중국 대학교원의 직무 자율성, 인식된 조직적 지원, 직무 부담, 역할 갈등이 정서적 소진을 매개로 직무 열의에 미치는 영향 = The Influences of Work Autonomy, Perceived Organizational Support, Workload, Role Conflict on Work Engagement of Chinese University Faculty through the Mediating Role of Emotional Exhaustion

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The emphasis on quality education has brought new challenges to Chinese universities and university faculty. Work engagement plays a critical role in improving university faculty's job performance and education quality. Applying the job demands-resources model, this study investigated the impact of work autonomy, perceived organizational support, workload, role conflict, and emotional exhaustion on the work engagement of university faculty in China. Especially, this study focused on the mediating role of emotional exhaustion.

This study adopted a quantitative research design, data collection was conducted through an online survey. Structural equation modeling was employed with a sample of 521 university faculty members in China to examine the structural relationships among variables and the mediating effects. The following research findings were obtained.

Firstly, work autonomy, perceived organizational support, and workload have significant positive effects on university faculty's work engagement. Role conflict and emotional exhaustion have significant negative effects on work engagement.

Secondly, the analysis of mediation effects reveals that emotional exhaustion significantly mediates the positive effects of work autonomy and perceived organizational support on work engagement. Emotional exhaustion significantly mediates the negative impacts of role conflict on work engagement. While Chinese university faculty's workload positively impacts their work engagement, emotional exhaustion negatively mediates this relationship.

The theoretical significance of this study lies in that it contributes to a more nuanced understanding of the job demands-resources model and its application to the context of university faculty in China. The study highlights the need for a more nuanced classification of job demands within the model, taking into account the varying nature of specific job demands and contexts. The study also enriched the model by identifying the significant mediation effects of emotional exhaustion.

The study provided practical suggestions for promoting the work engagement of Chinese university faculty. Universities in China should take steps to guarantee work autonomy among university faculty and enhance organizational support. Meanwhile, universities should assign proper workload to faculty members, and alleviate role conflict among them. Besides, universities and university faculty should actively prevent and address the issue of emotional exhaustion. Interventions should be leveraged holistically to mitigate emotional exhaustion and promote the work engagement of university faculty.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

전 세계적인 교육의 질 강조는 중국 대학과 대학교원들에게 새로운 도전의식을 불러일으켰다. 그 중 직무 열의는 대학 교원의 직무 성과를 향상시키고 대학교육의 질을 보장하는 데 중요한 역할을 한다. 이에 본 연구는 직무요구-직무자원 모델(job demands-resources model)을 적용하여 직무 자율성, 인식된 조직적 지원, 직무 부담, 역할 갈등 및 정서적 소진이 중국 대학교원의 직무 열의에 미치는 영향을 확인하고, 특히 정서적 소진의 매개효과를 검증하였다.

본 연구에서는 정량적 연구 설계를 채택하고 중국 대학교원을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하여 521부의 자료를 수집하였다. 구조방정식모델을 활용하여 변수 간의 인과관계와 매개효과를 확인하였으며 구체적인 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 직무 자율성, 인식된 조직적 지원과 직무 부담이 대학교원의 직무 열의에 유의한 정적 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났으며, 역할 갈등과 정서적 소진은 대학교원의 직무 열의에 부적 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 매개효과 검증 결과에 따르면, 정서적 소진은 직무 자율성과 인식된 조직적 지원이 직무 열의에 미치는 정적 영향에 매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 다른 한편으로는 정서적 소진은 역할 갈등이 직무 열의에 미치는 부적 영향에서도 매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통해 중국 대학교원들의 직무 부담은 직무 열의에 정적 영향을 미치지만, 정서적 소진의 증가함에 따라 이런 영향을 약화시켰음을 확인하였다.

따라서 본 연구는 직무요구-직무자원 모델의 관점에서 중국 대학교원을 더 깊이 이해하는 데 기여한다는 점에서 의의를 가진다. 특히 본 연구에서는 특정 직무요구 사항과 직무환경의 차이를 고려하여 직무요구 사항을 더 자세하게 분류할 필요가 있음을 강조할 뿐만 아니라 정서적 소진의 완화 필요성을 확인하였다.

마지막으로, 본 연구는 중국 대학교원의 직무 열의를 개선하기 위한 실천적인 제안을 제시하였다. 중국 대학들은 교원의 직무 자율성을 보장하고 조직적 지원을 강화하는 조치를 통해 교원의 직무 부담을 합리적으로 배분해 역할 갈등을 완화해야 한다. 또한, 대학과 대학교원은 정서적 소진 문제를 적극적으로 예방하고 관리함으로써 대학 교원의 직무 열의를 촉진할 필요가 있다.