해상운송인의 책임에 관한 비교법적 고찰 : 중국법과 한국법을 중심으로 = The study of Comparative Law on the Liability of the Carrier in the Carriage of the Sea

국문 초록 (Abstract)

세계경제가 나날이 발전함에 따라 국제무역은 개별 국가들의 경제 발전을 촉진하고, 국제관계를 조절하는 중요한 수단이 되어 왔다. 그리고 여전히 해상운송은 국제무역에 있어 중요한 운송 수단으로 자리매김하고 있다. 해상화물 운송업의 발전에 따라 새로운 형태의 이익단체가 등장하였는데, 이러한 이익단체의 출현은 해상운송의 발전을 촉진하기도 하였다. 하지만 운송과 관련한 책임과 의무가 더욱 상세하게 확정되면서, 운송인의 책임과 의무의 부담이 더욱 복잡해진 결과 문제점도 나타나고 있다.

운송인은 해상화물운송의 전 과정에서 유일하게 처음과 끝까지의 책임주체라는 점이다. 해상화물운송계약에서 개별 주체의 권리와 의무에 관한 법률 관계를 파악하려면, 먼저 운송인을 중심으로 고찰해야 할 필요성이 있었다. 이러한 측면에서 운송인에 대한 법적 연구가 절실하고 중요하다고 본다. 본 논문의 연구범위는 해상화물운송계약 과정에서 발생하는 운송인의 책임을 논하고, 이에 따른 운송인에 대한 책임부담의 원칙, 책임의 범위, 기간, 제한에 대하여 비교법적으로 검토하고자 한다.

해상화물운송에 대한 국제 조약은 크게 4가지로 요약되는데, 헤이그 규칙, 헤이그 비스비 규칙, 함부르크 규칙, 그리고 로테르담 규칙이다. 이러한 규칙들은 연혁적으로는 시간의 순서대로 발생하였고, 각각의 이익 단체의 권리와 의무에 대한 태도도 “각유천추(各有千秋)”이기도 하며, 운송인의 엄격책임에 관한 태도도 상이하게 나타난다. 예를 들면, 책임원칙에 대하여 헤이그 규칙은 불완전과실책임원칙을 취하고 있는데, 함부르크 규칙은 완전과실책임원칙을 취하고 있으며, 헤이그 규칙에 비하여 현저하게 운송인의 책임을 확대시켰다. 그리고 로테르담 규칙은 헤이그 규칙과 함부르크 규칙을 결합한 혼합책임원칙을 취하고 있는 것이다. 또한 단위손해배상제한에 관하여는 헤이그 규칙은 포장당 혹인 단위당 100파운드라고 규정하였고, 비스비 규칙은 배상한도액을 포장당 혹은 단위당10000 골드 프랑 혹은 중량의 킬로당30 골드 프랑이며, 양자 중에 더 높은 수액으로 계산한다고 규정한다. 함부르크 규칙은 배상한도액을 포장당 혹은 단위당 835SDR, 또한 킬로당 2.5SDR으로 제고하였고, 로테르담 규칙은 875SDR 혹은 3SDR로 규정한다. 요컨대, 시대적 상황과 경제 발전에 따라 단위손해배상한도액도 계속해서 증가되고 있다.

중국과 한국은 중요한 무역 동반이고 양국 간의 해상화물운송도 매우 많다. 양국은 무역을 통한 이익과 상호 교류를 위하여, 해상화물운송에 대해 입법적으로 많은 노력을 하고 있다. 중국은 해상화물운송을 조정하는 법률이 주로 해상법이고, 한국은 해상화물운송을 조정하는 법률이 상법의 제5편 해상에 편재하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 국제조약의 규정을 소개하며, 중국법과 상법에서 해상화물운송에 관한 운송인 규정을 분석하고, 차이점과 공통점을 분석하기로 한다. 결론에서는 양국의 현실과 향후 예상되는 쟁점에 관하여 합리적 견해를 제시하고, 해상화물운송 중 선화 양쪽의 이익을 조화롭게 배분하여 상거래를 촉진하는데 도움이 되고자 한다.

제1장은 서론이고, 논문을 쓰는 배경과 의의, 연구방법을 소개한다.

제2장은 해상운송인의 책임에 관하여 일반론적 연구를 검토한다. 해상운송인이 손해배상책임, 해상운송에 관련되는 4개 국제조약, 한국과 중국의 해상운송인에 대한 법률규정, 그리고 화주측에게 불이익변경 금지에 대해 살펴보는 것이다.

