교회 평신도교육을 위한 목회자의 역할 = The Role of A Pastor in a Church for the Lay believers Education

국문 초록 (Abstract)

교회에서 목회자들이 무엇을, 어떻게 평신도들에게 가르치느냐에 따라 평신도들의 신앙성장과 그리스도인으로서 전인적인 변화가 다가온다. 이는 인간의 어떤 도덕적 지식과 경험보다, 성경말씀을 기반으로 하여 가르칠 때 평신도들의 신앙이 성장되고 또한 교회가 성장됨을 볼 수 있다. 또한 이러한 교육을 받은 평신도들은 신앙 성장과 함께 전인적인 인격의 변화를 가져옴으로써, 이 사회에서 중요한 빛과 소금의 역할을 수행한다. 이처럼 평신도 교육은 오늘날 교회에 목회자들이 반드시 수행해야 될 중요한 역할 가운데 하나이다.

교회는 그 기원에서부터 일반 평신도들의 모임으로 출발했다. 평신도는 하나님의 백성인 동시에 그리스도의 사절이며, 왕 같은 제사장의 직분을 수행할 자임을 의미한다. 그리고 목회자는 영혼의 목양처인 교회에서 하나님의 자녀인 평신도들에게 하나님의 말씀을 잘 소화할 수 있도록 하나님의 사랑과 은혜를 담아 성경강해를 기반으로 설교하며, 또한 전인적인 그리스도인의 인격에 대하여 교육하고 지도하며, 영육간의 어려움을 겪는 자들을 보살피고 위로하며 양육하여 끝까지 신앙으로부터 실족치 않도록 신앙의 길을 인도하는 안내자요 봉사자인 것이다.

평신도 교육의 목적은 모든 성도들로 하여금 바른 삶을 살고, 하나님의 소명에 응답하도록 하는데 있다. 또한 평신도 교육 내용은 평신도들이 그리스도인으로서 세상에서 모든 사람들에게 예수 그리스도와 하나님을 전파하기 위해 받은 은사를 더욱 발전시키는 것이다. 구약시대는 제사장과 예언자들이 히브리인의 교육을 하였고, 회당과 학교에서 유대주의 교육을 시행해 왔다. 신약시대에는 예수그리스도께서 평신도들을 제자로 직접 부르시고 교육을 시켰으며, 부활 후 제자들에게 가르치는 사역을 위임하실 정도로 평신도 교육을 중요시 하였다. 사도들을 중심으로 한 초대교회 평신도 교육도 말씀과 신앙을 목양하는 교육이었다.

성경에 나타난 모범적인 평신도 교육은 가르치시는 예수님을 통해 볼 수 있었으며, 또한 부활하신 예수님께서 하늘로 올라가시기 전에 제자들에게 마지막으로 명하신 대위임 명령 “그러므로 너희는 가서 모든 민족을 제자로 삼아 아버지와 아들과 성령의 이름으로 세례를 베풀고, 내가 너희에게 분부한 모든 것을 가르쳐 지키게 하라 …”(마 28:19~20)에서도 가르침에 대한 예수님의 뜻은 가장 최종적으로 분명하게 묘사되고 있다. 이것은 오늘날에도 목회자들에게 내리시는 주님의 변함없는 명령으로, 목회자들은 평신도들에게 참 그리스도인으로서 삶을 영유할 수 있도록 교육할 사명이 있다. 또한 평신도들은 목회자의 목양에 대하여 순종과 이해로 대해야 하며, 가르침에 대해 배워야 할 의무가 있다.

중세시대 종교개혁의 대표자인 칼빈은 1537년 신앙고백서를 제출하여 당시 제네바 시에 로마 카톨릭교인과 그 잔재가 남아 있는 상황에서 교리 교육의 중요성과 그 목표가 무엇인지를 밝혀 주었다. 칼빈의 교리 교육의 목표는 구원에 대한 교육과 하나님에 대한 교육이었다. 또한 그의 교육 방법은 성경를 주석하고 강해를 기반으로 하는 설교를 하였다. 그는 성경 복음을 중심으로 설교하였으며, 이러한 설교는 하나님의 은혜를 평신도들에게 연계시키는 가장 중요한 수단이 되었다. 이러한 평신도 교육의 효과는 제네바의 종교개혁을 성공적으로 수행하게 했으며, 말씀 중심의 설교와 강해는 평신도들의 신앙을 바르게 회복시키고, 삶에 있어 말씀을 적용하고 응용하여 전 유럽에 종교개혁을 일으키게 되는 계기가 되었다.

