korea. However, there have heretofore been argued that, based on the filing trend of utility model applications versus patent applications, improved technologies of individual inventors and small and medium-sized enterprises have considerably contributed to the development of technologies and industries in Korea.

In recent years, however, the utility model system designed to protect micro-inventions of individuals and small and medium-sized enterprises fails to bring about any practical use or benefit resulted from separation of the utility model system from the patent system as utility models are mixed with patents in view of advancement of the technology, the inventive step and the similar procedures; and fails to work the original intent of the legislation, thus creating confusion and irrationality in the procedure about the invention to the public. In addition, with the development of industries and advancement in technologies, the number of patent applications has rapidly increased and the increased applications have resulted in backlog of work to proceed with examinations. So, new regulations have been attempted, such as non-examination, prior registration and others for the utility model applications for registration. But, we have not yet fundamentally solved the pointed problems described above.

I as a researcher have given careful consideration to the operational state of affairs and problems of the utility model system, have conducted an examination on other legislative cases and operations of the utility model system in foreign countries in order to present developmental alternatives for the improvement of the utility model system, and have given comparison and analytic consideration to the survey and opinion from patent experts including domestic enterprises. By doing so, I have tried to present developmental improvement plans for the utility model system through review of operational problems of the utility model system and further to review the issue of whether to continue or abolish the utility model system in addition to established discussions.

In particular, the following four arguments why the utility model system should be continued have been reviewed; first, intent of protection of improved inventions of individuals and small and medium-sized enterprises; second, protection of improved inventions having short life cycle times (reduction of the examination period); third, acquirement of the rights at economically low prices; and fourth, opportunity of dual applications. Then, I have logically analyzed the grounds of such arguments. Particularly, with respect to the utility model system, I have analyzed the survey results from 117 persons so as to support the empirical study by means of survey of patent experts worked for the companies. I have analyzed how the actual customers of the patent and utility model systems speak for their position through in-depth interviews.

On the basis of these results of the empirical study, I have given considerations to major issues such as what benefit might be brought about if the utility model system is separated from the patent system; what issues will be discussed if the utility model system is abolished; how various issues involved in the utility model system up to now should be viewed if the utility model system has to be continued; and whether the development of industries is hindered ironically by the utility model system when any inventions having minute inventive steps are protected. As a result of review based on the results of the analytical and empirical study, I consider that the most desirable suggestion among various reviews for improving the utility model system is to abolish the utility model system itself and incorporate the utility model system into the single patent system.