연극치료가 학교폭력 청소년의 공격성 감소에 미치는 효과 = The Effects of Drama Therapy on the Decrease of Adolescence's Aggression in School Violence

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 연극치료가 학교폭력 청소년의 공격성 감소에 미치는 효과를 분석하고, 연극치료 참여자 군에게 어떤 영향을 미쳤는지에 대하여 알아보고자 하는 연구이다. 연구대상은 서울특...

연구대상은 서울특별시에 위치한 S중학교 2학년에 재학 중인 학생들로서 해당 내 상담실 교사가 설문조사를 하고, 이를 바탕으로 학교폭력 가해자로 선정된 학생들을 치료집단(N=10)으로 구성하였다. 본 연구에 적용된 연극치료 프로그램은 치료 공연을 목적으로 David Johnson(1980)의 발달변형과 Robert Landy(1994)의 역할 모델을 바탕으로 구성하였다. 연극치료 프로그램은 연구자와 보조진행자 한 명이 참여하였으며, 주 1-2회, 90분씩, 12회기를 진행하였다.

공격성 감소에 미치는 효과를 검증하기 위하여 치료집단에 프로그램 실시 전후에 1회씩 사전-사후검사를 실시하였다. 통계적 검증은 SPSS 17.0의 T-검증을 통해 공격성 변화에 대한 차이를 비교하였으며, 유의도 수준은 p<.05로 하였다. 공격성을 알아보기 위하여 Buss와 Durkee(1975)의 “적의성 검사(An Inventory for Assessing Different Kinds of Hostility)”와 황정규(1964)의 “공격성 검사”를 허일범(1997)이 재구성한 것을 사용하였다. 본 검사지는 5개의 하위영역(신체적 공격성, 언어적 공격성, 우회적 공격성, 부정성, 흥분성)으로 구성되어 있고 총 30문항이다. 그리고 통계 결과로만 알 수 없었던 행동상의 변화를 참여관찰법과 비디오촬영 자료를 바탕으로 회기별로 질적 분석하여 보완하였다.

첫째, 양적 분석으로 인해 연극치료 프로그램에 참여한 학교폭력 청소년들의 전체적 공격성이 프로그램 전보다 감소되었다.

둘째, 양적 분석으로 인해 연극치료 프로그램에 참여한 학교폭력 청소년들의 공격성 하위 요인인 언어적 공격성, 우회적 공격성, 부정성, 흥분성이 감소를 나타내었지만 신체적 공격성은 효과가 없었다.

셋째, 질적 분석으로 인해 공연치료는 참가자들 간에 집단역동을 통한 일체감을 느끼게 하고, 공연 과정을 통해 성취감을 갖게 했다. 이는 타인에 대한 공감능력이 향상되어 공격성 감소에 효과가 나타나는 것을 알 수 있었다.

기존의 학교폭력 연구가 예방 위주의 소극적 연구방법이 주를 이루었는데 반하여 본 연구는 치료에 목적을 두고 좀 더 적극적인 방법으로 내담자가 직접 공연에 참여하는 공연치료를 적용한 것에 의의가 있다. 그리고 아직은 생소한 공연치료가 학교폭력청소년에게 유용하고 적절한 치료적 접근이 되었다는 점에서 연구의 의미를 둘 수 있으며 추후 관련 연구자들에게 유익한 자료가 되기를 희망한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study is to see the effect of drama therapy on reduction of aggression in adolescents with school violence. The subjects of this study were the ten second grade students with school violence who entailed completing a survey from...

The subjects of this study were the ten second grade students with school violence who entailed completing a survey from the school counselor of S middle school in Seoul. The drama therapy program for adolescents was based on Developmental Transformation of David Johnson (1980), and Role model of Robert Landy (1994) for drama therapy. The drama therapy program operated by the researcher and another research assistant, 1-2 times per week, 90 minutes per session, total of 12 sessions were conducted.

The research was conducted in the order of pre-examination, post-examination on experimental group. Analysis of data was performed by t-test of SPSS 17.0. to see the difference between the pre and post violence, and the significant level was p<.05.

In order to find adolescents' aggression "An Inventory for Assessing Different Kinds of Hostility" by Buss & Durkee (1975), and the reorganized model by Huh, Il-beom (1997) based on aggression test of Hwang, Jeong-Kyu (1964) were used. The questionnaire in this study consists of 5 sub-factors (physical aggression, linguistic aggression, indirect aggression, negativity and irritability) and includes 30 items. To examine behavioral changes which were not indicated from the statistical analysis, the participation observation method and the video records were added.

The result obtained in the study are as follows.

First, in quantitative analysis, the adolescents with school violence who participated in the group drama therapy showed a significant reduction of aggression.

Second, in quantitative analysis, the adolescents with school violence who participated in the group drama therapy showed reduction in the sub-factors of aggression - linguistic aggression, indirect aggression, negativity and irritability. However, there was no difference in physical aggression.

Third, in qualitative analysis, theatre therapy helps unify the participants through group dynamics, and feel a sense of accomplishment from performance process. This finding suggests that the ability of empathy effects the reduction of aggression.

The result from this study implication are an application of more active theatre therapy through clients' participation in therapy directly, however most existing research were passive methods for prevention. Compared to the conventional passive method for violence prevention in school, it is meaningful to apply theatre therapy through clients' participation in therapy directly. Although theatre therapy is unfamiliar, as an approach for the effective therapy for adolescents with school violence, the result from this study is expected to be helpful for the relative researchers.