미용전공대학생의 자아개념이 창의력과 진로의식에 미치는 영향 = Effect of the selfconcept of beauty design college majors to creativity and career awareness

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study was to examine the influence of the self-concept of college students majoring in beauty art on their creativity and career awareness. There is a trend that the number of high schools and colleges that offer beauty art education is on the rise along with the quantitative growth of the beauty industry, but this industry is still confronted with manpower problem, and workers in the industry usually don't take their job seriously. Therefore it's meant in this study to discuss the importance of self-concept among beauty art majors and to boost their creative thinking and career awareness.

The subjects in this study were beauty art majors in Seoul, Gyeonggi Province and North Jeolla Province. After a survey was conducted to find out the impact of their self-concept on creativity and career awareness, the answer sheets from 506 respondents were analyzed by a SPSS 17.0 program. The response rate stood at 84.3 percent. A reliability analysis was made to check the internal consistency of the variables, and a factor analysis was utilized to check their construct validity. The general characteristics of the students were investigated by obtaining statistical data on percentage and making a frequency analysis. Besides, regression analysis and T-test were carried out to look for any possible gaps in the influence of the variables, and two-way ANOVA was employed to look for any possible gaps among the variables. The major findings of the study were as follows:

First, concerning differences in career awareness according to self-concept, the dimension of achievement self had a significantly positive impact on career awareness(p<.001). That was negatively affected by career purposiveness that meant to make a career choice not by internal motivation but for employment or good prospects(ß=-.13, p<.01), and career barriers(ß=-.24, p<.001) exerted a negative influence on it as well.

Second, whether the self-concept of the beauty art majors made any differences to their creativity was checked, and self-concept was found to exert a statistically significantly positive influence on creativity (F=196.37, p<.001).

Third, whether the creativity of the beauty art majors made any differences to their career awareness was investigated, and creativity had a statistically significantly positive impact on career awareness(F=47.43, p<.001).

Fourth, as for the relationship of the interaction between self-concept and creativity to career awareness, the interaction between the two affected career barriers only in a significant manner(F=4.17, p<.05). The group that put higher value on achievement self was significantly different from the other that didn't in career awareness. The group that set higher value on their own imaginative thinking were relatively ahead of the other that didn't in career assurance(from a high of M=3.65 to a low of M=3.21) and career determination(from a high of M=3.53 to a low of 3.22). The group that prized their own divergent thinking better was relatively ahead of the other that didn't in career assurance(from a high of M=3.71 to a low of M=3.23) and career determination(from a high of M=3.67 to a low of 3.13). There were more career barriers(from a high of M=2.75 to a low of M=2.98) and stronger career purposiveness(from a high of M=2.61 to a low of M=2.84) in the latter than in the former. The group that had a higher opinion on their own social ego and imaginary thinking were relatively ahead of the other that didn't in career assurance(from a high of M=3.65 to a low of M=3.22) and career determination(from a high of M=3.54 to a low of M=3.22).

Fifth, whether the interaction between self-concept and general characteristics made any differences to career awareness was analyzed, and gender had a significant impact on career assurance(p<.05). Self-concept and academic year had an interaction effect on career barriers and career determination(p<.05), and self-concept and motivation of college choice had a significant interaction impact on career purposiveness(p<.01). In the group with better self-concept, the women (M=3.73) excelled the men in career assurance, but in the other group with worse self-concept, the men(M=3.48) outdid the women in that aspect. As for career barriers, the seniors(M=2.89) encountered more career barriers in the group with better self-concept, but in the other group with worse self-concept, the sophomores were confronted with more career barriers.

Sixth, whether the interaction between creativity and general characteristics made any differences to career awareness was checked, and there were statistically significant gaps just in career purposiveness (p<.05) according to gender. Concerning the impact of the interaction between creative thinking and each general characteristic on career awareness, the men(M=3.07) were ahead of the women in career purposiveness in the group with better creative thinking. In the other group with worse creative thinking, the women(M=2.80) were ahead of the men in that aspect.

