인천 도서지역 중등 영어교육 실태와 개선방안 연구 = A Study on Middle School English Education in Remote Islands in Incheon Area and Suggestions for Improvement

국문 초록 (Abstract)

국 문 요 약 인천 도서지역 중등 영어교육 실태와 개선방안 연구 박 정 미 인천대학교 교육대학원 영어교육 전공 (지도교수 김 정 태) 본 연구는 인천광역시에서 가장 낙후된 영어...

(지도교수 김 정 태)

본 연구는 인천광역시에서 가장 낙후된 영어교육 환경과 다양한 영어체험 기회의 부재 속에 살고 있는 도서지역 중학생들의 영어 교육환경을 개선하고, 현재 뚜렷하게 나타나고 있는 인천시 내의 도시지역과 도서지역 간의 학력격차 현상을 해소하고자, 인천 도시지역 중등 영어교육의 실태를 조사하고 개선방안을 제시하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 도서학교선정기준의 등급에서 교육환경 및 생활환경이 가장 취약한 지역임을 뜻하는 가지역에 속한 백령중학교ㆍ대청중학교ㆍ연평중학교를 선정해 인천광역시교육청 웹사이트와 각 학교의 웹사이트를 통한 기초조사를 실시하고 각 중학교의 학생들을 대상으로 한 설문조사를 진행하였다. 또한 본 연구자가 백령중학교에서 4주간 학교현장실습을 하며 도서지역 교사와 학생들과 대화를 나누고, 도서지역의 중학교 및 교육환경을 직접 관찰하였다. 아울러 지역 간의 교육격차 및 학력격차 요인을 보다 객관적으로 알아보기 위해 인천시의 도시지역 중 연수구ㆍ부평구ㆍ남동구의 중학교 각 한 곳씩 세 곳을 선정해 동일한 조사를 실시하였다.

본 연구 결과를 토대로 인천 도서지역의 중등 영어교육 실태와 개선방안을 결론적으로 간략히 제시하면 다음과 같다.

1) 보통 3단계로 나눠 수준별 영어수업을 운영하고 있는 도시지역 중학교들과 달리 도서지역의 중학교는 교실 수급, 교사 수 등의 문제로 인해 수준별 영어수업이 불가능한 상태였다. 이에 학생들의 수준에 맞는 영어수업 및 영어학습을 할 수 있는 방안이 절대적으로 필요하며, 도서지역 학생들의 상황과 특성을 고려한 다양한 학습방법 연구와 개선방안이 절실하다고 판단되었다.

2) 도서지역에의 가정 내 영어교육과 학교 밖 영어교육 환경은 도시지역에 비해 매우 열악하며 큰 격차를 갖고 있었다. 게다가 모든 도서지역 학생들은 밤 9시 또는 9시 30분까지 학교에 남아 야간 자기주도학습을 하지만 이 역시도 체계적이거나 효과적이지 않았으며, 도서지역의 학교에서는 대부분의 방과 후 수업과 야간 자기주도학습의 감독까지도 모두 수업교사가 하고 있어 도서지역 교사들의 업무 과중도 염려되었다. 따라서 이를 개선하기 위하여 야간 자기주도학습 시간을 이용하여 외부 영어강사 영입을 통한 보다 세분화되고 체계적인 영어학습 지도가 이루어져야 할 것이다. 이는 수업교사들의 업무 과중을 해결해줄 뿐만 아니라, 학생들에게도 새로운 학습 방법과 분위기를 접하게 하여 영어학습에 대한 새로운 자극과 동기를 주게 될 것이다. 그리고 이를 위해서는 교육당국과 지자체의 영어전문인력 유인정책이 절대적으로 필요하다고 본다.

