강원도 사회복지직공무원의 직무만족향상에 관한 연구 = (A) study on the job satisfaction improvement of social welfare officials in Kangwon province

국문 초록 (Abstract)

사회복지전담공무원은 법과 정책에 따라 업무를 수행하고 자격을 심사하는 공무원으로서의 역할과 대민서비스를 제공하는 사회복지사로서의 역할을 함께 수행한다. 사회복지사업법에는 "관할지역내의 사회복지를 필요로 하는 사람들에 대해서 그 생활실태와 가정환경 등을 파악하고 사회복지에 필요한 상담과 지도를 행 한다"고 되어 있으나 실제 현장에서 수행하는 업무영역은 매우 광범위 하다.

참여정부 들어 일자리확대와 생산성향상에 사회복지의 방향을 두고 사회안전망의 획기적 보장, 저 출산 고령화에 본격대응 등을 제시했다. 급격한 변화의 과정에서 공무원으로서 국가에 대한 의무와 사회복지사로서의 클라이언트에 대한 의무를 다하여야 할 사회복지전담공무원들의 직무행태와 직무만족을 조사하고 그에 대한 해결방안을 제시하고 자 하였다.

조사 표본이 강원도 사회복지직공무원으로 한정되어 한계가 있기는 하나 조직 환경에 대해서는 대체로 만족하고 있는 것으로 나타나 이는 최근 공무원의 높은 사회적인식과 직장 내의 민주적 의사소통의 기회확대에 기인하고 있는 것으로 판단된다.

이러한 조직 환경에 대한 긍정적인 평가에도 불구하고 승진적체, 효율적인 업무재분배의 문제, 상담환경의 미비로 인한 사회복지대상자들의 욕구파악과 적절한 개입의 어려움, 다양한 복지수요의 증가와 대상 및 범주의 확대로 업무처리 내용이 증가하고 복잡해 졌음에도 관리되는 적정 복지대상자 초과로 인한 복지서비스의 질 저하 등이 직무만족의 저해 요인으로 나타나고 있다.

조직 환경이 직무만족도에 영향을 미치는지를 살펴본 결과 동료와의 관계, 전문성정도, 상사의지지, 업무수행능력 모두가 사회복지전담공무원의 직무만족도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

본 논문의 연구조사에서 사회복지전문직공무원들은 업무에 대하여 사명감과 자신감을 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 긍정적인 부분이 소진되지 않도록 인사적체 해소 등 직무만족도를 높일 수 있는 여건마련이 절실히 필요하다.

이와는 별도로 사회복지사는 전문가로서 사명감과 변화하는 복지수요에 능동적이고 적극적으로 대처할 수 있도록 끊임없는 자기 개발이 선행되어야 함은 물론이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Social welfare officials perform according to law and policy as officials who inspect qualifications and as social workers who provide representation services. The law of social welfare projects says "it grasps the life situation and environment for people who require social welfare in jurisdiction and performs a counseling and instruction." However, the real work scope is highly wide.

Participatory government has suggested the provision of social safety net and the method of low childbirth, social aging base on job expansion and productivity improvement. This study has examined their job performance and satisfaction as officials on the procedure of radical change and as social workers who have to do their duty for clients, futhermore, it has suggested the solution.

The study population has been limited to social welfare officials in Kangwon province. They generally satisfy the organization environment, so that means it is caused by high social recognition and opportunity expansion of democratic communication.

Despite of the positive evaluation for organization environment, the pileup of promotion, the problem of efficient job distribution, the difficulty of grasping desires of social welfare subjects and appropriate intervention because of lack of counseling environment have caused the increase of various welfare demand, the expansion of subjects and scope and complexity. However, excessive number of welfare subjects and the lowering quality of welfare services are the obstacle factors of work satisfaction.

The results of how the organization environment has an effect on work satisfaction as follows. The relation with co-workers, the degree of expertise, the support of higher officer and the performance ability have an effect on work satisfaction.

This thesis has clarified the fact that social welfare officials have a sense of duty and self-confidence. So, it needs to provide the environment so that the positive part cannot be declined and they can satisfy their work through the relief of promotion pileup.

In a separate way, social workers have to develop themselves constantly and have a sense of duty as specialists so that they can positively and actively cope with changeable welfare demand.