Seventh, in regard to the relationship of the general characteristics to self-concept, creativity and career awareness, whether the motivation of college choice made any differences to self-concept was analyzed, and statistically significant gaps were found in achievement self according to that(F=4.08, p<.01). Specifically, the motivation of college choice was most related to their experiences at beauty art academies(M=3.77). As to differences in creativity by academic year, there were statistically significant gaps only in imagination according to that(F=3.02, p<.05). The seniors(M=3.59) were most imaginative, followed by the juniors(M=3.37), sophomores(M=3.35) and freshmen(M=3.26). Thus, the students whose academic year was higher were more imaginative. Whether their creativity varied with a post-college career plan was analyzed, and those who were going to keep studying their current major field of study at graduate school(M=3.57) were most imaginative. Those who were going to go to graduate school(M=4.02) were the best in terms of divergent thinking as well. Whether their creativity varied with the degree of difficulty of major was checked, and there was a difference only in imagination according to that(F=4.97, p<.01). Whether their academic year made any differences to career awareness was investigated, and statistically significant gaps were found in career assurance according to that(F=2.61, p<.05). In particular, the seniors(M=3.66) excelled the others in that aspect, which showed that a higher academic year led to more career assurance. Whether the motivation of college choice made any differences to career awareness was analyzed, and career assurance was most bound up with their experiences at beauty art academies(M=3.57). Whether their career awareness differed with a post-college career plan was checked, and those who didn't ever think of it(M=3.17) faced the most career barriers(F=5.52, p<.001). The students who were going to keep studying their major field of study at graduate school(M=3.72) were the best in terms of career assurance, and those students(M=3.72) were the best in terms of career determination as well.

This study attempted to find out the correlation of the self-concept of beauty art majors to their creativity and career awareness, and self-concept was identified as one of the variables to affect creativity and career awareness in a significant manner. Creativity and career awareness were significantly linked to each other and varied with general characteristics. The findings of the study suggested that a positive view of beauty art and confidence were two primary variables to design one's future. Therefore beauty art majors should wake up to the importance of the right self-concept, and beauty art education should be conducted to improve their creative thinking and career awareness.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 미용을 전공하는 대학생의 자아개념 차이에 따라 창의력과 진로의식에 미치는 영향을 규명하고자 한 것이다. 미용분야의 양적인 팽창과 함께 미용관련 고등학교와 대학 및 대학교가 늘어가는 추세이지만 여전히 겪고 있는 인력난과 직업의식의 결여가 문제되고 있기에 미용전공대학생의 자아개념의 중요성에 대해 언급하며 창의적 사고와 진로의식을 향상하는데 그 목적이 있다.

미용전공 대학생의 자아개념이 창의력과 진로의식에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위해 본 연구는 서울특별시, 경기도, 전라북도에 거주하는 미용전공 대학생을 대상으로 설문지 506부, 84.3%를 SPSS 17.0의 프로그램으로 변수간의 내적 일관성을 조사하기 위한 신뢰성 분석을 하였으며 변수들의 구성개념 타당성을 위한 요인분석, 표본의 일반적 특성을 알아보기 위해 백분율과 빈도분석 이용하였다. 또한 결과 분석을 위해서 변수들 간의 영향력 차이를 검증위한 회귀분석, T-test와 관련변수간의 차이검증을 위한 이원분산분석(Two-way ANOVA)을 실시하여 분석 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 자아개념에 따른 진로의식의 차이를 분석한 결과 성취자아 차원은 유의한 정적(+)영향(p<.001)을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며 진로선택의 요인이 내적동기가 아닌 취업을 목적으로 하거나 경제적으로 전망이 높은 진로선택의

요인으로 보고 있는 문항으로 보고 있는 진로목적성(β=-.13, p<.01)과 진로장애(β=-.24, p<.001)는 부적(-) 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 자아개념에 따른 창의력에 차이를 분석한 결과 미용전공 대학생들의 자아개념이 창의력에 통계적으로 유의한 정적(+) 영향(F=196.37, p<.001)을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 창의력에 따른 진로의식의 차이를 분석한 결과 대학생들의 창의력이 진로의식에 통계적으로 유의한 정적(+) 영향(F=47.43 p<.001)을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 자아개념과 창의력의 상호작용에 따른 진로의식의 차이를 분석한 결과 진로장애 요인에서만 유의한 것으로 나타났다(F=4.17, p<.05). 또한 성취자아를 높게 지각한 집단의 경우, 진로의식에 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 상상력 사고는 높게 지각하는 집단이 낮게 지각하는 집단보다 진로확신성(고:M=3.64, 저:M=3.21)과 진로결정성(고:M=3.53, 저:M=3.22)이 비교적 높은 것으로 나타났다. 확산적 사고를 높게 지각한 집단이 낮게 지각한 집단보다 진로확신성(고:M=3.71, 저:M=3.23)과 진로결정성(고:M=3.67, 저:M=3.13)이 비교적 높게 나타났고, 낮게 지각한 집단이 높게 지각한 집단보다 진로장애(고:M=2.75, 저:M=2.98)와 진로목적성(고:M=2.61, 저:M=2.84)이 비교적 높게 나타났다. 또 사회자아를 높게 지각하고 상상력 사고가 높은 집단은 낮은 집단보다 진로확신성(고:M=3.65, 저:M=3.22)과 진로결정성(고:M=3.54, 저:M=3.22)이 비교적 높은 것으로 파악되었다.

