반도체 후공정 MVP 공정설비 물류자동화

국문 초록 (Abstract)

국 문 초 록 반도체 후공정 MVP 공정설비 물류자동화 이 상 진 공주대학교 대학원 기전공학과 본 연구를 통하여 반도체 후공정의 현실을 직시하여 특히 외관 검사 공정인 MVP(Mark...

공주대학교 대학원 기전공학과

본 연구를 통하여 반도체 후공정의 현실을 직시하여 특히 외관 검사 공정인 MVP(Marking Visual Inspection Packing) 공정에서 개선 주제를 설정하여 심층 분석을 통한 개선 방향을 파악 하고자한다. 더불어 반도체 후공정 외관 검사 공정의 출하 방법이 고객요구 및 공정변화에 따라 능동적 대처 가능한 방법을 도출 실시를 통하여 인력을 효율적으로 운영하여 결과적으론 생산성 및 품질 향상에 기여를 통하여 제조 경쟁력을 확보하고자 한다. 반도체 후공정 외관검사 공정은 검사가 필요한 제품을 Customer Tray에 옮겨 담아 설비에 투입한 후 검사를 통하여 양품과 불량을 구분 양품만을 Customer Tray에 담아 적층 후 상부에 Cover Tray를 담아 진공 포장한다. 최근 Customer Tray에 담던 양품의 제품을 Tape & Reel 형태로 제품을 담아 Tape & Reel 형태로 진공 포장하여 출하 하고 있다. 이 과정에 다수의 인력이 참여하게 됨에 따라 참여 인력의 투입 빈도를 파악하여 가장 빈도가 높은 작업인 Reel 교환을 자동화 Item 및 두 번째로 투입 빈도가 높은 Customer Tray를 투입에 필요한 작업을 자동화 Item으로 선정하였다. 상기의 개선 Item을 물류 자동화를 적용 다의 작업을 무인화 함으로 1인당 1대의 Tape & Reel 설비운영에서 5대에서 10대 까지 운영이 가능하게 되었다. 더불어 광학계를 활용 육안으로 검사하는 공정을 자동화에 적용 Human Error를 제거함으로 제조 비용감소 및 생산성 및 품질 향상에 기여하였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Abstract Logistics Automation of MVP Processing Facilities for Semiconductor Back-End Processing Lee Sang-jin Kongju National University Graduate School (Mechatronics) The purpose of this study is to accurately understand the reality...

The purpose of this study is to accurately understand the reality of semiconductor back-end processing and to identify, through an in-depth analysis, possible improvements of the process of marking, visual inspection, and packing (MVP) in particular. In addition, this study aims to discover methods that will enable the shipping schemes of visual inspection of semiconductor back-end processing to actively respond to customer demand and changes in process. This will ensure competitiveness in manufacturing by way of more efficient human resources management and the resulting improvement in productivity and quality. In visual inspection of back-end processing, the semiconductor products (devices) to be inspected are placed in a customer tray and then put into the inspection system. Good devices are separated from defective ones, piled up in customer trays, and then, vacuum-packed with the cover tray on top. Recently, the final good devices are vacuum-packed in T&R (Tape and Reel) instead of in customer tray before shipping. As a number of workers participate in this process, two most labor-intensive stages are selected as automation items; reel-exchanging stage and customer-tray-placing stage. This automation makes it possible for one operator to handle up to 10 T&R systems at the same time instead of one. Further application of this type of automation in visual inspection leads to the elimination of human errors, and therefore, results in improvements in cost, productivity and quality in manufacturing.