제3장은 운송인의 책임 주체를 고찰한다. 먼저 해상운송계약 상 운송인과 관련되는 개념을 살펴보며, 운송인이라는 개념에 대해 보다 상세하게 분석하기로 한다. 세부 주제로는 국제조약, 영국과 미국법, 중국법, 한국법에서 해상운송인의 의의에 대해 구분하여 효과 및 문제점을 분석한다.

제4장은 해상운송인의 책임 원칙에 대해 분석한다. 해상운송인의 책임 원칙에 관하여는 일반적 학설을 소개하고, 책임의 기초와 귀책사유를 구분하여 검토한다. 그리고 엄격 책임제, 불완전 책임제, 완전책임제 또한 혼합책임제를 분석한다. 아울러 국제조약, 중국법, 한국법과 비교하면서 각각의 특징과 차이점을 찾아 그에 따른 효과를 비교법적 관점에서 논의한다.

제5장은 해상운송 중에서 특별한 운송인에 대한 책임제한제도를 분석하는 것이다. 책임기간, 면책사유, 단위책임제한, 그리고 책임의 소멸을 나누어 소개한다. 국제조약, 한국과 중국의 법률을 분별적으로 살펴보면서, 절차의 정합성과 거래에 관한 효율성에 관하여 견해를 밝히기로 한다.

제6장은 해상운송인의 책임에 관한 책임배제조항의 검토이다. 손해의 통지와 제소기간으로 분설하였다. 국제조약과 중국법과 한국법을 비교하여 검토하는 것이다.

제7장은 결론에 해당한다. 본론의 소결을 토대로 해상운송계약상 운송인의 책임제도를 개관하며, 중국과 한국의 양 제도를 비교하여 운송인의 책임에 대한 법률의 차이점과 문제를 해결하며, 한국과 중국의 제도에 관하여 입법적, 해석론적 견해를 제시하도록 한다。

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The study of Comparative Law on the Liability of the Carrier in the Carriage of the Sea -Chinese Law and Korean Law- GAO HUI Department of Law Law School, Kyungpook National University Daegu, Korea (Supervised by Professor Jung Hyung ...

(Abstract)

With the development of world economy globalization, international trade has become an important means to promote economic development and adjust the international relations. At present, sea transport is still the main means of transport in international trade. With the rapid development of international transport of goods, there has been a new form of interest groups, the emergence of the new groups of interests, not only to promote the development of international carriage of goods by sea, some degree of breakdown of the more responsibilities and obligations, but on the other hand, also make the goods by sea transport bear the responsibility and obligation to lose more complex, the problem will continue. The carrier is the only one in the contract of carriage of goods by sea. To sort out the rights and obligations of each subject in the international contract of carriage of goods by sea, it is necessary to carry out around the carrier. Therefore, the study of the carrier itself is particularly important. This paper studies the responsibility of the carrier of the international carriage of goods by sea, and analyzes and studies the principle of liability, the scope of liability, the period of liability, and the limitation of liability.

At present, there are 4 international conventions regulating the international carriage of goods by sea, named Hague Rules, Hague Visby Rules, Hamburg Rules and Rotterdam Rules. These international conventions under the different background of the times, for various interest groups of the rights and obligations of the focus is different for the strict degree of liability of the carrier is different. For example, in the principle of liability, Hague Rules and Hague Visby Rules Using is "responsibility" principle, Hamburg Rules is "full responsibility" principle, and Hague Rules significantly larger compared to the liability of the carrier, and the Rotterdam Rules is combination of Hague Rules and Hamburg Rules "mixed the principle of the responsibility." The unit damage compensation restrictions, Hague Rules the compensation limit in, 100 pounds per package or unit, Wes than rules will compensate to increase the limit as per or per unit of 10000 francs, or damage the weight per kilogram 30 gold francs, with higher amount is calculated as the standard, the Hamburg Rules once again raise the per package or unit 835SDR or per kilogram 2.5SDR, with both a high calculation, the Rotterdam Rules is per package or unit 875SDR or per kilogram of 3SDR high amount for the calculation of the standard. In short, with the passage of time, the development of the economy, the unit damage compensation limit is also in constant improvement.

