주창형·대변형 NGO의 회원참여프로그램 분석 : 〈참여연대〉를 중심으로 = Analysis of participatory program for membership in advocacy NGO : with the focus on the study of people's solidarity for participatory democracy(PSPD)

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 NGO의 회원참여프로그램이 첫째, 자원이 부족한 NGO의 가장 무한한 자원으로서 중요한 요소이고 둘째, 회원들에게 '사회참여'의 기능을 높이고 나아가 책임있는 시민을 키우는 활동을 제공해준다는 의의로 진행하였고, 이는 권력감시운동을 하는 주창형·대변형 NGO의 경우도 마찬가지이다.

본 연구의 대상은 우리나라의 대표적인 주창형·대변형 NGO이면서 2004년 9월 창립 10주년을 맞이한 참여연대이다. 회원참여프로그램은 한국 NGO가 공유하고 있는 핵심적인 과제이고 이에, 주창형·대변형 NGO로서 회원과 시민의 참여를 끊임없이 시도해 온 참여연대의 회원참여프로그램 분석은 한국의 다른 NGO에게도 큰 도움이 될 것이다.

본 연구에서는 정관에 명시된 회원의 권리와 의무를 통해 회원참여프로그램을 재정참여, 운영참여, 활동참여로 분류하고 각각을 분석하였다.

첫 번째 재정참여의 경우, 참여연대는 주창형·대변형 NGO의 특성상 많은 회원들이 지지자로서의 본인의 역할을 규정하고 적극적인 활동참여보다는 재정후원(재정참여)에 의미를 두고 있다. 하지만 후원형 회원이 대부분이고, 그에 대해 회원들이 만족한다 할지라도 교육, 참여의 기회를 제공하여 끊임없이 회원들이 보다 쉽게 후원형 회원에서 참여형 회원으로 성장하도록 하기 위한 새로운 시도들이 필요하다.

두 번째 회원들이 NGO에 보다 많은 관심을 가지고 활동하게 하는 중요한 유인이라 할 수 있는 운영참여의 경우 총회 운영위원회 회원과의 의사소통을 중심으로 분석하여 참여연대가 회원의 운영참여에 대해 소극적이고 협소한 형태로 진행하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 하지만 현재 참여연대 회원들의 인터넷 참여 비율이 36.6%라는 것은 회원들의 온라인 참여의 가능성을 보여주는 수치이며 이에, 참여연대는 온라인을 통한 쌍방향 의사소통의 활성화로 회원들의 운영참여에 대한 보다 구체적인 방법을 제시해야 할 것이다.

세 번째, 활동참여의 경우, 시민교육, 회원모임 그리고 자원활동가관리를 중심으로 분석하였다. 참여연대는 시민·회원참여의 중요성에 대해 인식하고 여러 가지 시도를 기울였음에도 불구하고, 활동참여의 지속성이 유지되지 못하였다. 계획적이고 체계적인 역할 수행과 그 관리가 요구되며 무엇보다 활동참여를 위해선 시민참여팀만이 아닌 각 센터별로 다양한 시도가 이루어져야겠다. 그러기 위해선 참여연대 신입상근활동가 교육 과정에 자원활동가관리 교육 등의 내용을 포함시키는 등의 노력이 필요하겠다.

민들레 사업단의 '회원의 가게'를 자원활동가 관리의 과정과 비교하여 분석한 결과에서는 회원에 의한 회원확대 사업이라는 점에서 의의를 지닌 사업이었으나 그 과정이 단순히 사람을 모집하고 관리하는 차원을 넘어 설계 과정부터 평가까지 보다 전문적으로 이루어져야 함에도 불구하고 지속적인 연구와 시도가 부족했음을 알 수 있었다.

참여연대 10년 회원사업을 총회 자료집을 통해 분석한 결과, 첫째, 참여연대는 꾸준한 회원확대로 현재 재정자립율은 70%대를 유지하고 있다. 둘째, 기본적인 회원 관리시스템 및 서비스가 안정화 단계에 돌입하였다. 셋째, 시민·회원참여의 노력에도 불구하고 성과의 구체적 시스템화는 이루어지지 못하고 있다. 넷째, 관계지향형 회원관리이다. 다섯째, 인터넷 참여가 증가하였다. 여섯째, 자원활동관리시스템이 체계적으로 성립되지 못하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

마지막으로 위의 분석 결과를 바탕으로 한국의 주창형·대변형 NGO의 회원 참여프로그램에 대한 제언을 하였다.

