남자 성인의 조리에 대한 인식과 조리능력 및 식생활 관리 수준

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Abstract Recognition about Cooking and Cooking Ability and Dietary Management Level of Adult Male The Graduate School of Education at Daejin College Major in nutrition education Park Jin Me This research has been carried out to the 212 adult ma...

Park Jin Me

This research has been carried out to the 212 adult male living in Seoul and Kyunggi region for figuring out the direction the cooking education should take, in order to improve the degree of adults male to take balanced dietaries. It has given the questions to the respondents about their ages, jobs, marriage status, current residential states, possibility of cooking proper to the number of family members, awareness of cooking, experience level of cooking, self-evaluation of cooking ability, and the degrees of dietary practices. The results of this research can be summarized as follow.

How the subjects of this research which are adult male have their meals is mostly ‘home meal’, which accounts to 38.7%. In the question of how frequently they take parts in cookings in their houses, ‘sometimes get in’ was the most answer, which accounts to 45.3%. In self-evaluation of cooking ability, ‘not good at cooking’ was the most answer, which accounts to 41.5%. The more frequently they take part in cooking in their home, the more good at cooking they think themselves. Among the respondents who answered they cook very well, 27.8% answered that their motivations having good cooking ability were ‘easily cook but taste good’ and ‘easy to follow recipes’. Among who answered that they cook well alone, 41.9% answered it is because they ‘use simple recipes’. Meanwhile, among who answered ‘not good at cooking’, 21.6% pointed ‘the meal I cooked was not tasteful’ as the reason of their bad self-evaluation, which was 21.6%. Among who answered ‘very poor at cooking’, 30.0% pointed ‘so poor to handle the food stuffs’ and ‘no opportunity to cook’. 30~40 years old male have the largest number of the food they can cook alone, and they think ‘taste’ most important when they cook. 75.9% of the respondents answered they would like to cook in the future, and the most reason was ‘for their families or who lives with them’, which was 47.2%. The most reason of who answered ‘not want to cook in the future’ was ‘bothered’, which was 35.3%. 69.8% answered they have had ‘experiences’ of some information about cooking, and the sources were mostly ‘TV’ and then ‘Radio’. 78.8% said they ‘need’ cooking educations, and the most reason was ‘they want to cook well’, which was 45.5%. 42.0% said they would like to engage in cooking education. What they want to learn most was ‘how to cook’(39.6%), and the most wanted part they want to learn was ‘Korean cooking’(54.7%). The most preferred course was ‘education through TV’, which was 38.2%, and the most preferred place was ‘on-line’, 47.2%. In the self-perception of their life problems, the most people answered they have ‘habit to salty foods’, 27.4%. In the behavior changing steps for balanced meal, the most respondents belong to ‘the stage of considering’, which was 65.1%. According to age, the action for balanced meal was highest in the over 50s, which marked 23.27±4.92. In the behavior changing steps for cooking ability according to self-evaluation, the group of ‘skilled cook’ has the most part(66.3%), but about the level of taking dietary practice, the group has the higher marks of 23.03±4.96. According to the results explained above, cooking educations for the 20s and the over 50s are necessary in order to raise interests in cooking. To the adult male with high ability to cook, nutrition educations need to be given for raising the level of dietary. For the ones with low ability, there should be the educations for basic cooking methods, in order to raise the cooking level and fix their dietary problems, and improve the degree of dietary practice.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

국문 초록 남자 성인의 조리에 대한 인식과 조리능력 및 식생활 관리 수준 대진대학교 교육대학원 영양교육전공 박 진 미 본 연구는 서울·경기지역에 거주하는 남자 성인 212명을 대상으...

본 연구는 서울·경기지역에 거주하는 남자 성인 212명을 대상으로 남성들의 균형식 실천정도를 높이기 위한 조리교육의 방향을 설정하고자 실시하였고, 남자 성인의 연령대, 직업, 결혼여부, 현재 거주형태, 가구원 수에 따른 조리가능여부, 조리에 대한 인식, 조리 경험과 조리교육에 대한 요구, 균형식 행동 수준 조사하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

조사대상의 남자 성인이 주로 이용하는 식사해결방법은 ‘가정식’이 38.7%, 가정 내에서 조리에 참여하는 빈도는 ‘가끔 참여’가 45.3%로 가장 높았다. 30∼40대가 혼자서 조리 가능한 음식이 가장 많았으며 조리능력에 대한 자가진단에서 ‘잘 못한다’(41.5%)는 사람이 많았고, 가정 내 조리에 참여하는 빈도가 높을수록 조리능력이 좋다고 생각하고 있었다. 조리를 잘 할 수 있게 된 계기로 혼자서 조리를 ‘매우 잘 한다’고 응답한 사람은 ‘쉽게 조리를 해도 맛이 있음’과 ‘조리법을 따라하는 것이 쉬움’이 27.8%로 나타났으며 혼자서 조리를 ‘잘 한다’고 응답한 사람은 ‘간단한 조리법을 이용’(41.9%)하기 때문이라고 가장 많이 응답하였다. 반면 조리를 ‘잘 못한다’고 응답한 사람이 스스로 평가한 이유로는 ‘내가 조리 한 음식은 맛이 없음’이 21.6%, ‘매우 못 한다’고 응답한 사람은 ‘재료 손질을 너무 못함’, ‘조리를 할 기회가 없음’이 30.0%이었다. 조리 시 ‘맛’(66.5%)을 가장 중요하게 생각하였고, 미래에 조리를 할 의사가 ‘있다’고 응답한 사람은 75.9%로 그 이유는 ‘가족 및 함께 사는 사람들을 위해서’라고 응답한 사람이 47.2%, 미래에 조리를 할 의사가 없는 이유는 ‘귀찮아서’가 35.3%로 가장 많았다. 조리에 대한 정보를 경험한 적이 ‘있다’고 한 사람이 69.8%이었으며 경로는 ‘TV, 라디오’가 47.3%로 가장 높았다. 조리교육이 ‘필요하다’는 사람은 78.8%이었고, 그 이유는 ‘혼자서 조리를 잘 하고 싶어서’가 45.5%로 가장 많았으며 조리교육에 참여 하겠다는 사람은 42.0%로 배우고 싶은 내용은 ‘음식 조리 방법’이 39.6%, 조리 부문은 ‘한식’이 54.7%로 가장 높았다. 선호하는 경로는 ‘TV를 통한 교육’이 38.2%, 장소는 ‘온라인’이 47.2%로 가장 많았다. 식생활 문제점에 대한 자가인식에서 ‘짜게 먹는 습관’이 27.4%로 가장 많았고, 균형식에 대한 행동변화단계에서 ‘고려단계(고려 전, 고려, 준비단계)’인 대상자가 65.1%였으며 연령에 따른 균형식 행동 수준은 50대 이상(23.27±4.92점)이 가장 높았다. 조리능력 자가진단에 따른 균형식 행동변화단계에서 ‘고려단계’가 조리 능숙군(66.3%)이 많았지만 균형식 행동 수준에서 조리 능숙군(23.03±4.96점)이 점수가 더 높았다.

이상의 결과로 볼 때, 20대와 50대 이상을 대상으로 조리에 대한 관심을 높일 수 있는 교육을 해야 할 것이다. 또한 조리능력이 높은 남자 성인을 대상으로 균형식의 수준을 더 높일 수 있는 영양교육을 실시하고, 조리능력이 낮은 남자 성인은 기초적인 조리 방법에 대한 교육을 실시하여 조리 수준을 높여 식생활의 문제점을 개선하고 균형식 실천 수준을 높일 수 있어야 할 것으로 사료된다.