As an important trade partner, China and South Korea, maritime transport of goods is very frequent between two countries. At the same time, both for contributing to the country's foreign trade development, concerning the international carriage of goods by sea, in the domestic legislation made their own efforts. China to adjust the carriage of goods by sea law mainly from maritime law, South Korea to change the carriage of goods by sea legal basic income in maritime law. This paper will refer to the provisions of the international convention, to analyze and compare the provisions of Chinese laws of the Republic of Korea on the carrier in the carriage of goods by sea, and find out the differences, and put forward reasonable suggestions according to both reality and envision the future situation. With more balance and protection of international marine cargo transportation ship and cargo interests.

This paper is divided into 7 chapters. The first chapter is the introduction, which explains the background and significance, methods and scope of this paper.

The second chapter is studying about carrier of the international carriage of goods by sea on the general sense. In the contract of carriage by sea of a party shipper centers around the analysis of the derivatives, and related concepts; and to describe the regulation of the carrier's liability in international maritime transportation conventions, China Maritime Law and commercial law in Korean maritime article; contract of carriage of goods by sea of prohibited is not conducive to the merchant side of the principle of change of her overall analysis.

The third chapter studies the main responsibility of the carrier. The carrier in the carriage of goods by sea plays an important and indispensable role, from the port of loading accept goods, goods transportation management, the goods have been delivered at the port of discharge, each link can not be missing, the carrier is only the parties of the contract of carriage of goods by sea from beginning to end to fulfill. The research on the carrier's liability system involves almost all the legal system of the carriage of goods by sea, which is particularly important for the study of the main body of the carrier. Process of carriage of goods by sea is very complex, involving the interested many people, all the concepts are different, but the carrier to a party, such as the carrier, the actual carrier, the carrier's agent, servant, etc., in the Chinese legal system also admitted that the status of NVOCC. In the cargo loss, damage, delay time, if it is not possible to determine the real responsibility subject may produce the parties not qualified and losing the right to appeal the problem, it is impossible to damage compensation, this chapter will one by one to clarify. This chapter also uses the comparison method, respectively analyzes the international convention, the Chinese law, the South Korean law system respectively, the significance of the main body of responsibility for the carriage of goods at sea. According to English law and the International Convention on the problem of identification of carrier, combined with the Chinese maritime law and commercial law in Korean maritime article, try to find out about the identification of the carrier consensus and rules and difference, to provide theoretical guidance for the judicial practice in China.

The fourth chapter studies the principle of liability of the carrier. The carrier's liability principle mainly has the strict responsibility system, the complete negligence responsibility system, the incomplete fault responsibility system, as well as the mixed system. This chapter makes a comparative study of the four basic principles, and analyzes the international conventions, the Chinese law, the Korean law system, analyzes their characteristics, and finds out the similarities and differences. In this paper, the principle of responsibility is divided into two concepts: the principle of responsibility and the principle of responsibility.

The fifth chapter studies the imitation of liability. Including the period of responsibility, the exemption of the subject, the unit compensation liability limit, the responsibility to eliminate and so on. In this chapter, we still use the method of comparison, each of which is based on the analysis of the international convention, the law of South Korea and Chinese law, to find out the similarities and differences, combined with the actual situation in the country, and put forward suggestions.

The sixth chapter is studying the exclusion of liability.

(指导教授 鄭馨镇)

世界经济全球化的发展,国际贸易成为各国促进经济发展,调节国际关系的重要手段。目前,海上运输仍然是国际贸易的主要运输手段。随着国际货物运输的迅猛发展,出现了新形式的利益团体,这些新的利益团体的出现,既促进了国际海上货物运输的发展,一定程度上更加细分了责任与义务,但是另一方面也使整个海上货物运输的责任与义务的承担更加的错综复杂,问题不断 。承运人是整个海上货物运输合同中, 唯一的, 自始至终得责任主体。想要理清国际海上货物运输合同中各主体的权利义务关系,必须围绕承运人进行。所以对于承运人本身的研究显得尤为重要。本文研究海上货物运输中承运人的责任,对其责任原则,责任范围,责任期间,责任限制等进行分析与研究。