첫째, 한국의 NGO들이 회원 · 시민참여를 활성화시키기 위해서는 인터넷 등 회원·시민들이 보다 쉽게 참여할 수 있는 운동의 방식과 공간을 새롭게 개발하는데 더 많은 노력을 기울여야 할 것이다. 둘째, 상근활동가에게 자원활동가 관리 교육 등을 통해 자원활동가 계획 및 관리를 체계화해야 한다. 셋째, 회원관리에 있어 재정참여, 운영참여, 활동참여형 회원으로 세분화해서 관리해야 한다. 넷째, 수도권 중심의 NGO의 경우, 지역 회원들을 위한 모임 활성화 또는 연대하는 NGO의 활동참여의 기회를 마련하는 등 지방회원조직화 방안이 필요하다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study has two meanings. Firstly, NGO always hard up for lack of resources. So the participatory program for membership in NGO(Non Governmental Organization) is a significant element as the most unlimited resources. Secondly, it raises the opportunity of civil participation for NGO members and furthermore provides activities that can produce responsible citizen, These meanings are not only for NGO but advocacy NGO which focuses on activity of Power Watch.

The object of this study is People's Solidarity for Participatory Democracy(PSPD). PSPD is a representative advocacy NGO in Korea and attained the tenth anniversary of the founding in 2004. Participatory program for membership is the core problem which Korean NGOs commonly have. This analysis of PSPD Participatory Program for Membership will be a great help to other NGOs in Korea because PSPD continuously has been trying for participation of members and people.

This analysis classified the participatory program for membership into three large groups - financial participation, management participation and activity participation - by rights and duties of members are fixed by the articles of association.

Firstly, in case of financial participation, the greater part of PSPD members assigns a role as supporters(financial participation) rather than active activity participation because PSPD is advocacy NGO. Even if the greater part of members are supporters and they are satisfied with the role, however, NGOs should make new trial successively that provide many opportunities for members' education and participation to be easily changed from just supporters to active participatory members.

Secondly, in case of management participation that makes members have more interest and act, this study analyzed a general meeting, a steering committee, and communication with members. As a result, members of PSPD have passive and limited management participation. However, 36% of the members participate in PSPD activity by using internet. This means that there is some potential possibility of participation of using internet to many members. Thus PSPD should present detailed way for management participation to members by activating mutual communication.

Thirdly, in case of activity participation, this study analyzed civil education, members meeting, and volunteer management. In spite of recognizing the importance about citizen and members' participation and trying various ways in PSPD, activity participation did not continue long. PSPD should have intentional and systematic role achievement. For activity participation, first and foremost, PSPD should make a various trial by the team for civil participation and each center. Accordingly, education curriculum for newly entering activists should be comprised in volunteer activists control education and so on.

Comparative analysis which compare with Mindlle Work Croup to volunteer activist control course shows that the work is meaningful in view of expanding membership by members, however, the course should have enlistment and control. In spite of making special work of the course from making plan to evaluation, the shortage of continuous work and trial is a serious problem.

According to analysis about membership in PSPD activity for ten years by the research data of general meetings, firstly, PSPD maintains 70% financial independent rate at present through steady membership expanding. Secondly, PSPD provides stable basic members control system and service. Thirdly, in spite of participation of citizen and members, the result has not yet systemize definitely. Fourthly, PSPD has relationship-oriented membership control system. Fifthly, participation by internet is increasing alarmingly. Sixthly, volunteer activity control system has foiled to materialize systematically.

Lastly, in a view of the results so far achieved, this study offers a steady stream of constructive proposals of participatory program for membership of advocacy NGO in Korea.

Firstly, to activate NGO participation of members and citizen, NGO should make new methods for NGO activity which NGO members and citizen can participate in with ease, for example, internet etc.. Secondly, in pursuit of drawing up a plan and control, it is necessary to systematize volunteer activists by volunteer activists control instruction, to activists(full-timer). Thirdly, membership control should be controlled by subdividing into three groups ; financial participation, management participation and activity participation. Fourthly, in case of NGO for the metropolitan area, it is necessary to organize local members by various methods ; activating meeting for local members or making an opportunity to participate in joint NGOs activity.