성인진입기 청년들의 아동기 학대경험과 경계선 성격성향의 관계에서 내면화된 수치심의 매개효과 = The Mediating Effect of Internalized Shame on the Relationship Between Childhood Abuse Experience and Borderline Personality Traits Among Emerging Adults

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구의 목적은 내면화된 수치심이 성인진입기 청년의 아동기 학대경험과 경계선 성격성향의 관계를 매개하는지 알아보는 것이다. 이를 통해 성격장애로 진단받지는 않았지만 경계선 성격성향으로 인해 개인·사회적으로 어려움을 겪는 성인진입기 청년들을 이해하고, 적절한 상담전략 수립의 기초자료를 제공하고자 한다.

본 연구를 위해 2019년 9월∼10월 두 달 간 서울과 경기지역 대학교, 온라인 커뮤니티에서 성인진입기(만 18세∼25세)청년들에게 자기보고식 설문조사를 실시하였다. 연구를 위해 사용한 척도는 아동기 외상 질문지(CTQ), 갈등관리행동척도(CTS)중 부부폭력노출 척도, 내면화된 수치심 척도(ISS), 경계선 성격장애 척도(PAI-BOR)이다. 수집된 자료는 Baron과 Kenny(1986)의 매개검증분석방법을 활용하여, SPSS 18.0 통계분석프로그램으로 분석하였다.

연구결과를 요약하자면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 주요 변수인 아동기 학대경험과 내면화된 수치심, 경계선 성격성향의 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 모든 변수 간에는 유의한 정적 상관관계가 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 또한, 각 변수의 하위요인 간 상관분석을 실시한 결과, 아동기 학대경험의 하위요인인 신체적 학대와 내면화된 수치심의 하위요인인 실수불안을 제외하고 두 변수 간 모든 하위요인은 정적 상관관계를 보였다. 아동기 학대경험의 모든 하위요인은 경계선 성격성향의 모든 하위요인과 유의한 정적 상관을 보였으며, 내면화된 수치심과 경계선 성격성향의 모든 하위요인 간에도 유의한 정적상관이 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이는 다른 선행연구와 같은 맥락의 결과이며, 아동기 학대경험의 빈도가 많을수록 내면화된 수치심의 정도가 심해지며, 내면화된 수치심과 경계선 성격성향의 관계도 정도 면에서 그렇다는 의미이다.

둘째, 아동기 학대경험이 경계선 성격성향에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 아동기 학대경험은 경계선 성격성향에 유의한 영향을 끼치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 아동기 학대경험이 많을수록 경계선 성격성향의 정도가 심해지는 경향이 있다고 할 수 있다.

셋째, 아동기 학대경험과 경계선 성격성향의 관계에서 내면화된 수치심의 매개효과를 검증하기 위해 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 내면화된 수치심은 아동기 학대경험과 경계선 성격성향의 관계를 부분매개하는 것으로 검증되었다. 이는 아동기 학대경험이 경계선 성격성향에 직접적인 영향을 주기도 하지만, 내면화된 수치심도 경계선 성격성향에 간접적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 의미한다.

본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 성인진입기라는 현대사회문화를 반영한 발달단계에 있는 청년들의 아동기 학대경험이 경계선 성격성향에 미치는 영향을 검증했다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

둘째, 내면화된 수치심이라는 보다 본질적인 심리적 변수가 경계선 성격성향에 미치는 영향을 밝히고자 했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 최근의 경계선 성격성향 연구들이 언어화되거나 이해되기 어려운 초기경험과 관련된 심리적 변수에 주목하는 것과 맥을 같이 하고자 하였다.

셋째, 학대경험에 부부폭력노출을 포함하면서, 비교적 연구가 적은 부부폭력노출과 내면화된 수치심, 경계선 성격성향이라는 주요변수로 연구를 했다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

넷째, 상담장면에서 경계선 성격성향 증상의 어려움으로 내방한 내담자의 사례를 개념화하는데 기초자료를 제공했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 내면화된 수치심이 상담자에 의해서도 자극될 수 있다는 점을 고려할 수 있어야 한다는 점을 조명하였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study was to examine the mediating effect of internalized shame on the relationship between the experience of childhood abuse and borderline personality traits in emerging adults. This study aims to provide a foundation to better understand emerging adults who are having difficulty in their personal and social life due to borderline personality traits and provide a means to establish an appropriate counseling approach.

For this study, a self-report inventory was provided to emerging adults (age between 18∼25) throughout the universities located in Seoul and Kyeonggi and online community. The Scale used for this study is Childhood Traumatic Questionnaire(CTQ), exposure to marital violence in Conflict Tactics Scales(CTS), Internalized Shame Scale(ISS), and Personality Assessment Inventory-Borderline Features Scale (PAI-BOR). Collected data had been analyzed by utilizing Baron and Kenny’s (1986) Mediation Method and SPSS 18.0 statistical analysis program.

An overview of the results is as follows. First, by analyzing the correlation existing between major variable such as childhood abuse experience, internalized shame, and borderline personality traits, the existence of a significant positive correlation between each variable had been confirmed. Additionally, correlation analysis between subfactors of each variable revealed positive correlation between all subfactors of two variable excluding the fear of failure, a subfactor of internalized shame, and physical abuse, a subfactor of childhood abuse. All subfactors of childhood abuse showed significant positive correlation with all subfactors of borderline personality traits and internalized shame. Such result matches those of precedented studies meaning more exposure to childhood abuse results in more intense internalized shame and such positive correlation exists between the intensity of internalized shame and the extent of displaying borderline personality traits.

Second, by conducting a multiple regression analysis in order to determine the effects of childhood abuse on the development of borderline personality traits, it was confirmed that experience of childhood abuse does exert significant influence on the development of borderline personality traits. This suggests that more frequent exposure to childhood abuse is related to a stronger degree of borderline personality traits.

Third, by conducting a multiple regression analysis in order to determine the mediating effect of internalized shame between childhood abuse and borderline personality traits, it was confirmed that internalized shame does partially mediate between childhood abuse and the development of borderline personality traits. This means that although the development of borderline personality traits is directly affected by previous experience of childhood abuse, internalized shame also exerts an indirect effect on borderline personality traits.

This study and its findings are meaningful in following ways.

First, the study is meaningful in that it validated the effect the experience of childhood abuse has in the development of borderline personality traits in emerging adults.

Second, the study investigated to prove how internalized shame, a more essential psychological variable, affect borderline personality traits. Such attempt was in context with other recent studies which focused on psychological variable related to earlier experience which can be difficult to verbally express or understood.

Third, by including exposure to parental-conflict within the category of childhood abuse, the study attempted to investigate major variable such as exposure to marital violence, internalized shame, and borderline personality traits, three variables which only a limited number of study covers.

Last, the study is significant in providing basic data for conceptualizing cases of subjects who sought counsel due to the difficulties related to symptoms of borderline personality traits. The study highlight the necessity of understanding the fact that internalized shame of a subject may be affected by the counselor as well.