형제 유·무와 중학생의 진로성숙 수준 및 진로준비행동 간의 관계 = The relationship between Who has Siblings or not in Career Maturity level and Career Preparation Behavior of Middlle school students

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 중학생의 진로성숙 및 진로준비행동이 형제 유․무에 따라, 형제아인 경우 출생순위에 따라, 그리고 학교가 위치하는 지역에 따라 차이가 있는지를 살펴보고 점차 늘어나고 있는 외동이에 대한 사회적 인식 변화에 과학적 근거를 제공함을 목적으로 한다. 청소년이 진로계획이나 진로결정을 하는 과정에 있어 진로지도 및 상담을 제공하고자 할 때, 동일한 연령이나 발달 단계에 있는 중학생이더라도 그 진로성숙 수준과 준비행동 정도에 영향을 끼치는 다양한 환경적, 가족적 변인을 고려한 효과적이고 내담자 중심적인 진로상담 서비스가 이루어진다면 이들이 선택한 진로는 직업이나 대인관계, 일상생활의 전반적인 영역뿐 만 아니라 삶의 방향과 질에도 영향을 끼쳐 인격적으로 성숙한 성인으로 성장하는데 도움을 줄 수 있다. 따라서 위의 연구 목적을 위해 본 연구에서는 다음과 같이 연구문제를 선정하고 이를 밝혀보고자 한다.

첫째, 형제 유․무에 따라 중학생의 진로성숙 수준(태도와 능력) 및 진로준비행동은 유의한 차이가 있는가?

둘째, 중학생 외동이와 출생순위 별 형제아는 진로성숙 수준(태도와 능력) 및 진로준비행동에서 유의한 차이가 있는가?

셋째, 중학생 외동이와 출생순위 별 형제아는 학교지역에 따라 진로성숙 수준(태도와 능력) 및 진로준비행동에서 유의한 차이를 보이는가?

넷째, 형제 유․무와 진로성숙 수준(태도와 능력) 및 진로준비행동 간에는 어떤 상관이 있는가?

이와 같은 문제를 규명하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 서울 시내에 위치한 4개 중학교 1, 2 학년 350명을 대상으로 하여 검사지 설문을 실시하였다. 학교지역 별 중학생 외동이와 형제아를 비교하기 위해서는 학업 성취도와 생활 수준이 통상적 기준으로 보았을 때 구분하기에 비교적 용이한 강남지역 소재의 중학교와 강북지역 소재의 중학교를 임의로 나누어 선정하였다. 진로성숙 수준(태도와 능력)과 진로준비행동을 측정하기 위한 검사도구로는 한국직업능력개발원(임 언, 정윤경, 상경아, 2001)에서 개발한 진로성숙도 검사지를 사용하였다. 분석방법으로는 SPSS(WIN) 13.0을 이용하여 검사지 응답자의 일반적 진로성숙 수준(태도와 능력) 및 진로준비행동을 알아보기 위해 평균, 표준편차, 백분율을 구하였고, 형제 유․무와 학교지역에 따라 진로성숙 수준(태도와 능력) 및 진로준비행동에 차이가 나는지를 알아보기 위해서 t 검증을 실시하였다. 형제아의 경우 출생순위 별로 진로성숙 태도, 진로성숙 능력, 진로준비행동에서의 차이를 보기 위해 일원분산분석(ANOVA)을, 형제 유․무별 진로성숙과 진로준비행동간 상관관계와 차이를 알아보기 위해 Pearson 상관계수와 Fisher z 검증을 실시하였고 통계치의 유의 수준은 요인별로 (P<.05), (P<.01), (P<.001)에서 검증하였다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 형제 유․무별 중학생의 진로성숙 및 진로준비행동에는 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 유의한 차이가 있는 경우 외동이가 형제아보다 진로성숙의 태도와 능력, 진로준비행동에서 유의하게 높게 나왔다.

둘째, 형제 유․무와 출생순위 별 형제아 중학생의 진로성숙 및 진로준비행동에는 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 유의한 차이가 있는 경우 대부분의 하위영역에서 외동이, 첫째 형제아, 둘째 형제아 순으로 진로성숙 태도와 능력, 진로준비행동에서의 평점이 높게 나왔고, 사후검증에서도 비슷한 결과가 나왔다.

셋째, 외동이와 출생순위 별 형제아 중학생의 학교지역에 따른 진로성숙과 진로준비행동은 유의한 차이를 보였다. 유의한 차이가 있는 경우 외동이가 형제아보다, 강남지역이 강북지역 학교의 중학생보다 진로성숙 및 진로준비행동 하위영역 여러 부분에서 유의하게 높게 나왔다.