다섯째, 자아개념과 일반적 특성의 상호작용에 따라 진로의식의 차이를 분석한 결과 성별이 진로확신성에 유의한 영향을 미쳤고(p<.05), 자아개념과 학년이 상호작용하여 진로장애와 진로결정성에 영향을 미쳤으며(p<.05), 자아개념과 대학선택 동기가 상호작용하여 진로목적성에 유의한 영향(p<.01)을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 자아개념이 높은 집단의 경우, 여자(M=3.73)가 진로확신성이 높은 것으로 나타난 반면, 낮은 집단의 경우, 남자(M=3.48)가 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 진로장애에 있어서 자아개념이 높은 집단의 경우, 4학년(M=2.89)이 진로장애가 더 높은 것으로 나타난 반면, 낮은 집단의 경우 2학년이 진로장애가 더 높은 것으로 나타났다.

여섯째, 창의력과 일반적 특성의 상호작용에 따른 진로의식의 차이에서는 성별이 진로목적성(p<.05)에서만 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 창의적 사고가 세부적 일반적 특성과 상호작용하여 진로의식에 미친 효과를 구체적으로 살펴보면, 높은 집단의 경우 남자가(M=3.07) 진로목적성이 더 높았으며, 낮은 집단의 경우 여자(M=2.80)가 진로목적성이 더 높은 것으로 나타났다.

일곱째, 일반적 특성에 따른 자아개념, 창의력, 진로의식의 차이에 대해서는 대학선택 동기에 따라 자아개념에 차이가 있는 가를 파악한 결과 성취 자아에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(F=4.08 p<.01). 구체적으로 대학선택 동기는 미용학원에서의 미용경험(M=3.77)이 가장 높게 나타났다. 학년에 따라 창의력에 차이가 있는 가를 파악한 결과 상상력에서만 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(F=3.02, p<.05). 특히 4학년(M=3.59), 3학년(M=3.37), 2학년(M=3.35), 1학년(M=3.26)순으로 학년이 높을수록 상상력은 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 대학졸업 후 진로에 따라 창의력에 차이가 있는 가를 파악한 결과 상상력에서는 학과 전공과 관련된 대학원 진학(M=3.57)이 가장 높게 나타났다. 확산적 사고에서도 학과 전공과 관련된 대학원 진학(M=4.02)이 가장 높게 나타났다. 또 전공과목 난이도에 따라 창의력에 차이가 있는 가를 파악한 결과 상상력에서만 차이가 나타났다(F=4.97, P<.01). 학년에 따라 진로의식에 차이가 있는 있는가를 파악한 결과 진로확신성에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(F=2.61, p<.05). 특히 4학년(M=3.66)이 가장 높게 나타났다. 이는 학년이 높을수록 진로에 관한 확신성은 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 대학선택 동기에 따라 진로의식에 차이가 있는 있는가를 파악한 결과 진로 확신성은 미용학원에서의 미용경험(M=3.57)익 가장 높게 나타났다. 대학졸업 후 진로에 따라 진로의식에 차이가 있는 있는가를 파악한 결과 진로장애(F=5.52, p<.001)는 생각해 본 적이 없음(M=3.17)이 가장 높게 나타났으며 진로 확신성은 학과 전공과 관련된 대학원 진학(M=3.72)이 가장 높게 나타났으며 진로결정성은 학과 전공과 관련된 대학원 진학(M=3.86)으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 미용 전공 대학생의 자아개념에 따른 창의력과 진로의식의 상관관계를 알아보았고 그 결과 자아개념에 따라 창의력과 진로의식이 유의한 영향을 미치는 변수로 나타났다. 또한 창의력과 진로의식 또한 서로 유의한 관계를 형성하며 일반적 특성에 따라서도 변화함을 알 수 있다. 이상에서 보는 바와 같이 결과는 미용전공 대학생들에게 미용을 통해 자신의 미래를 설계하는데 있어 보다 미용에 대한 긍정적인 인식과 자신감이 무엇보다 중요한 변수 임을 밝혀냄으로써 미용전공 대학생들의 올바른 자아개념 형성의 중요성과 미용 교육의 방향이 보다 창의적 사고를 촉진 시키며 미용전공 대학생의 진로의식을 향상시키는 방향으로 가야 할 것이다.