目前调整国际海上货物运输的国际公约主要有4个,即海牙规则,海牙维斯比规则,汉堡规则和鹿特丹规则。这些国际公约在不同的时代背景下产生,对于各个利益团体的权利与义务的侧重也是各有千秋对于承运人的责任的严格程度也是不同。例如,在责任原则上,海牙规则和海牙维斯比规则采用的是“不完全责任原则”, 汉堡规则采用的是“完全责任原则”,与海牙规则相比明显扩大了承运人的责任, 而鹿特丹规则采用的是海牙规则与汉堡规则相结合的“混合责任原则”。对于单位损害赔偿限制,海牙规则把赔偿限制在,每件或每单位100英镑,维斯比规则将赔偿限额提高为每件或每单位10000金法郎,或损害重量每公斤30金法郎,以二者较高金额为标准计算,汉堡规则再次提高为每件或每单位835SDR,或每公斤2.5SDR,以两者中较高额计算,鹿特丹规则则以每件或每单位875SDR,或者每公斤3SDR中的较高额为计算标准。总之,随着时间的推移,经济的发展,单位损害赔偿限额也在不断提高。

中国和韩国作为重要的贸易伙伴,之间的海上货物运输十分频繁,同时两国各自为促进本国的对外贸易发展,关于国际海上货物运输,在国内立法上作出了各自的努力。中国调整海上货物运输的法律主要来自海商法, 韩国调整海上货物运输的法律基本收入在商法海商篇中。本文将参照国际公约的规定,分析比较中国韩国法律关于海上货物运输中承运人的规定,找出不同点,并结合两国的现实和未来预想的状况提出合理的建议。以更加平衡和保护国际海上货物运输中船货双方的利益。

本文共分为7章。第一章为引言部分,说明了撰写本文的背景意义,方法和范围。

第二章是关于国际海上货物运输的承运人一般意义上的考察。围绕海上运输合同中的一方当事人承运人为中心,分析由其衍生,与之相关的概念;并且对于描述调节国际海上运输承运人责任的国际公约,中国海商法和韩国商法海商篇;海上运输合同制中,禁止不利于货方一侧的变更原则进行她总体性的分析。

第三章,承运人的责任主体。承运人在海上货物运输中担当重要的,不可缺少的角色,从装货港接受货物、运输管理货物、在卸货港交付货物,每个环节都不能缺少,承运人是自始至终履行整个海上运输合同的唯一的当事人。对于承运人责任制度的研究涉及到几乎海上货物运输的全部法律制度,对于承运人主体的研究显得尤为重要。海上货物运输过程错综复杂,所涉及的利害关系人众多,各国所采用的概念也有所不同,但就承运人一方而言,如承运人、实际承运人、承运人的代理人、受雇人等,中国法律体系中还承认了无船承运人的地位。在货物发生灭失、毁损、延迟时,如果不能确定真正的责任承担主体,则可能产生当事人不合格以及丧失诉权的问题,损害赔偿也就无从谈起,本章将逐一理清。本章同样采用比较的方法,分别分析国际公约,中国法,韩国法体系下各自关于海上货物运输的责任主体的意义。参照英国法和国际公约关于承运人识别问题的做法,结合中国海商法和韩国商法海商篇,尝试找出关于承运人识别的共识和规则和区别,为两国的司法实践提供理论指导。

第四章,承运人的责任原则。承运人的归责原则主要有严格责任制,完全过失责任制,不完全过失责任制,以及混合制。本章对这四个基本原则进行比较研究,并详细分析国际公约,中国法,韩国法的相关制度,分析各自的特点,找出异同。本文把责任原则分为责任基础和归责原则两个概念,而本章主要写的是归责原则。责任基础的范围更为广泛,除了归责原则之外,还包括免责事由、责任限制、船舶适航以及迟延交付等内容,将在下面的章节中详述。

第五章,责任限制。包括责任期间、免责事由、单位赔偿责任限制、责任消灭等。本章仍采用比较的方法,每一项制度都从国际公约的分析出发,分析韩国法与中国法,找出异同,与本国实际相结合,提出建议。

第六章,责任排除。分损害通知和除斥期间两节论述。比较国际条约、中国法和韩国法进行论述。

第七章,结论。经过上面一系列的分析,对于整个海上货物运输合同中承运人的责任制度有了一定程度上的了解,横向上也对于国际公约,中国法和韩国法进行了比较,找出两国的法律缺陷和不足,提出修改建议。对于鹿特丹规则的加入与否,中国和韩国学界一直都有着不同的意见,本文结合中国韩国的实际,以及两国之间的贸易交往,提出对鹿特丹规则的意见。中国关于无船承运人的规定,目前只停留在行政性规定的范畴,应把它列入海商法中,另外此规定也值得韩国的借鉴。反思中国海商法对于迟延交付相关规定的缺陷和不足,提出把迟延交付纳入到承运人责任制度的范畴的观点,有利于承运人责任制度的构建和完善。