Analysis of relationship between thyroid hormone and infection factors in pregnancy = 임신 중 갑상선 호르몬과 감염 인자들의 연관성 분석

국문 초록 (Abstract)

임신은 갑상선 기능 검사의 중요한 해석을 필요로 하며 임신 중 갑상선 기능 이상은 태아 및 산모의 건강에 영향을 미치기에 임신에서 갑상선 기능의 선별적 평가가 요구된다. 본 연구에서는 임신을 위해 내원한 정상 산모들의 선택적 산전 감염인자 검사 항목 중에서 갑상선관련 인자와 감염성 인자의 상호 연관성을 규명하는 후향적 실태조사이다. T3는 나이의 증가에 따라 감소, HCV 양성에서 유의성을 보였고, HIV 음성이지만 임계치에 근접하거나 쌍둥이에서는 FT4가 유의한 증가를 보였다. TSH는 30-39세가 높았으며, 다른 감염인자들과는 통계적 유의성을 보이지 않았다. TSH의 삼분위에서는 FT4와 T3는 양의 상관성을 보였으나 TSH와는 음의 상관성을 보였다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해서 임신 중 산전 갑상선 검사의 평가는 임신 경과시간, 다른 감염인자의 노출상태 및 정량적 수치의 상태를 반영하여 이루어져야 할 것이며, TSH에 대한 산전검사의 유용성 평가에 대한 보완이 이루어져야 할 것으로 사료된다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Pregnancy necessitates unique interpretation of thyroid function tests. Uncorrected thyroid dysfunction in pregnancy has adverse effects on foetal and maternal well-being. Further prospective trials of screening thyroid function in pregnancy with measurable developmental outcomes are required. The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between and infectious factors among selective maternal infectious agents of normal pregnant women. T3 decreased with increasing age and increased with HCV positive. The HIV negative (cut off max) or FT4 showed a significant increase in twin. TSH was high at 30-39 years of age, and was not statistically significant with other infectious agents. In third percentiles of TSH, FT4 and T3 were positively correlated but showed a negative correlation with TSH. Therefore, the evaluation of the prenatal thyroid gland during pregnancy should reflect the gestational age, exposure status of the other infected person and the status of the quantitative value, and should be supplemented to evaluate the usefulness of prenatal testing for TSH.

Keywords: Pregnancy, Thyroid hormone, Viral infection disease