3) 셋째, 원어민 영어수업에서의 도서지역 간 격차 역시 해결해야할 문제였다. 다른 두 중학교에 비해 학생 수가 비교적 더 많은 백령중학교 학생들은 절반만이 원어민 영어수업을 받고 있는 데 반해, 대청중학교와 연평중학교의 모든 학생들은 일주일에 적어도 2번, 많은 경우 3번 이상을 받고 있었다. 따라서 도서지역의 영어교육을 위한 인력을 파견할 시에는 먼저 도서지역 중학교의 규모와 학생 수를 고려해야할 것이다. 또한 교통편과 생활환경이 도시지역에 비해 매우 열악한 도서지역으로 영어전문 인력이 원활한 생활을 하며 영어교육에 매진하게 하기 위해서는 제도 개선을 통한 주거 대비책 등을 마련해야한다.

4) 도서지역 학생들은 자신의 영어능력을 낮게 평가하고 자신감 역시 결여되어 있었으며 자신들이 살고 있는 도서지역의 특성이 영어학습에 영향을 미친다고 생각하고 있었다. 특히 학년이 올라갈수록 더욱 더 많은 학생들이 영향을 미친다고 응답했으며, 특히 영어교육 시설 및 환경과 도서지역이 가진 고립성과 폐쇄성, 그리고 다양한 경쟁상대의 부재가 자신들의 영어학습에 영향을 끼친다고 답했다. 따라서 도서지역만의 지역적 상황을 고려해, 도서지역 학생들을 위한 영어체험 시설 등 체계적인 영어교육지원 정책이 수립하고자 학교와 교육당국, 지역사회까지도 노력해야 할 것이다. 또한 다양한 도시지역 학교들과의 교류를 확대하여 도서지역 학생들이 다양한 선의의 경쟁을 통하여 영어능력을 높일 수 있도록 하기 위한 다각도의 노력도 이루어져야 할 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Abstract A Study on Middle School English Education in Remote Islands in Incheon Area and Suggestions for Improvement Jung-Mi Park Graduate School of Education Major in English Education (Supervised by Professor Jung-Tae Kim) This study...

(Supervised by Professor Jung-Tae Kim)

This study focused on increasing awareness of the middle school English education in the remote islands in Incheon area and making suggestions for improvement. This study was conducted two ways: one is a direct observation approach and the other is a survey. All the students of Baengnyeong Middle School, Daecheong Middle School and Yeonpyeong Middle School participated in the survey designed to understand what middle school students in the remote islands think about various aspects of English education. For comparison, the same survey was distributed to the students in the urban areas of Incheon.

Based on the results of this study, noticeable differences and problems of middle school English education in the remote islands of Incheon area and suggestions for improvement are as follows:

1) The students in the remote islands are difficult to take their level-based English class due to a lack of English teachers and classrooms in the schools. Therefore, considering the conditions and characteristics of the schools and students in the remote islands, various and proper learning and teaching methods should be prepared, in order to make them study in an English class suitable for their level.

2) The main difference between the remote islands and urban areas of Incheon is the English educational environment out of school. The students in the urban areas have various ways to supplement their English lesson such as English language institutes. However, the students in the remote islands have few helpful people or facilities for their studying. Although they stay in the school until 9 or 9:30 PM everyday for self-directed learning, they are not able to use the time efficiently by themselves. Therefore, in order to improve this situation, education authorities of Incheon should make a greate effort to invite a lot of outside English experts into the islands for the systemic and well-organized after-school English courses.

3) A gap among the three middle schools in the remote islands is also a serious problem. Every student of Daecheong and Yeonpyeong Middle School takes the native English teacher's classes two or three times a week. However, only a half of Baengnyeong Middle School students are able to meet their English native teacher once or twice a week. Therefore, in order to correct the imbalance, education authorities of Incheon should consider the number of students of each middle school in the remote islands before assigning the teachers.

4) Compared to the students in the urban areas, most of the students in the remote islands evaluate their English skills low by themselves, and have little self-confidence in their abilities. Also, most of the students in both areas think that regional features in remote islands have negative influence upon the English study owing to a lack of English education facilities, proper competition, etc. Therefore, in order to improve this situation, the schools and the local community in the remote islands, as well as education authorities of Incheon, should persevere in their efforts to formulate appropriate policies to support the students who live in relatively poor English education environment.