무용학 분야의 예술경영연구 동향 고찰 = (The)trend of studies on artistic management in the field of dance science

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

As the art circle of today ever changes with socio-economical changes, the importance and interest in cultural and artistic sectors ever increase. In recent ten years, Korea has achieved remarkable growth and development in the fields of politics, economy and society. As a result, the field of culture and art also has achieved some advancement, but comparing with other fields it is unsatisfactory. Social interests in dance, especially in dance management, increase domestically. In this vein, the recognition or demand of developing an educational program for the cultivation of dance managers comes to the fore and the recognition of art management is also socially highlighted.

The aim of this study was to examine the introduction status and trend of art management in the field of dance science which presently became an important issue in the field of culture and art, on the basis of master's theses on art management.

For this, the investigator examined literatures on art management and dance science focusing on domestic master's theses. Data were collected from the database (DB) of the National Assembly Electronic Library and the National Library of Korea in Seoul focusing on domestic master's theses on dance science published after 1958. Using 'dance' as a key word, the investigator examined 14 sub-fields of dance science (aesthetics, historical science, criticism, anthropology, dance notation, movement, education, treatment, psychology, sociology, functional science, choreography, philosophy, and art management). Collected data were classified eight spheres (the general perspective of art management, art marketing, art policy and administration, theatrical management, artistic agencies, manpower management, art management and information system, event/festival) on the basis of the subjects of art management course in the Korea Culture and Policy Development Institute. In addition, the investigator classified the data by the years of publishing in order to examine the trend of studies in the filed of art management. Thus, the investigator examined 2115 master's theses on the dance science, beginning with 「The History of Dance in Korea」(Yu In-hi, 1958), focusing on the above 14 sub-fields. The results show that studies on movement occupy the greatest portion and studies on art management have become activated since 2000.

The results of analyzing 252 studies on art management in the field of dance science show that the first study seemed to be "The Study on the Activity and Characteristic of Domestic Modern Dance Troupe: Focusing on Seoul, Busan, Daegu, and Gwangju" punlished in 1993 by the Graduate School of Chosun University and since 2001 this kind of study has been carried out in full-scale. In addition, most of studies dealt with marketing. Since 2006, studies on art management have been increased radically. As a lot of studies have been carried out for the period of five years from 2001, studies on the field of art management seem to put down roots as a field of science.

Although the investigator classified the dance science-related art management into such eight spheres as the general perspective of art management, art marketing, art policy and administration, art management and information system, theatrical management, artistic agencies, manpower management and event/festival based on the subjects of art management course (plan) in the Korea Culture and Policy Development Institute, this system was found to be unstable in the course of carrying out this study. Therefore, future studies on art management must give careful consideration to the study spheres and methods.

In addition, among above eight spheres, the present studies on the dance science-related art management seem to incline toward marketing. Therefore, in order to advance the dance science-related art management, these kinds of studies must evenly deal with such spheres as 'the general perspective of art management' which comprises a systematic art education, 'art policy and administration' for the activation of art performance, 'art management and information system' for the establishment of art information system, 'theatrical management' for the performance-centered active operation of theaters, 'survey of artistic agencies and organizations' to work out an operational strategy of them, 'manpower management' which is the study on artists-related human resources, and 'event/festival' which is related for the popularization of performance.

In this study, the investigator examined the trend of art management in the field of dance science. The investigator hopes future studies deal with a variety of spheres on the basis of this study.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

오늘날 예술계는 사회적 경제적 변화와 함께 끊임없이 변화하며 최근에 문화예술 부문에 대한 관심과 중요성이 커지고 있다. 최근 십년 사이에 우리나라는 정치 경제 사회적인 측면에서 놀랄만한 성장과 발전을 이룩해 냈고 문화예술 분야도 많은 발전이 있었으나 타 분야에 비해 더딘 발전을 하고 있다고 볼 수 있다. 우리나라 에서는 무용, 그 중 무용경영분야에 대한 사회적 인식이 높아지고 있는 실정이며, 전문 무용경영자를 양성할 수 있는 교육 프로그램의 개발과 그에 대한 자각이나 요구가 구체적 모습을 띄며 예술경영에 대한 인식이 사회적 차원에서 대두되고 있다.

따라서 이 연구는 현재 문화예술부분의 중요한 문제로 다루어지고 있는 예술경영에 대하여 무용학석사학위 논문을 바탕으로 무용학분야의 예술경영학 도입 현황과 동향을 분석 하고자 한다.

