게임 텍스트의 서사경험 연구 = A study on the Narrative Experience of the Game Text

국문 초록 (Abstract)

서사는 인간과 함께 보편적으로 존재해 왔으나 서사의 공유 매체는 시대에 따라서 크게 변화하고 있다. 최근의 서사는 구술 서사, 문자 서사, 영상 서사가 공존하고 있으며, 디지털화되는 현상을 보인다. 이러한 디지털 서사의 보편적인 예로 게임텍스트를 들 수 있다.

게임텍스트는 정교화된 서사구조를 취하고 게임자가 다양한 서사경험을 형성할 수 있음에도 불구하고, 이에 대한 교육적 연구는 찾아보기 힘들다. 따라서 본 연구는 게임텍스트의 서사성과 게임자의 서사경험 양상을 고찰하고 문학교육적 수용 방안을 모색하는 데 목적을 둔다.

서사경험은 '서사의 조건과 구조를 지닌 텍스트의 소통과정에 수용자가 텍스트 내적, 텍스트 상호적, 소통맥락적으로 참여함으로써 수용자의 내면에 형성되는 인지적·정의적·태도 변화의 과정 또는 결과'로 정의할 수 있다. 서사경험은 간접 경험 방식으로 이루어지며, 인간과 세계에 대한 앎을 축적해 나가는 방식으로 문학 개념과 문학 경험의 개념을 확장시켜줄 수 있다.

게임텍스트의 서사경험에 접근하기 위해서는 일상 생활에서 나타나는 게임텍스트 현상에 주목할 필요가 있다. 게임텍스트 현상은 내적 현상과 사회·문화적 현상이 있다. 내적 현상으로는 욕구 충족 현상, 서사화 현상, 技術化 현상이 있다. 게임텍스트와 관련된 사회·문화적 현상으로 취향 문화 현상, 여가 문화 현상, 소비 문화 현상이 있다.

게임텍스트의 소통 주체로는 생산 주체, 매개 주체, 수용 주체가 있으며, 이들은 사회·문화적 소통 배경에 놓이게 된다. 특히 수용의 소통 작용은 게임자와 게임텍스트가 상호작용하는 게임 행위 작용과 게임자와 사회·문화적 맥락과 상호작용하는 게임 문화 작용으로 나누어 접근할 수 있다. 이를 중심으로 한 게임텍스트의 서사경험 양상은 다음과 같다.

게임자는 실제 게임을 진행하면서 게임 세계 속에 몰입하여 가상 현실을 경험하기도 하고, 서사 주체가 되어 게임텍스트의 이야기를 형성해 나가기도 한다. 게임텍스트의 에디팅 과정에서 서사를 해체하기도 한다. 또한 게임자는 게임텍스트와 관련된 게임 문화를 형성하고, 다시 이 게임 문화는 게임자에게 새로운 문화 경험을 가져다 준다. 즉, 게임텍스트를 둘러싼 공동체를 형성하여 게임 문화를 향유하는 것이다.

게임텍스트의 서사경험을 문학교육에서 수용하기 위해서는 영상문화 시대이며 넷 문화가 보편화되는 시대를 고려하고, 학생들의 삶의 경험과 제도 교육의 학습 경험이 유리되지 않도록 문학 경험을 학생들의 실제 삶의 경험과 연계 짓는 것이 중요하다. 이러한 미래형 문학교육과정 구상의 토대 위에서 게임텍스트 서사경험의 전략화가 가능할 것이다. 게임텍스트 서사경험의 전략은 다음과 같이 구상할 수 있다.

첫째, 문화적 실천 주체로서 '게임 경험'을 비판적으로 분석할 수 있다.

둘째, 게임텍스트가 다루는 경험 내용이나 텍스트 경험 통로간의 상호성을 살려 정전과 대중문학과의 괴리를 극복할 수 있다.

셋째, 게임텍스트 서사경험이 가지는 문학교육적 가치를 확장하는 전략을 구안할 수 있다.

최근 문학교육에서 '서사'에 대한 논의가 진행되고 있으며, '서사교육'의 필요성이 제기되고 있다. 그러나 '서사교육'이 문학교육에서 제대로 자리 매김하기 위해서는 서사교육에 관한 원론뿐만 아니라 '서사경험 연구'가 함께 병행되어야 한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Narratives have existed with human beings at all times, but the media of sharing narratives has been largely changed and diversified according to the ages. Recently there coexist oral, literal, and image narratives, and they tend to be digitalized. A game-text is a good example of digital narratives.

Even though a game-text has an elaborate narrative and a gamer is able to have various narrative experiences, we can hardly find any educational study on it. The purpose of this paper is to examine its narrative qualities together with the gamer's aspect of narrative experiences and thus to seek for the adoptable plan of the game-text in the field of literature education.

The narrative experience is defined as following: the process or result of cognitive, affective, and behavioral changes made in an acceptant's inside when an acceptant takes part in the narrative communication in the context of text itself, interaction, and communication.

The narrative experience is made in an indirect way and can enlarge the conception of literature and literature education by accumulating the knowledges of human being and the world. In order to approach the narrative experience of the game-text, we need to notice a game-text situation observed in our daily life. It has the inside situation and the socio-cultural situation. In the former, there are the desire-satisfied situation, narrative making situation, and technical situation. On the other hand, the latter one related to the game-text includes the taste culture, leisure culture, and consumption culture.

The communication subjects of the game-text consist of the production subject, medium subject, and acceptance subject, and they are based on socio-cultural communication. Especially, the acceptance communication can be approached in two ways; the behavioral operation interacting between a gamer and the game-text, and the socio-cultural operation occurring to a gamer in the context of socio-culture. According to these approaches, aspects of the narrative experience in the game-text are as following.

In playing games, a gamer experiences virtual realities by immersing in the game world, makes the game story by himself as the subject of narratives and deconstructs narratives in the process of editing the game-text. In other words, a gamer constructs the game culture and joins the game community surrounding the text. The gamer enjoys the game culture and obtains the new cultural experiences through the process.

In order to accept the narrative experience of the game-text in the field of literature education, we should fully take into account that now is the time of flourishing images and universal net cultures. We also need to associate the institutional learning experiences of the students - In particular, the conventional literary experience - with their real-life experiences.

Incorporating and strategizing the new narrative experiences of the game-text is necessary and possible on the basis of the forward-looking literature curriculum. It can be organized as follows;

First, we can analyze and criticize the game experience as the subject of cultural practices.Second, we can cope with the separation between the canon and mass culture, through the contents of experiences in the game-text and the intertextuality of communication.

Third, we can find our the strategy in which the narrative experience of the game-text enlarges the value of literature education. Currently, literature education begins to address the 'narrative' issue and raise the need of the 'narrative education'. In order to properly place the narrative education in the literature education, we should focus on the study of the narrative experience as well as the theory about narrative education.