현대 교회의 성공적인 평신도 교육 모델 가운데 하나인 은혜와 진리교회는 25년의 목회사역 기간 동안 전국에 36개 교회를 설립하고, 30만명의 성도 수로 부흥한 세계 두 번째 규모의 교회이다. 은혜와 진리교회의 성장 원동력은 구역단위의 평신도 교육 시스템에 그 기반을 두고 있다. 이 교회의 목표는 첫째 세계선교의 적극화, 둘째 일천 교회의 개척, 셋째 전성도 성령 충만을 들 수 있다. 은혜와 진리교회의 성도생활의 목표는 전도와 봉사에 힘쓰고, 모이기에 힘쓰며, 성도다운 교양과 품위를 가지자는 것인데 이를 통해 평신도가 가져야 할 자세와 교육의 중요성, 그리고 배려하는 신앙생활에 대해 강조하고 있다. 예배시간에는 주로 성경 강해를 기반으로 한 설교와 기도회가 주를 이루며, 교육 프로그램으로는 평신도 성경대학과 성경학교, 구역장 대학, 교사 대학, 아동구역 대학, 새신자 교육 등이 있다.

결론적으로 중세시대의 대변혁을 가져온 제네바 교회의 예배와 오늘날 은혜와 진리교회의 예배를 통한 교육 프로그램에는 거의 차이가 없음을 볼 수 있다. 목회자들의 비전과 전략은 예배를 통한 말씀 중심의 교육을 평신도들에게 실시하여 중세시대나 오늘날 시대를 초월한 교회성장과 그리스도인으로서의 변화를 생활 속에서 경험하도록 하는 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The growth of a church in its standard of faith on the range of quality and of quantity of it is depended on the teaching the word of God in a way of good provided program to the lay believers of the church. And the lay believers who are educated with the word of God on understanding that point of view could cause the realization for the role of the salt and the light in their social life.

The lay believers education is the most important factor for a church ministry, nowadays.

The christian church starts in its origin from the meetings of lay believers.

The sense of lay believers are the people who should act as the people of the kingdom of God, as the ambassadors of Christ, and as the priests like kings, simultaneously.

Indeed the pastor of a church is the guidance and the servant for the lay believers in the church where is a pasture of spiritual life to preach the gospel, to educate and lead on the word of God, to take care of them and govern and bring up for them could come to the kingdom of God, finally.

Now we can find a typical lay believers education written in the bible through Jesus Christ when He teaches. The authority of Jesus as teaching Christ is described in His great commission finally and clearly.

In 1537, John Calvin, one of the greatest leaders of the Reformation declared clearly what were the importance and the goal of educating christian doctrine by proposing the confession of faith to Geneva City government at that time when still there were many remnants of Roman Catholic in the City of Geneva.

The goal of education of christian doctrine for Calvin was teaching salvation and God. Also his method of education was interpreting Bible and gave church expository sermon.

The effects of those kinds of efforts for lay believers education made the Reformation of Geneva successfully. Furthermore the sermon centered on the word of God and the exposition of the bible rehabilitated the faith of lay believers rightly, and the Reformation which is centered on the word of God could spreaded out all over the Europe through application and practicing the word of God in every day life of the people.

The Grace and Truth Church is the 2nd in the size of church members through out the world. The church is one of representative models of lay believers education in contemporary churches has set up 36 churches in the country of Korea with reviving 300 thousand members. The main pastor of the church have been working during 25 years of ministry with the church as of 2008.

The major growth engine power of the Grace and Truth Church is the basis of lay believers education system organizing with units of home cell groups. The goal of ministry of the church is, "firstly, revitalizing the world mission; secondly, newly founding of 1 thousand churches; thirdly, all the members of the church filled with Holy Spirit;"

The goal of the life of saints of the church is that to serve and mission, gathering diligently, fulfilling culture and dignity deserves saints. Acknowledging the goal of the church, they emphasize the importance of education and attitude of the saint, and faith living of caring each others.

At the church services the main pastor mainly delivers the sermon of exposition on the bible with common prayer session. Adding this, the church has many lay believers educating programs like bible college and bible school for lay believers, college for home cell group leaders, college for church school teachers, college for children teachers and education for the new comers.

Eventually we can see that the lay believers education programs through church services are little differences between those of the Geneva Church who made great change in the middle ages, and those of the Grace and Truth Church

The vision and strategy of the pastors are to make in experience the lay believers in their daily lives the church growth surpassing the times of the middle ages and today through the practicing church education centered in the word of God in the services for the lay believers, and the change of them as christian.

Therefore the churches and the pastors should hold deep minded and bleeding efforts for lay believers education to make them get growth of christian faith and experience the change of personality through everyday life of faith centered on participating the services and prayer sessions.