골다공증성 고관절 골절에서 골강도에 영향을 미치는 골의 미세 구조 = Bone microarchitecture affecting bone strength in osteoporotic hip fractures

국문 초록 (Abstract)

골다공증성 고관절 골절 환자를 대상으로 골밀도 및 골대사와 관련된 혈액검사 수치와 장골 생검에서 측정한 골형태계측 및 미세단층 촬영을 얻은 미세구조 지표를 생역학 검사에서 골강도를 나타내는 최대응력점과 상호 분석함으로써 골강도에 영향을 미치는 인자를 알아내고 나아가 골절의 위험인자를 평가하고자 하였다.

골다공증성 고관절 주위 골절로 본원에 입원하여 수술을 받은 환자 19예를 대상으로 하였다. 이들에게서 골밀도 검사(BMD), 혈중 비타민 D 농도를 측정하였다. 골절 치료에 대한 수술 시 장골능에서 직경 7.5 mm, 길이 약 1.5 cm정도 크기의 생검 2개를 채취하였다. 채취한 각각의 검체 중 하나는 비탈회 골조직 표본으로 만들어 골조직 형태 계측을 실시하였으며, 다른 하나는 미세 단층 촬영을 하여 골형태 분석을 한 후 골강도를 측정하기 위해 Instron 기계를 이용하여 골절을 일으키는 최대응력점을 측정하였다. 연구 대상의 나이는 평균 77.7(59~90)세였으며, 남자는 5예(평균 나이 81.4세), 여자는 14예(평균 나이 76.4세)였다. 최대 응력점에 영향을 미치는 변수를 알아보기 위해 Spearman 방법을 이용한 상관 계수를 구하였고, 다중선형회귀분석을 통하여 가장 영향력 있는 인자를 찾아보았다. 비타민 D 농도를 15 ng/mL를 기준으로 하여 두 군으로 나눠 Mann-Whitney 방법을 통해 최대 응력점의 차이를 비교하였다. 통계 프로그램은 SPSS 14.0을 사용하였다.

골형태 계측에서의 골미세 지표 중 골체적/조직체적(R=0.516, p=0.024), 무기질화골체적/조직체적(R=0.632, p=0.004), 골수주 수(R=0.495, p=0.031)는 양의 상관 관계를 보였고, 골소주 간격(R=-0.493, p=0.046)과는 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 상관 관계를 보이는 4개의 요소를 다중 회귀 분석을 통해 최대 응력점과 가장 밀접한 관계를 보인 요소를 알아보았을 때 골소주 간격(β=-0.003, p=0.026)이 가장 영향력이 큰 것으로 나타났다. 비타민 D 농도가 상이한 두 군의 골강도를 Mann-Whitney 검정을 통해 비교하였을 때 비타민 D 농도가 낮은 군에서 골강도가 더 낮은 결과를 보였고, 이는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(p=0.049).

골다공증성 고관절 골절 환자에서 골강도에 영향을 주는 요소로는 골의 미세구조 중 골체적, 무기질화 골체적, 골소주 수와 골소주 간격이 있었으며, 골밀도는 통계학적으로 유의한 상관 관계가 없었다. 그러므로 지금까지 골절의 예측 지표로 쓰이던 골밀도와 함께 골질을 나타내는 골미세 구조를 골절 발생 가능성 예측을 위해서는 반드시 고려해야 할 것이다. 또한 비타민 D 농도가 영향을 주는 점과 무기질화 골체적이 골강도와 의미있는 연관성을 보인 점에서 비타민 D 결핍으로 인한 골의 무기질화 장애가 골절에 대한 위험 요인이 될 수 있다고 추론할 수 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The aim of this study was to evaluate the bone microarchitecture affecting bone strength through bone histomorphometry and micro computed tomography (MicroCT). The 19 patients comprised a consecutive series of patients with osteoporotic hip fracture....

The 19 patients comprised a consecutive series of patients with osteoporotic hip fracture. Their age was 77.7 (range 55-90 years: 14 women, 5 men). 2 biopsy samples were taken, they were 7.5 X 15 mm sized from iliac crest which were located at adjacent spots. One sample was prepared without decalcification and used for gaining data in histomorphometry. The other was examined with microCT and was performed with biomechanical test. Serum vitamin D level and bone mineral density (BMD) were checked, and biomechanical test was performed to obtain maximum strength. The relationships between bone strength and vitamine D level, BMD, and parameters of bone microarchitecture were investigated. The relationships were evaluated by Spearman correlation coeffcients. The patients were also divided into 2 groups by serum vitamin D level, and the difference of bone strength was investigated between 2 groups. Analysis was done using SPSS software for Windows (version 14.0; SPSS Ltd, Chicago, IL), and the significance was set at p≤0.05 for all parameters.

Biomechanical test revealed significant positive linear correlations between maximum stress and bone volume/tissue volume (R=0.516, p=0.024), mineralized bone volume/tissue volume (R=0.632, p=0.004), and trabecular number(R=0.495, p=0.031), and showed significant negative linear correlations between maximum stress and trabecular seperation (R=-0.493, p=0.046). Multiple linear regression test using 4 significant parameters demonstrated that trabecular seperation was the most influencing factor (β=-0.477, p=0.039) to bone strength. In terms of vitamin D, the lower group (vitamin D ≤15 ng.mL) had less bone strength, which were statistically significant (Mann-Whitney test, p=0.049).

Bone volume, mineralized bone volume, trabecular number and trabecular seperation among parameters of microarchitecture were influencing factors to bone strength. We should take into account not only BMD, but also bone microarchitecture when we are managing the osteoporotic patients. The fact that vitamin D level and mineralized bone volume affected bone strength suggests vitamin D deficiency causes the mineralization impairment and these factors should be considered as risk factors of fracture.