'후기' 제솝(B. Jessop)의 '슘페터주의 근로국가'에 관한 연구 : '전략- 관계 접근'과 '체계-네트워크 접근'의 관계를 중심으로 = On B. Jessop's Study of the Schumpeterian Workfare State : Relationship Between Strategic-Relational and System-Network Approaches

국문 초록 (Abstract)

이 논문에서는 저명한 국가이론가 봅 제솝 Bob Jessop의 '후기' 국가이론을 살펴볼 것이다. 제솝의 국가이론을 논문의 주제로 삼은 이유는, 첫째, 그의 이론이 고사 직전의 맑스주의 국가이론을 재구성하고, 나아가 대안적 이론화를 수행하려는 시도들 중에서 가장 주목할 만하기 때문이다. 둘째, 그의 변화된 국가이론은 20세기 말의 혼란스런 현실을 분석하기 위한 진부한 논쟁에 새로운 토대를 제공할 수 있기 때문이다. 마지막으로, '슘페터주의 근로국가'가 한국을 비롯해 경제위기를 겪고 있는 여러 나라에서 공공연하거나 은폐된 형태를 띤 채 위기극복의 강력한 대안으로 떠오르고 있기 때문이다.

이 논문의 핵심적 주장은 최근에 제솝이 구조와 전략의 이원성을 여전히 내재하고 있는 '전략-관계 접근'에서 벗어나, 국가가 경제 및 정치와 사회적으로 연계된 하나의 체계로서 네트워크, 합의적 조정, 강제적 조종, 지도, 점검 등의 관리기제를 통해 '관리' 및 '관리의 관리'를 시행하는 과정으로 국가를 분석하는 '체계-네트워크 접근'으로 나아가고 있다는 것이다. 따라서 이 논문은 제솝의 국가이론이 어떻게 '전기' '중기' '후기'로 나뉠 수 있는 지 검토할 것이다. 또한 '후기' 이론의 다양한 이론적 자원들을 중심으로 '후기'의 두드러진 특징을 살펴보는 동시에, '후기' 제솝의 국가이론을 재구성하는 작업도 병행할 것이다.

이를 위해 2장에서 먼저 제솝의 국가이론을 시기구분하고 있다. 이어서 '후기' 제솝의 국가이론을 구성하는 다양한 구성요소들, 즉 '전략관계적 국가론', 세계경제를 비판적으로 조망하는 '조절이론적 시각', 사회분석으로서의 '자기생산적 체계이론', 복잡성 개념에 기반해 기술혁신과 경제의 민주적 재구조화에 초점을 맞춘 '네트워크이론', 비판적 '담론분석' 등을 각각 살펴본다.

3장에서는 '슘페터주의 근로국가'와 그 사회운영의 기제인 '관리'와 '관리의 관리', 그리고 네트워크의 관계를, 2장에서 살펴 본 다양한 이론적 자원들 간의 관계를 염두에 두면서 국가형태, 지배양식과 관련해 재구성한다. 이를 통해 국가실패와 시장실패에 대한 대안으로서의 '관리' 또한 실패의 위험을 안고 있음으로 해서 등장하게 되는 '관리의 관리'가 과연 적절한 대안인지 살펴본다.

이어 4장에서는 '슘페터주의 근로국가'에 대해 직간접적인 비판을 가한다. 제솝이 분석의 전제로 삼고 있는 '슘페터주의 근로국가'란 기실 신보수주의의 정치적 외피일 따름이며, 더많은 노동을 강요하는 노동지상주의적 경쟁사회를 최상의 가치로 삼고 있다. 또한, 일반적 통념과는 달리 정보사회의 지식노동자를 직접적으로 수탈하는 동시에 이에 저항하는 사회운동의 활성화를 의도적으로 가로막는다. 더욱이, 이에 대한 소위 정통 좌파의 대안이라고 해봐야 기껏 과거의 자본주의 위기론(공황론)을 각색하거나, 기술지상주의적인 단선적 진보관을 재진술한데 불과하다는 점을 지적하고 있다. 따라서, 슘페터주의 근로국가의 재민주화는 신보수주의 내지 신자유주의에 대한 전사회적, 전지구적 저항, 즉 광범위한 풀뿌리 네트워크에 기반한 시민사회의 저항에 의해서만 가능할 것이다.

마지막으로, 5장에서는 지금까지의 논의를 정리하고, 4장에서 살펴본 제솝의 국가이론에 대한 비판들을 극복하려면 이 비판들을 수용하면서도 '후기' 제솝의 핵심적인 문제의식을 유지해, 자본의 전략과 국가의 전략을 넘어서는 노동의 전략, 시민사회의 전략을 도출해야 한다고 주장하고 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This thesis looks into "post-" state theory of Bob Jessop, the well-known state theorist. The theory reorganizes the Marxist state theory put one foot in the grave and emerges as one of the most noticeable attempts at alternative theorization. Second, his changed theory offers a new foundation for understanding current controversies that seek to analyze the confusing realities of the end of the 20th century. Finally, the Schumpeterian Workfare State that Jessop studied appears, in either a public or clandestine way, to be a powerful solution to the economic crisis of many countries including Korea.

The core argument of this thesis is that Jessop moved from a Strategic-Relational Approach (with its duality of structure and strategy) into a System-Network Approach (that regards a state, societally embedded to the economy and politics, as a course for executing 'governance' or 'meta-governance' through governing mechanisms such as networks, coordination, steering, guidance, monitoring, etc.). This thesis will show that Jessop's state theory can be divided into 'early,' 'middle' and 'post' development. In addition, it will demonstrate what makes his theory more acute than others, while also restructure his 'post' state theory.

To this end, the 2nd chapter does periodization on his theory and then explores some characteristic theoretical resources - the "Strategic-Relational State Theory," the critical "Regulation-Theory Perspective" on the global economy, the "Autopoietic Systems Theory" as social analysis, "Network Theory" that focuses on technological innovation and democratic restructuring of an economy based on the concept of complexity, and the critical "Discourse Analysis."

Considering the theoretical resources from the 2nd chapter, the 3rd chapter reorganizes the relations between the Schumpeterian Workfare State and its social mechanisms ('governance' and 'meta-governance') and networks, with reference to the state form and modes of governance. And it examines whether the 'meta-governance' of his 'post' state theory, which by the possible failure of 'governance' has appeared as an alternative to state failure and market failure, is really appropriate.

The 4th chapter presents a few direct and indirect criticisms of the Schumpeterian Workfare State, that Jessop accepts as a major proposition for his theoretical analysis. In fact, however, it is a political cover for the New Conservatism since it looks at the dog-eat-dog competition as a way of imposing much more work than before as the highest value and directly exploits the intellectual workers of an information society, while intentionally hindering the activation of social movements against this explotation. Furthermore, this chapter points out that the alternative of a so-called legitimate left-wing is just a version of the old-fashioned capitalistic crisis (economic depression) or a mere repetition of a one-track progressive outlook such as technological supremacy. Therefore, the re-democratization of the Schumpeterian Workfare State can be realized only by the societal and global all-out resistance of a civil society, based on prevailing grassroots networks, against both the Neo Conservatism and Neo Liberalism.

The final chapter summarizes the previous chapters and offers the assertion that, to overcome the critiques of Jessop's state theory, a civil-society and labor strategy that goes beyond a mere capital and state strategy must be layed out.