대학 캠퍼스 공간운용현황 평가에 관한 연구 = A Study on the Evaluation of the Use of Space on a University Campus : Focus on Engineering Building

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 국내 구조개혁을 진행하고 있는 상황 속에서 대학 캠퍼스 공간운용현황 평가요소를 개발하는 과정으로 공간관리업무의 흐름을 분석을 통해 공간등록/정보관리, 공간배분/현황관리, 공간예약/활용, 공간운영/유지관리, 공간수요관리의 과정으로 이어지는 공간관리 단위업무를 설정하였으며, 5가지 공간관리 단위업무와 이 단위업무에서 생산되는 데이터인 공간면적, 공간용도, 교육과정, 예약정보, 수용인원 등의 데이터들 간의 상관성 분석을 통해 공용공간 활용율, 강의별 좌석 점유율, 용도별 공간 구성 비율, 1인당 점유면적(단위면적), 공간별 공유지수, 교육과정 수업 구성 비율 등의 7가지 공간운용 평가지수로 설정 할 수 있었다. 이렇게 설정된 공간운용 평가지수는 기존의 공간운용현황을 평가하게 됨으로서 공간운용의 현황을 평가할 수 있으며, 공간수요 예측 및 관리를 위한 첫 단계로 볼 수 있다. 이러한 과정에서 가장 핵심적인 것은 공간관리 단위업무에서 생산되는 데이터가 공간운용 평가를 통해 재생산되는 새로운 정보, 즉 공간운용에 대한 지식이 업무적 상관성의 유?무에 관계없이 부서들 사이의 정보를 공유?활용하여 새로운 지식을 창출하고, 그것을 새로운 정보로 활용하여 또 다른 새로운 지식을 생산해 내는 것이다. 따라서 공간운용 평가지수는 공간운용 현황을 평가함으로서 단순한 데이터로 끝나는 것이 아닌 부서간의 공유를 통해 새로운 지식으로 축적되어 지식관리시스템의 하나로 정립되어야 하는 것이다.

본 연구에서 제시한 공간운용 평가지수는 C대학의 단위건물에 적용하였으나 대학 전체를 대상으로 적용한 경우와의 차이점은 적용 대상 건물 수의 확대와 계열별 구분에 따른 분석이다. 본 연구는 시스템화를 통한 평가를 진행하지는 않았지만 차후에는 대학별 정보화에 따른 행정정보시스템과의 연동을 통해 상시적으로 공간에 대한 평가를 진행 할 수 있는 시스템으로 발전해야 할 것으로 판단된다. 공간과 관련된 모든 데이터는 데이터베이스로 구축되어 교육과정 데이터와 연동되어 데이터를 재생산함으로서 공간의 재배분 및 시설확충, 대학경영을 지원하도록 활용되어야 할 것이다. 본 연구를 기반으로 캠퍼스 시설의 공간의 효용성을 평가함으로서 대학의 현실적 여건에 적절한 공간 활용과 공간관련 각종 의사결정을 효율적으로 지원하고 나아가서는 대학경영을 지원하게 될 경우 다음과 같은 효과가 기대된다.

- 이러한 데이터가 수년간 축적되어 진다면 각 학과(부)의 공간의 배분에 대한 만족도를 높일 수 있으며,

- 공간 활용의 효용성이 증대되어 공간 활용율 또한 증대 될 것으로 기대되며, 새로운 시설수요에 대한 합리적인 의사결정 자료로 활용됨으로서 시설투자와 관련되는 기획예산을 합리적으로 편성할 수 있는 근거자료로 활용 될 것이다.

- 또한 공간운용현황에 대한 데이터를 주기적으로 평가함으로서 공간운용에 대한 기초적인 자료로서 활용이 가능할 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study is a part of the process to develop evaluation elements of the present situation of use of space on the university campus, in the present condition where university structural reform around the country is under progress. In this study, the space management unit business was established, that is, space registration/information management, space distribution/present status management, space reservation/use, space operation/maintenance management, and space demand management, which were all connected as one process, through the analysis of the flow of space management business. Also, five space management unit businesses and the data produced by this unit business, space name, space scope, space use, curriculum, space reservation information, and the number of persons to be admitted, were processed by the correlation analysis among data, and seven space working evaluation index were established, which are the use rate of the space for common use, seat occupancy rate of each lecture, space composition rate of each use, the occupancy area per person (unit area), common use index of each space, and the composition rate of the classes in the curriculum. These space use evaluation index set up by this process can be used to evaluate the status of the existing space use, and this is the first step to space demand predict and management. The key in this process is that the data produced in the space management unit businesses, the new information regenerated by space use evaluation, that is, the knowledge on space use, create new knowledge by sharing and using the information among departments, which is used again to produce another new knowledge, regardless of the existence of correlations of business. Therefore, space use evaluation index, used to evaluation the space working condition(present condition of space use), should be accumulated as new knowledge through sharing among departments, rather than being treated just as simple data, and should become one of the knowledge management system.

The space working evaluation index that was suggested in this study was applied the unit buildings of C university, in which case, the differences from the case of being applied to the whole university were the extended number of buildings for application, and the analysis according to the division of each system. In this study, the evaluation by systematization was not conducted, but in the following researches, the system needs to be developed into the one where the evaluation on the space can be performed at all times through the linkage with administration information system built through information technology in university. All data related to space can be accumulated as database, and made use of to support re-distribution of space, expansion and improve of facilities, and university management by re-creating data in connection with the curriculum data.

When the efficiency of the space of campus facilities are evaluated based on this study, and when proper space use for the practical conditions of universities and various decision making related to the space, and furthermore, the university management are effectively supported, the following results are expected to be made.

- The most important meaning as a specific result is that the heavy use of certain space can be solved by evaluation the space distribution and use according to the space use by the class schedules of each year and the space use by different events and irregular use.

- If this data is accumulated for several years, the satisfaction with the space distribution of each department can be enhanced.

- It is expected that the increased efficiency of space use will also cause better space use. It can be also used as the data to make a reasonable decision on the demand for new facilities, and as the ground data to make a budget for facilities investment more reasonably.

- Also, it can be used as the basic data for space use, when the data of the space working condition is regularly evaluated.