넷째, 형제 유․무와 진로성숙 수준(태도와 능력) 및 진로준비행동 간의 상관에 있어서는 부분적으로 유의한 상관계수의 차이를 나타내었고, 유의한 차이가 있는 경우 외동이가 형제아 중학생보다 상관관계가 더 높은 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 결과들을 살펴보았을 때, 외동이의 열등성에 초점을 맞춘 과거의 여러 연구들과는 달리 본 연구에서는 중학생의 진로성숙 수준(태도와 능력)과 진로준비행동에 있어 전반적으로 외동이가 형제아보다 더 높은 수준을 보임을 알 수 있었다. 이는 형제 유무가 중학교 시기 즉, 신체적으로 급격히 발달할 뿐만 아니라 적성과 능력 ,태도, 가치관 등이 집중적으로 발달하는 중요한 진로발달 단계인 탐색기(Super, 1957)의 청소년들에게 결정적인 것은 아니지만, 어떤 부분에서는 관련 요인으로 작용하는 점을 보여주는 결과라고 할 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구는 진로발달 과정의 중요한 시기에 들어선 중학생들이 진로성숙 및 진로준비행동에서 차이를 보이는 이유 중 형제 유무라는 특정한 가족변인과 학교지역이 관련 요인이 되는 점을 제시하는 것이라고 볼 수 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study aims that to see if there is a difference in whether they have siblings or not, birth order if they have siblings, and whether there is a difference the area school is located. And providing scientific base about chang of social recognition toward the only which is gradually increasing.

When attempting to give guidance and counseling to teenagers during their career planning or choosing a career proper effective client centered counseling services that considers the various environmental, family variables that affect the career maturity or preparation it would help immensely as it would not only affect the career choices, social relations and general everyday life areas, it will also affect the direction and quality of life allowing middle schoolers, though at the same age or level of development, to grow into adults of mature personalities.

Therefore, for this purpose, the research problems were selected and determined as follows.

First, is there a difference in career maturity level(attitude and ability) and career preparation behavior of middle school students according to that who has siblings or not?

Second, do middle school students who is the only child and the child who has siblings have a significant difference at career maturity level(attitude and ability) and career preparation behavior?

Third, do middle school students who is the only child and the child who has siblings have a significant difference on career maturity level(attitude and ability) and career preparation behavior?

Fourth, is there any relationship between whether they are siblings or not and career maturity level(attitude and ability) and career preparation behavior?

To identify these problems the questionnaires were intended for 350 students who are first and second year in four middle schools which are located in Seoul.

Looking at the academic achievements and life standard to compare middle schoolers who are the only child and have siblings according to school sector we have dividedly selected schools in the Gangnam area and schools in the Gangbuk for considerably easy categorization.

Used career maturity level questionnaire that was developed in KRIVET(2001) to measure career maturity(attitude and ability) and career preparation behavior.

In analysis method, used SPSS(WIN) 13.0 to calculate the average, stand deviation, and percentage to find out common career maturity level(attitude and ability) and career preparation behavior of a respondent. And T-test was used to find out whether there is a difference in career maturity level(attitude and ability) and career preparation behavior depending on the school area and whether they have siblings or not.

in the case who has siblings, One Way ANOVA were used to see an difference in the career maturity attitude, career maturity ability, career preparation behavior. And carry out an Pearson correlation and Fisher z-test verify to find out an difference and correlation between career maturity level and career preparation behavior of the only child and siblings. Significance level of statistics were verified at (P<.05), (P<.01), (P<.001) by factors.

The results of research work was summarrized as follows.

First, there was significant difference on career maturity level and career preparation behavior of a middle school student who has siblings or not. In the case that has significantly high.

Second, there was significant difference on career maturity level and career preparation behavior of a middle school student who has siblings or not and birth order siblings. In the case that has significant difference, generally in lower area, the average of career maturity level(attitude and ablity) and career preparation behavior were high in the only child, first born child next, second born child order and the result was similar at Duncan Verify.

Third, there was a significant difference on career maturity level and career preparation behavior of a middle school student who are only child and birth order siblings. In the case that has significant difference, the only child and Gangman area middle school students were generally higher on many subordinate parts of career maturity level and career preparation behavior than Gangbuk area.

Fourth, in relationship between child who has siblings of not and career maturity level(attitude and ability) and career preparation behavior, there was significant correlation coefficient difference partially and the relationship of a middle school child who is the only child were more higher in the case that has significant difference.

Examining these results, contrary to past researches which was focused on only child's complex, in this study career maturity level(attitude and ability) and career preparation behavior of a middle school student generally shown high standard to child who has siblings.

Having siblings or not is not decisive factor of adolescent who are in Exploration stage(Super, 1957) which is important career development stage that develops not just physically but also aptitude, ability, attitude and values focused, but it acts as related factor at some more part.

Grounded on this study, it is suggesting that specific family variable that is whether there is siblings or not and school area is being related factor in the reason of a middle school student who's in the important period of career development shown a difference in the career maturity level and career preparation behavior.