카바페넴 내성 아시네토박터 바우마니의 OXA-23 베타 락타마제에 대한 특이항체 개발

국문 초록 (Abstract)

연구목적: 현재 가장 문제되고 있는 병원내 감염균인 카바페넴 내성 Acinetobater baumannii (CRAB)발생은 대부분 카바페넴을 가수분해 하여 내성을 야기하는 OXA-23 β-lactamase 때문이다. 그러므로 본 연구는 CRAB의 신속진단을 위하여 OXA-23 β-lactamase에 대한 특이항체를 개발하고자 하였다.

재료 및 방법: 유전자 합성을 통해 확보한 OXA-23 β-lactamase 유전자를 pET28a vector에 삽입하여 Escherichia coli BL21 starTM (DE3) 숙주세포로 도입 한 후 SDS-PAGE를 통해 재조합 단백질의 발현을 확인하였다. 발현된 단백질은 불용성 형태로 유도되었기 때문에 고정된 금속 이온 친화력 크로마토그래피법을 통해 수용성화 하였고 연속하여 정제하였다. 정제된 재조합 단백질 OXA-23 β-lactamase을 마우스에 면역하였고, 적출한 마우스 비장세포로부터 OXA-23 β-lactamase에 특이한 단클론 항체 세포주들을 개발하였다. 단클론 항체는 ELISA (Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent assay) 방법을 통해 분석하여 선택하였다. 정제된 재조합 단백질 OXA-23 β-lactamase을 토끼에 면역하였고 이로부터 획득한 혈청을 동일한 항원을 이용해 정제하여 다클론 항체를 확보하였다.

결과: 770 base pair OXA-23 β-lactamase 유전자를 pET28a vector에 삽입하여 유도, 수용성화 및 용출 과정을 거쳐 약 30 KDa에 달하는 단백질로 정제하였다. 정제한 재조합 단백질을 마우스에 면역에 사용하였고, 항 OXA-23 β-lactamase 특이 단클론 항체 3종 확보하였다. 단클론 항체 1A7은 conventional ELISA를 통해 OXA-23 β-lactamase 양성 A. baumannii 균주를 인지하는 것을 확인하였다. 정제된 재조합 단백질 OXA-23 β-lactamase을 토끼에 면역한 뒤, 이로부터 획득한 혈청을 재조합 단백질 OXA-23 β-lactamase 컬럼을 이용하여 항 OXA-23 β-lactamase 다클론 항체를 획득하였다. 웨스턴 블랏을 통해 항 OXA-23 β-lactamase 다클론 항체는 OXA-23 β-lactamase 양성 A. baumannii 균주와 재조합 단백질을 인지하는 것을 확인하였다.

결론: OXA-23 β-lactamase의 재조합 단백질과 OXA-23 β-lactamase에 특이한 다클론 및 단클론 항체를 개발하였다. 개발된 항체는 카바페넴 내성 A. baumannii에서 OXA-23 β-lactamase를 검출하는 신속키트 개발에 원천 기술을 제공할 수 있을 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

PURPOSE: Among the several agents causing carbapenem resistance in Acinetobacter baumannii (CRAB), which is now known to be the most problematic nosocomial infection, the most common cause is OXA-23 β-lactamase, which is known to hydrolyze the carbapenem. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to develop a specific antibody OXA-23 β-lactamase for rapid diagnosis of CRAB.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: The blaOXA-23 gene was obtained through synthesis. The blaOXA-23 gene sequence of 770 bp, corresponding to the OXA-23 β-lactamase, was directly ligated into the pET28a vector. The ligation products were transformed into competent Escherichia coli BL21 StarTM (DE3) cells. The expression of recombinant protein was confirmed using SDS-PAGE. Since the recombinant protein of the OXA-23 β-lactamase was induced in insoluble forms, immobilized metal-ion affinity chromatography was used to solubilize and continuously purify them. The purified recombinant OXA-23 β-lactamase protein was each immunized into mice. The OXA-23 β-lactamase specific monoclonal antibody cell lines were produced from the mouse splenocytes. The monoclonal antibodies were analyzed and selected using the ELISA (Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent assay) method. The purified recombinant OXA-23 β-lactamase protein was immunized into rabbits and the extracted serum was purified to polyclonal antibody.

RESULTS: The 770 base pair OXA-23 β-lactamase gene was inserted into pET28a, and through the processes of inducement, solubilization and elution approximately 30 kDa of proteins were purified. The purified recombinant protein was used to immunize mice, and anti-OXA-23 β-lactamase monoclonal antibodies were acquired. The anti-OXA-23 β-lactamase 1A7 monoclonal antibody detected OXA-23 β-lactamase positive A.baumannii using conventional ELISA. OXA-23 β-lactamase purified recombinant protein was immunized into rabbits, and the extracted serum was purified to anti-OXA-23 β-lactamase polyclonal antibody using the recombinant OXA-23 β-lactamase protein column. The anti-OXA-23 β-lactamase polyclonal antibody detected recombinant OXA-23 β-lactamase protein and OXA-23 β-lactamase positive A. baumannii using Western blot.

CONCLUSION: Recombinant proteins of OXA-23 β-lactamase were developed along with polyclonal and monoclonal antibodies. These antibodies provide the basic technology to develop a rapid kit for the decetion of OXA-23 ß-lactamase in CRAB.