요양보호사 교육과정의 현장활용 적합성 연구 = (The)Suitable of the actual use of Care giver curriculum

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

By introduction long-term care Insurance, government established and enforced a national certificate of qualification which is called Care giver in order to cultivate well-educated expertise on July 1st, 2008, To cultivate expertise who have wide experience and receive technical education, government improved the systems such as duty bound based on grade, training session and curriculum. Nevertheless, some people think Care giver system has many problems because of educational institutions, incomplete curriculums and lack of understanding.

This study looked at people who finished the curriculum about care givers and are working on job sites in order to how careskill that they have learned can be used for real field and find specific solutions to today's curriculum.

In this study, I conduct a questionnaire survey of people on job sites. In questionnaire, there are 14-question which is based on demographics of care givers, standard textbook and feature of completion curriculum. This study of 106 Care giver who are working at 15 welfare facilities for the aged which are located in five districts in Seoul and six cities in Gyeonggi Province by distributing questionnaire in person and interview from April to May, 2009.

The following are the summary of the results of this study.

First, the demographic features of respondents are that most care givers are married women (94 of 106) and average age is 48.48. And the greatest number of care givers is Christian and graduated from high school. Those facts prove that statistics between disparity of academic background and age and actual use is meaningless.

Second, features of completion curriculum are that people who served the community are interested in care extraordinarily. Also their motives are usually getting gobs at welfare facilities for the aged and most of them learned in privately owned educational institutions.

That courses are almost first string. And there are educational institutions was not up to par in education hours the number of student and lecturers. So government needs to take a more aggressive role in monitoring the educational institutions.

Some people said "contents differ from lecturer to lecturer though the quality of education are same. Therefore, quality of lesson and feeling of satisfaction of students depend on audio-visual materials and printed matters.

Application of checklists that measure understanding to learners and lecturers was not enough. The greater part of the responsers didn't understand the quality of education correctly.

There are many care givers didn't experience something on a level with working conditions eon-the-job training. So it is important that strengthening of field overseers and connection of actual training places. It is not meaningful between actual use and having experience. And almost

Third, contents of lesson are of help to working at job sites. However, they often need care skills that they didn't learn so they ask colleagues or superiors for help.

Fourth, actual using and reinforcement of standard course materials, understanding of recipients, fundamental knowledge of care, caring about safety and infection, excretion, changing position of the body and mobile care hold a high rank. The other side, understanding of home nursing was the lowest rank. Therefore, it is necessary home care contents as process and operations form rather than understand nursing duty of care givers.

Fifth, lack of understanding and dissatisfaction of treatment usually cause responsers' retirements. And they argued reinforcement of standard course materials and introduction of examination systems about care givers' curriculum. So we have to aware of the problem which is getting care givers' certificate without examination. Also improvement of subject's contents must be settled without delay. Eventually, it is necessary to introduction of institutional equipments that effect an inspection of evidence ability of care givers.

From this study's conclusion, we suggest solutions that supplementation or improvement of curriculums in the concrete.

First, care givers have to reorganize contents of standard textbook to get care givers high quality. Also we should fix the standard of teaching aids for important practical education as well as equalize through continuous administration and supervision to educational institution.

Second, care givers can make full use of skills and knowledge which are learned in the field by strengthening actual training. Now the actual training includes medical treatment(40hours) and staying at home(40hours) so apprentices couldn't have wide experience but also work another place they didn't visited. Therefore, To strengthen the actual training government has to adjust time of actual training as well as manage person in charge of actual training.

Third, duty of care givers became vague and supervision was indifferent during home care. So government has to educate chief of institution and plan to make systems for protection of care givers. In the event, we can solve problems among care giver, recipients and their family.

Fourth, care givers have to raise the quality themselves by learning expert knowledge and giving their service to enhance the value of care giver and enjoyment the confidence of recipients and their family. According to, It is necessary to make legalistic systems to estimate curriculums and ability of achievement.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

장기요양보험의 도입으로 정부는 지난 2008년 7월 1일부터 전문성을 가진 인력을 양성하기 위하여 요양보호사라는 국가 자격증제도를 신설 시행하였다. 이에 전문적인 교육과 충분한 경험을 가진 요양 전문인력을 양성한다는 취지하에 요양보호사의 등급별 직무범위, 교육시간과 교육과정, 제도 등을 새로 마련하였지만 교육기관의 난립과 부실한 교육과정, 사회적 인식부족으로요양보호사에 대한 많은 문제가 지적되고 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 요양보호사자격 교육과정 이수 후 현장에서 활동하고 있는 요양보호사들을 대상으로 그들의 교육경험이 현장에서 실제 케어기술을 활용하는데 있어 어느 정도 적합하게 활용되고 있는지를 알아보고, 현재 요양보호사 교육과정 및 교육내용에 보완되거나 개선되어야 할 구체적 방안을 제시하는데 궁극적인 목적이 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 요양보호사 교육과정의 실제 활용도를 알아보기 위해 현장에서 근무하는 요양보호사들의 인구학적 특징과 교육이수 특성에 따른 현장 활용과 요양보호사 표준교재의 내용을 14개의 문항으로 제시하여 조사하였다.

