일반산업단지 입주기업들의 단지환경 만족도에 관한 연구 : 포항4, 왜관일반산업단지(추가단지 1단계)를 사례로 = A Study on Tenant Companies' Satisfaction Level with respect to Complex Environments at General Industrial Complexes : A Case Studies of Pohang 4 and Waegwan General Industrial Complex(1st stage of additional complexes)

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

It was in the 1960s when Korea's full-scale industrialization began that the development system of industrial complexes was introduced to smooth the supply of industrial lots, react to the rapid growth of demands for industrial lots, and promote the efficiency of land use. The supplier-oriented system, however, has failed to make elastic reactions to changes to the user-oriented industrial environment. Thus there have been demands for the improvement of the system.

This study set out to take a survey among the tenant companies of two general industrial complexes in Gyeongbuk established since 2000 according to the laws and guidelines for industrial complexes, investigate and analyze their satisfaction level with complex environments according to the infrastructure and other major elements from their perspective, and propose improvement plans.

The analysis results can be summarized as follows.

First, the tenant companies were mostly satisfied with the industrial complexes in terms of location and area.

Second, their satisfaction level with the roads and ramps on the sites of the industrial complexes was favorable. However, many of them voiced their opinions about the narrow road width on Pohang 4 General Industrial Complex due to the frequent passage of large-size vehicles, which raises a need to reflect those complex characteristics when planning a road scheme in future.

Third, there were many responses about the small areas of parks and green spaces and about the improper location of Waegwan General Industrial Complex(Addition 1), which calls for a need to increase the satisfaction level with parks and green spaces.

Fourth, most of the tenant companies were satisfied with the supporting facilities in terms of location and area, but many pointed to a need for public and work supporting facilities of the supporting facilities types. Thus, it is required to consider essential supporting facilities types in the planning stage.

And, finally, they turned out to take into account traffic, infrastructure, closeness to concerned companies, and linking effects when selecting a factory lot, which means those elements should be considered when setting up plans to increase satisfaction with industrial environments.

Based on those analysis results, the following improvement plans were proposed to increase satisfaction with industrial environments: ① They should consider the complex characteristics such as location and types of business when planning a road; ② They should present a clear set of criteria for the types and formation of parks so that the tenant companies can practically use parks and green spaces; ③ They should prescribe regulations about essential supporting facilities to promote living convenience and welfare for tenant employees; ④ They should set up an institutional device to reflect the users' opinions into the plans of parks, green spaces , and supporting facilities; and ⑤ They should establish a realistic public transportation plan for its greater convenience to vitalize industrial complexes and increase tenant companies' satisfaction level.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

우리나라 산업단지 개발제도는 산업화가 본격적으로 시작된 1960년대 이후부터 산업용지 공급의 원활화를 통하여 산업용지 수요급증에 대처하고 토지이용의 효율화를 도모하기 위해서 도입되었다. 하지만 이러한 공급자 중심의 개발제도는 수요자 중심의 산업환경 변화에 탄력적으로 대응하지 못하고 있어 산업단지 개발제도의 개선이 요구되고 있다.

본 연구는 산업단지 관계법령 및 지침 등에 따라 2000년 이후 계획되어 조성된 경북지역 2개 일반산업단지 입주기업을 대상으로 설문조사를 통해 개발시 고려한 기반시설 등 주요 계획내용을 입주후 기업들의 관점에서 단지환경 만족도를 조사하여 분석하고 개선방안을 제시하였다.

분석결과를 요약하면 첫째, 산업단지 입지와 면적은 대체적으로 만족하는 것으로 분석되었다.

둘째, 산업단지 내 도로와 진입도로의 연계성 만족도는 양호한 것으로 나타났으나, 도로폭은 포항4일반산업단지의 경우 대형차량 통행이 빈번하여 좁다는 의견이 많아 단지특성을 반영한 도로계획의 필요성이 제기 되었다.

셋째, 공원ㆍ녹지의 면적에 대하여 좁다는 응답이 많았으며, 왜관(추가1)은 위치가 부적절하다는 응답이 많아 공원ㆍ녹지의 만족도 제고가 필요한 것으로 조사되었다.

넷째, 지원시설의 위치나 면적에 대하여 전반적으로 만족하는 것으로 조사되었으나, 지원시설 유형중 공공시설, 업무지원시설 등이 필요하다는 의견이 많아 계획시 필수 지원시설 유형에 대한 고려도 필요한 것으로 분석되었다.

다섯째, 공장용지 선택시 고려하는 사항은 교통 및 기반시설, 관련기업과의 인접성과 연계효과로 조사되어 단지환경 만족도를 높이기 위하여 계획 수립시 이에 대한 고려도 필요한 것으로 분석되었다.

이상의 분석 결과에 따른 단지환경 만족도 개선방안을 정리해 보면 ① 도로의 경우 계획시 산업단지 입지 및 유치업종 등 단지특성을 고려한 계획수립 필요, ② 공원ㆍ녹지의 경우 입주기업들이 실제적으로 이용할 수 있도록 공원 유형이나 조성형태에 대한 명확한 기준제시, ③ 지원시설의 경우 필수 지원시설에 대한 규정을 마련하여 입주 근로자의 생활편익 및 복지 증진을 도모, ④ 공원ㆍ녹지 및 지원시설 계획시 수요자의 의견이 반영될 수 있는 제도적 장치 마련, ⑤ 대중교통의 편리성을 제고하기 위한 현실적인 대중교통계획 수립을 통해 산업단지의 활성화 및 입주기업의 만족도 제고이다.