본 연구의 분석방법으로는 문헌연구과 조사연구를 통하여 무용학 석사학위를 토대로 예술경영학 영역에 대한 논문을 중점으로 연구하여 예술경영과 무용학에 관한 전반적인 내용과 동향을 파악하고자 한다.

국내에 발간된 무용학 석사학위 논문을 대상으로 자료 수집은 국회전자도서관 및 국립중앙도서관의 데이터베이스(DB)를 대상으로

자료를 수집하여 연구물은 1958년 이후 발간된 자료를 시작으로 검색어는 ‘무용’을 키워드로 학문연구 분야 분류표를 기준으로 무용학 14가지 영역을(미학, 사학, 비평, 인류학, 무보, 움직임, 교육, 치료, 심리학, 사회학, 기능학, 안무, 철학, 예술경영) 조사하였으며 이렇게 나온 결과자료를 토대로 한국문화정책 개발원의 예술경영과정 학습과목(안)을 기준으로 무용학 관련 분야로 예술경영을 8가지 영역(예술경영개관, 예술마케팅, 예술정책 및 행정, 극장경영, 예술단체, 인적관리, 예술경영과 정보체계, 이벤트/축제)으로 나누어 8가지 키워드 을 포함하고 있는 석사학위논문으로 한정하여 무용학 석사학위논문을 분석하고 무용학과 무용학분야의 예술경영학 연구영역에 따른 분류, 연도별, 시기별 연구현황을 통하여 <예술경영>영역의 연구동향을 파악하고자 하였다.

연구 결과는 무용학 석사학위연구논문 총2115편의 연구를 토대로 1958년 처음 발행된 논문은 유인희, 「한국의 무용사」를 시작으로 14가지 영역의 분석결과 움직임분석 영역의 연구논문이 가장 많이 발행되었음을 알 수 있으며 2000년에 들어서면서 예술경영학 분야의 연구가 활발해짐을 알 수 있다.

무용학분야 예술경영학 논문 252편의 연구 현황을 분석 결과는 1993년 처음 발행된 조선대 대학원의 “국내 현대무용단의 활동 및 특성에 관한 연구 : 서울, 부산, 대구, 광주를 중심으로”를 시작으로 2001년대부터 본격적으로 연구되어지기 시작하였으며, 마케팅 관련 논문이 가장 많이 발행되었음을 알 수 있다. 논문은 2006년에 들어서면서 급격한 증가를 보이고 있으며 2001년 이후 5년 동안 많은 양의 예술경영 영역의 논문이 발행되면서 예술경영을 하나의 학문으로 연구하고자 하는 노력이 보이고 있음을 알 수 있다.

본 연구는 한국문화정책개발원의 예술경영과정 학습과목(안)을 기준으로 무용학 분야 관련 예술경영학을 ‘예술경영개관’, ‘예술마케팅’, ‘예술 정책 및 행정’, ‘예술경영과 정보체계’, ‘극장경영’, ‘예술단체’, ‘인적자원관리’, ‘이벤트/축제’ 6가지 영역으로 분류 하였지만 하지만 연구 진행을 거치면서 연구 영역으로서 체계가 불안정함을 알 수 있었다. 앞으로 예술경영학에 대한 연구는 학문의 영역을 어디까지 볼 것이며 그 영역의 분류방법을 어떻게 할 것인지 부터 고민해 보아야 할 것이다.

또한 8가지 영역 중에서 현재 무용학 분야의 예술경영학은 공연 활성화를 위한 마케팅에 관한 연구로 치우쳐 있는 경향이 있다. 마케팅 이외에 예술경영에 대한 체계적인 교육을 포함하는 ‘예술경영개관’, 예술 공연의 활성화를 위한 ‘예술 정책 및 행정’ 그리고 예술의 정보체계구축을 위한 ‘예술경영과 정보체계’, 공연을 위한 극장의 활성화와 운영에 대한 ‘극장경영’, 예술단체의 운영방안에 대한 ‘예술단체’, 예술가의 인력관리관련 연구인 ‘인적자원관리’, 공연의 대중화를 위한 ‘이벤트/축제’ 관련 연구 등 여러 분야의 균형 있는 연구가 되어져야 만이 앞으로 무용학의 예술경영학 분야의 발달이 이루어질 것이다.

본 논문은 무용학분야의 예술경영학 연구의 동향을 살펴 본 것으로 앞으로 예술경영 연구는 하나의 영역에만 치중되지 않고 다양한 방향에서의 전문적 논문이 연구되어져야 하며, 그런 의미에서 본 논문이 무용학분야에서 예술경영학 연구의 작은 길잡이가 되길 희망한다.