조사 대상자는 서울시 6개구와 경기도 5개시에 위치한 15개 노인복지시설에 근무 중인 106명의 요양보호사로 직접 시설방문을 통해 설문지 배포와 수거 및 직접 인터뷰실시, 우편 수집을 실시하였으며 조사 기간은 2009년 4월부터 5월까지 수집되었다.주요 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 조사대상자의 인구학적 특성은 총 응답자의 구성은 106명중 94명이 대다수 기혼 여성으로 평균 연령은 48.48세로 나타났다. 종교는 기독교가 제일 많은 순으로 나타났으며 학력수준은 고졸이 가장 많았다. 학력별, 연령별 현장 활용도에 대한 통계학적 차이는 의미가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 교육이수 특성에서 조사대상자의 교육과정 현황으로는 봉사에 대한 유경험자가 요양보호에 대한 관심이 월등이 높았고 노인복지시설에 취업하기 위한 동기가 높았으며 개인운영 교육기관에서 교육받은 요양보호사들이 가장 많았다. 해당과정은 1급 신규반이 다수였으며 교육운영에 있어 1일 평균 교육시간과 교육인원, 강사인원에 있어 표준지침에 미달하는 하는 교육기간들이 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이는 곧 교육기관에 대한 적극적인 감시가 필요함을 보여주는 결과라 하겠다.

“동일한 교육내용에 대해 가르치는 강사에 따라 내용이 달랐다”는 경험이 있는 것으로 나타나 이는 요양보호사의 교육내용을 교육기관의 시청각 시설 및 시청각 교재 활용과 강의에 따른 각종 유인물 정도에 따라 교육의 질과 교육생의 만족도가 달라질수 있음을 알 수 있었다.

교육의 이해도를 측정할 수 있는 학습자 및 평가자 체크리스트 활용이 미흡함을 보였으며 교육내용 이해도에 있어, 응답자의 과반수가 교육내용을 정확히 이해하지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

현장실습에서는 관리 · 감독을 받은 경험이 없었거나 현재 근무시설과 동일한 실습장소 경험이 없는 요양보호사들이 있는 것으로 나타나 현장관리 · 감독의 강화와 실습지 연계의 중요성을 알 수 있었다.

요양보호사의 근무경력에 따른 현장활용분석에 있어서 통계학적인 의미가 없었으며, 대상자들에 대한 건강상태와 가정환경에대한 인지 여부에서는 대체로 알고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 교육과정 현장활용도에서는 교육내용이 현장업무에 도움이 되고는 있으나 교육과정에서 배울 수 없었던 케어기술이 필요한 적이 많았고 이를 해결 하기 위해 동료나 선임경력자에게 협조를 구하고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

넷째, 표준교재의 현장활용과 보강필요성, 근무시설에 따른 현장활용분석결과 요양보호 대상자의 이해, 요양보호 관련 기초지식, 안전 및 감염관련 요양보호, 배설요양보호, 대상자 이해, 체위변경과 이동요양보호 등이 상위 순위를 기록했으며 방문간호의 이해가 최하위를 나타내어 방문간호사의 간호업무를 이해하기보다 방문요양시 필요한 절차와 업무형태로서의 방문요양 내용이 더욱 필요하다고 하겠다.

다섯째. 요양보호사들이 퇴직을 고려함에 있어 사회적 인식부족과 대우에 대한 불만이 퇴직 동기에 영향을 미치고 있음을 알 수 있었고 요양보호사 교육과정 제도에 대해 ‘표준교재 내용을 보강해야한다’는 의견과 ‘시험제도를 도입해야 한다’ 는 의견을보여 무시험자격제도에 대한 문제를 인식하고, 교과목 내용에 개선이 시급함을 나타내었다. 이는 결과적으로 요양보호대상자에 대한 정확한 지식을 통해 수행 할 수 있는 능력을 검증할 만한 제도적 장치가 필요함을 보여주는 결과라 할 수 있다.

본 연구의 결과를 통해, 현재 요양보호사 교육과정 및 교육내용에 보완되거나 개선되어야 할 구체적 방안을 제시하고자 하였다.

첫째, 요양보호사들의 교육환경과 교육내용의 질적 수준을 높이기 위해 표준교재의 내용을 보다 충실히 개편하고 현장활용에 있어 중요한 실기교육을 위한 학습교구의 기준을 조정하도록 하며 지속적인 교육기관의 관리 · 감독과 평가를 통해 상향평준화 하도록 한다.

둘째, 현장실습교육을 강화하여 요양보호사들이 현장에서 배운 지식과 기술을 활용하도록 한다. 현재의 실습교육은 요양과 재가로 이루어져 실습일정이 각각 40시간(총80시간)으로 배정되어 있어 짧은 실습기간에 비해 다양한 경험을 할 수 없고 경험하지 못한 시설에서 근무하고 있는 경우들이 있어 실습이 재 역할을 하지 못하므로 실습교육을 강화하기 위해서는 실습기간의 조정은 물론 실습을 담당하고 있는 관리 · 감독자에 대한 노력이 필요하다.

셋째, 요양보호사들의 업무가 모호해지고 관리 · 감독이 소홀한 방문요양에 있어 이들을 관리하는 기관장들의 지속적인 교육과 요양보호사들을 보호할 수 있는 제도적 장치를 마련하여 요양보호사와 대상자, 가족들간의 갈등 속에서 원활한 해결방안을모색 할 수 있도록 한다.

넷째, 사회적 인식을 높이고 대상자와 그들의 가족들에게 믿음과 신뢰를 주기해서 요양보호사는 요양보호에 대한 전문적인 지식과 서비스를 통해 자신 스스로의 질을 높여야 한다. 그러기 위해서는 요양보호의 교육과정이나 요양보호 수행능력을 평가할수 있는 법적 제도적장치가 이루어 져야함을 제안하는 바이다.