대학 학습지원 프로그램 참여자의 긍정심리자본이 자기결정성 동기와 학습몰입을 매개로 학습성과에 미치는 영향 : 프로그램 참여 여부에 따른 다집단 분석

The purpose of this study is to identify the structural relationship between positive psychological capital, self-determination motivation, learning flow, and learning Outcomes among students participating in the university's learning support program, and to compare and analyze the structural relationship with the group of non-participating students. To verify the research problem, a survey was conducted on students who participated in the study support program for the past three years and university students who had never participated in the program. It classified 324 participants in the university learning support program and 223 non-participating groups, and used the SPSS 23.0 and AMOS 23.0 statistical programs to analyze the data. The results of the study are as follows.

First, in the structural relationships in this study, all variables, except for positive psychologists, had a direct relationship with learning performances. In other words, positive psychological capital was found not to have a direct impact on learning performances.

Second, looking at the mediating effects, positive psychological capital indirectly affects learning performances through self-determination motivation or learning flow. In addition, positive psychological capital was shown to have an indirect impact on learning performances by double-mediating self-determination motivation and learning flow.

Third, there was a difference between the two groups as a result of comparing the structural relationships analysis between participants in the learning support program and non-participating groups. In the case of the nonparticipating group, there was no impact of learning flow on learning performances, and all the mediating effects were not significant.

Based on these results, the learning support program confirmed the achievement of improving learning performances by organically linking the internal factors of individuals with those experienced in the course of learning. Therefore, a long-term and integrated program should be designed to produce the best learning performances along with learning methods based on strategies that enhance learning performances by increasing positive psychological capital and for self-determination motivation, which are internal factors of learners, and to raise the degree of learning flow experienced in the learning process. From the design stage of the learning support program, the learners themselves should continue to manage the performances of the learning support program through activities that can develop programs that can promote learning performances with various strategies, participate in the program, complete learning, and evaluate and analyze performance.

Keywords : University Learning Support Program, Structural Relations Analysis, Positive Psychological Capital, Self-determination Motivation, Learning flow, Learning Performance

국문 초록 (Abstract)

이 연구는 대학 학습지원 프로그램 참여 학생을 대상으로 긍정심리자본, 자기결정성 동기, 학습몰입, 학습성과 간의 구조적 관계를 파악하고, 비참여 학생 집단과 구조적 관계를 비교·분석하는데 목적을 두었다. 연구문제를 검증하기 위하여 전국의 12개 4년제 대학 재학생 중 최근 3년간 학습지원 프로그램에 참여한 학생과 한번도 참여하지 않은 대학생을 대상으로 조사를 실시하였다. 대학 학습지원 프로그램 참여자 집단 324명과 비참여자 집단 223명으로 분류하였으며, 자료를 분석하기 위해 SPSS 23.0과 AMOS 23.0 통계 프로그램을 사용하였다. 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 본 연구에서 설정한 구조적 관계에서 긍정심리자본을 제외하고 모든 변인들은 학습성과에 대하여 직접적인 관계가 있었다. 즉, 긍정심리자본은 학습성과에 직접적인 영향을 주고 있지 않은 것으로 밝혀졌다.

둘째, 매개효과를 살펴보면 긍정심리자본은 자기결정성 동기 또는 학습몰입을 매개로 학습성과에 간접적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 긍정심리자본은 자기결정성 동기와 학습몰입을 이중 매개하여 학습성과에 간접적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 학습지원 프로그램 참여자와 비참여자 집단의 구조모형분석을 비교한 결과 두 집단 간 차이가 있었다. 비참여자 집단의 경우, 학습성과에 대한 학습몰입의 영향은 없는 것으로 나타났으며, 모든 매개효과가 유의하지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

이와 같은 결과를 바탕으로 학습지원 프로그램이 개인의 내적요인과 학습과정에서 경험하는 요인들을 유기적으로 연계시켜 학습성과 향상을 도모하는 성과를 확인하였다. 따라서 학습자의 내적요인인 긍정심리자본과 자기결정성 동기를 높여 학습과정에서 경험하는 학습몰입의 정도를 끌어올리는 전략을 기반으로 학습법과 함께 최상의 학습성과를 도출하게 하는 장기적이고 통합적인 프로그램을 설계해야 한다. 학습지원 프로그램의 설계 단계부터 다양한 전략으로 학습성과를 고취시킬 수 있는 프로그램을 개발하고, 프로그램에 참여하고 학습을 완료한 후 학습자 스스로가 성과를 평가하고 분석하는 활동을 통해 학습지원 프로그램의 성과를 지속적으로 관리해야 할 것이다.